You are not logged in.

#1 2015-10-01 20:17:33

nobody0
Disabled account
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 664

[SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Linking to this post http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic. … 40#p439940
Is it possible to install BL RC1 without an internet connection?

Last edited by damo (2016-06-25 12:56:25)

Offline

#2 2015-10-01 20:21:33

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Yes, I think so.

Why don't you just try it in a VM? It would probably be quicker than waiting for a definite answer here.

Your sources.list will only have the CD/DVD entries activated so you won't be able to install anything from the internet repositories without modifying that but it should work.

EDIT: Moving to Elementary School


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#3 2015-10-01 20:36:51

nobody0
Disabled account
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 664

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Next weekend I am visiting someone, who doesn't have internet connection all the time, so the question. I'd try there.

Offline

#4 2015-10-02 01:57:51

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,297
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Yes, you can install it without internet. Since you won't be setting up the network mirror, when you do get internet access you'll need to add entries to /etc/apt/sources.list. I think /etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen.list will get set up properly, but you should check that too as I haven't tested this.

Online

#5 2015-10-05 19:16:44

tdlam
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Ummm...Just an Idea...since this is linux after all...why not get a spare hard drive and put it in a computer with a working internet connection before you go to your friend's. Then install Bunsen Labs on that hard drive and get it fully configured and updated etc. Then yank the hard drive and swap it into your friend's computer?

I do this often either as clean installs or with images for charity computers and 90% of the time you boot right up and you are good to go...

anyway...just a suggestion.


there are three kinds of people in the world...those that can count and those that can't

Offline

#6 2015-10-06 16:25:36

nobody0
Disabled account
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 664

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

^ It was that way when I owned a normal computer. I have only a laptop, so can't take off the hard disk. Pal's comp is also a laptop. So, I've been making a live usb with all needed apps installed, which could be installed with or without a working internet. It would be installed in country's language and time zone and would be connected to the internet, when its available. Here is a screeny; https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 1765#p1765

Offline

#7 2015-10-15 03:15:51

tdlam
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Well you could install Bunsen on your laptop and make an image of that to install on your friend's lappytop.
Here's how:

Now I have done a lot of trial and error using Clonezilla.It is not very user friendly and I have bonked my installations many times while trying to learn its features. But now I am at the stage where at least I can get it to do what I want. Make sure the hard drive fyou are imaging is smaller than the one you are targeting. The reason is that Clonezilla can easily UP-SIZE your image to a bigger hard drive but it will NOT down-size. So with a small original image  Im pretty much insured that I will be able to deploy my image to any computer (most usuable computers have at the least a 40 gig hard drive in them so any image equal to or smaller than that should be able to be deployed OK). So install Bunsen on your laptop and get it fully updated and configured.

Go get a copy of Clonezilla here:
http://Clonezilla.org/

I would recommend to get the i486 non pae version so you are sure it will work on any computer old or new but its your choice.
Connect a USB drive into your computer with the small hard drive with your install. Now put Clonezilla disc in and have the computer boot form that (basic info I know but as i said i tend to list everything when i share info!)
Let cConezilla boot. 
Choose your language
Choose “dont touch keymap”
Choose Start Clonzilla.
Choose “Device image work with disks or using images”
Choose “local dev Use local device (i.e. hard drive, USB drive)”
It will now search for hard drives and should see the usb drive you have connected and the local hard drive
Next screen will ask you to mount your home partition...what that means is you need to mount the partion i.e. hard drive where you will be storing your image on. In this case its your USB drive. So choose that
Then choose “Top directory in the local device”
Choose “Beginner mode: Accept the default options”
Choose “Save disk Save_local_disk_as_image”
Next screen you can name your image.
At this point I would recommend you have it interactively check your disc first for errors and also have it check the image afterwards for errors.
It will ask you to proceed and tell it yes.
Bingo...you are now having Clonezilla saving an image of your install.
Now we want to start deploying the image(s) you have saved don't we? 
OK bear with me. Some steps are repeated but I am going to repeat them anyway. Connect your usb drive with your image on it to the computer you want to deploy the image TO. Then put the Clonezilla disc in and boot from that.
Let Clonezilla boot. 
Choose your language
Choose “dont touch keymap”
Choose Start Clonezilla.
Choose “Device image work with disks or using images”
Choose “local dev Use local device (i.e. hard drive, USB drive)”
It will now search for hard drives and should see the usb drive you have connected and the local hard drive
Next screen will ask you to mount your home partition...what that means is you need to mount the partion i.e. hard drive where image is on. In this case its your USB drive. So choose that
Then choose “Top directory in the local device”
Now it gets a little more complicated.
Choose “Expert mode”
Choose “restore disk”
Choose the image you want to restore.
Choose the hard disk you are restoring to.
Choose top selection “-g auto”
Choose “K1 create partition proportionately” (This will upsize your image to whatever size the hard drive on your target computer is. The only downsize to this is that it will also upsize your original swap partition if you are deploying a linux distribution. (Haven't figured out how to not make it do this. But my stupid workaround is to have a small swap on my original install say 1 gig so it will keep the crazy bloated swap size once deployed and upsized to a reasonable size mostly. Sometimes I have to go into Gparted on the target computer afterwards to adjust the size. But don't delete the swap partion and make a new one otherwise on boot the OS will be looking for the original swap UUID and will give you an error. Then you will have to get the UUID of the new swap form gparted and copy and paste it into your fstab in order to make the error go away and to have the OS mount the new swap at boot)
Choose “True do nothing”
It will then ask twice to confirm you and to deploy the image.
And away you go!
As I said...I am lazy. I do all my grunt work of configuring and installing on the front end on my computer with the small hard drive. Then its just a question of deploying the image over and over again.
Now occasionally you will run into the problem of your target computer not booting to Grub (Grand Unified Boot Loader) once the image is deployed if you are deploying a Linux image. You can google this till your heart's content and there's lots of useful command line stuff out there. But I told you I was lazy. So see this thread. You need to have Linux boot repair at the ready just in case. 98% of the time it solves any issues you may encounter. See my post here:
http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?id=37493

FYI I also use my Clonezilla methods to keep regular backups of my personal installs because i am an incessant tinkerer and am CONSTANTLY breaking stuff.
Anyway...
I hope this helps you. If you do get into using Clonezilla, let me know how it goes and/ or if you discover other functionality especially how to deploy over a network and send me that info. I find this program a bit hard to get my head around when I am trying something new with it. As I said the steps outlined above are what I figured out and what works for me for what I do. You may find something different.
God bless.


there are three kinds of people in the world...those that can count and those that can't

Offline

#8 2015-10-15 06:25:52

nobody0
Disabled account
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 664

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

^ Thank you for the how to on Clonezilla. I had never used it. I'd try it one day.
As you may have noticed from my post #6, I had already created a live iso. I used the chrooting method and installed the apps etc. I changed the installer.

You can also use the Gentoo method, unarchive the iso, then unsquashfs the squashfs-root, copy it to an empty partition, add user, sudo etc, either install grub or use the grub of an installed Linux distro. A good learning curve.

Offline

#9 2015-10-15 09:06:04

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,716

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

tdlam wrote:

Well you could install Bunsen on your laptop and make an image of that to install on your friend's lappytop.
Here's how:

Now I have done a lot of trial and error using Clonezilla.It is not very user friendly and I have bonked my installations many times while trying to learn its features. But now I am at the stage where at least I can get it to do what I want. Make sure the hard drive you are imaging is smaller than the one you are targeting. The reason is that Clonezilla can easily UP-SIZE your image to a bigger hard drive but it will NOT down-size. .....big snip

That is why I use `fsarchiver` - easy to use, and can restore to a different-sized partition. I haven't tried restoring on a different machine though.


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#10 2015-10-17 15:05:38

tdlam
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

ostrolek wrote:

As you may have noticed from my post #6, I had already created a live iso. I used the chrooting method and installed the apps etc. I changed the installer.

You can also use the Gentoo method, unarchive the iso, then unsquashfs the squashfs-root, copy it to an empty partition, add user, sudo etc, either install grub or use the grub of an installed Linux distro. A good learning curve.

Well now you got me! I know NOTHING about both those methods. Never even heard of what the chrooting method is or the gentoo method.
I have no idea what either is about lol


there are three kinds of people in the world...those that can count and those that can't

Offline

#11 2015-10-17 18:00:27

nobody0
Disabled account
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 664

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

^ Both methods use the same idea. You can install any live Linux iso this way. Have a read here, http://www.funtoo.org/Install I am sure you might understand the idea.

Offline

#12 2015-10-21 01:51:46

tdlam
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 12

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Thank you. I will check this out.


there are three kinds of people in the world...those that can count and those that can't

Offline

#13 2016-05-28 13:40:33

mangstadt
Member
Registered: 2016-05-28
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Hello,

I know this thread is old, but after searching the forums for an answer to my problem, I thought it was the best place to post my question.

I installed BunsenLabs without an internet connection (it couldn't establish a DHCP connection with my Wi-Fi router for some reason) and I am having troubling installing a number of packages.

@hhh said that I might need to edit my "/etc/apt/sources.list" file.  What changes should I make to it?

Many of the packages in the bl-welcome script will not install. For example, when I try to install Java support, I get this message:

Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
 bunsen-meta-java : Depends: openjdk-7-jre but it is not going to be installed
                    Depends: icedtea-7-plugin but it is not installable

  There were problems installing bunsen-meta-java

  Press "d" for details (q to quit) d


E: Unable to correct problems, you have held broken packages.

I also tried to install Chromium via the main menu, but I get this error message:

Some packages could not be installed. This may mean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
 chromium : Depends: libspeechd2 (>= 0.7.1) but it is not installable
  
  There were problems installing chromium
  
  Press "d" for details (q to quit) d


E: Unable to correct problems, you have held broken packages.

Note: I also posted an issue on Github here.

Any guidance you could give me would be most appreciated, thank you!

Offline

#14 2016-05-28 14:11:45

xaos52
The Good Doctor
From: Planet of the @pes
Registered: 2015-09-30
Posts: 695

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Make sure you have this in your apt config files:

/etc/apt/sources.list

# deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux 8 _Jessie_ - Official Snapshot amd64 LIVE/INSTALL Binary 20160115-03:39]/ jessie contrib main non-free

# deb cdrom:[Debian GNU/Linux 8 _Jessie_ - Official Snapshot amd64 LIVE/INSTALL Binary 20160115-03:39]/ jessie contrib main non-free

deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie main non-free contrib
# deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie main non-free contrib

deb http://security.debian.org/ jessie/updates main contrib non-free
# deb-src http://security.debian.org/ jessie/updates main contrib non-free

# # jessie-updates, previously known as 'volatile'
deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free
# deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian-jessie-backports.list

# added by bl-welcome
# Debian backports
deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-backports main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-backports main contrib non-free

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen.list

deb http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian bunsen-hydrogen main
deb-src http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian bunsen-hydrogen main

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen-jessie-backports.list

# added by bl-welcome
# BunsenLabs backports
deb http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian jessie-backports main
deb-src http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian jessie-backports main

Then restart 'bl-welcome' from a terminal window.

Offline

#15 2016-05-28 14:25:40

mangstadt
Member
Registered: 2016-05-28
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Thanks so much.  Looks like that did the trick. smile

Offline

#16 2016-06-24 22:29:54

mfunkmann
New Member
Registered: 2016-06-24
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

This helped me, too - thank you very much!

Offline

#17 2016-06-25 00:37:18

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,297
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

Mark it [SOLVED] ?

Online

#18 2016-06-25 12:27:35

mangstadt
Member
Registered: 2016-05-28
Posts: 20

Re: [SOLVED]Installing BunsenLabs without an internet connection

hhh wrote:

Mark it [SOLVED] ?

Yes, please. smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB