You are not logged in.

#1 2021-04-24 14:51:41

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

Today I start my pc and I find a strange resolution output 1024x720.

My monitor accepts 1280x1024.

When I try arandr to change to this resolution this dont appear on the output possible options.

I open Nvidia settings and also dont appear.

When I do a sudo lightdm stop and pass to text mode when I do a X -configure appear a message
number of created screens does not match number of detected devices


Cant understand the problem.

I have an old topic at other forum in relation with other problem that I have in past, and I find it to confirm that my main resolution is 1280x1024 →

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Monitor0"
ModelName "Acer AL1714"
HorizSync 30.0 - 82.0
VertRefresh 50.0 - 75.0
Option "dpms"
Modeline "1280x1024_60.00" 108.00 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +HSync +Vsync
# Modeline "1280x1024"x60.0 108.00 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync

https://gnulinuxvagos.es/topic/3979-gr% … rg-config/

In the moment I have a problems also in text mode the text appear strange.

Yesterday I buy a new vga cable to use here   and only   change it, because the old cable have problems of colors in the screen.

What can I do to put the screenresolution that I need ?

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-29 20:59:33)

Offline

#2 2021-04-24 15:51:36

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

If you boot BunsenLabs Live Session, can you then set proper resolution?

Have you installed updated graphics driver juste before the problems? If so, you can rollback (uninstall the updated driver and install the old).

You gave a link to a seven year old post in spanish. Not very helpful.
What can be helpfull is to again run the commands:

lspci | grep VGA

and

inxi -G

and paste the response, to give information about your graphic card and loaded drivers.

Last edited by rbh (2021-04-24 16:18:19)


// Regards rbh

Offline

#3 2021-04-24 16:37:05

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

lspci | grep VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK208 [GeForce GT 710B] (rev a1)
joao@debian-asus:~$

:~$ inxi -G
Graphics:
  Device-1: NVIDIA GK208 [GeForce GT 710B] driver: nvidia v: 418.181.07
  Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.20.4 driver: nvidia
  unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,nouveau,vesa resolution: 1024x768~60Hz
  OpenGL: renderer: GeForce GT 710/PCIe/SSE2 v: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 418.181.07
joao@debian-asus:~$

$ xrandr 
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
VGA-0 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00*+
   1600x900      59.82  
   1400x900      59.88  
   1368x768      59.88    59.85  
   1360x768      59.96    59.80  
   1280x800      59.91    59.81  
   1280x720      59.86    59.74  
   1152x864      60.00  
   1024x576      59.90    59.82  
   960x540       59.82    59.63  
   864x486       59.92    59.57  
   800x600       72.19    60.32    56.25  
   800x450       59.82  
   700x450       59.88  
   684x384       59.88    59.85  
   680x384       59.96    59.80  
   640x480       59.94  
   640x400       59.98    59.88  
   640x360       59.86    59.83  
   512x384       60.00  
   512x288       60.00    59.92  
   480x270       59.82    59.63  
   432x243       59.92    59.57  
   400x300       72.19  
   320x240       60.05  
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1280x1024 (0x372) 109.000MHz -HSync +VSync
        h: width  1280 start 1368 end 1496 total 1712 skew    0 clock  63.67KHz
        v: height 1024 start 1027 end 1034 total 1063           clock  59.89Hz

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-24 17:13:28)

Offline

#4 2021-04-25 06:01:12

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 5,447
Website

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

Is this supposed to mean that you made some changes to your Xorg configuration? What exactly? Can you undo them?

Have you tried using nouveau only, no closed-source nvidia driver?

Did you read https://wiki.debian.org/NvidiaGraphicsDrivers ?
Quote under Troubleshooting:

Legacy versions of the NVIDIA driver may not always support the latest kernel. (...) Nouveau has decent performance with GPUs that are old enough to no longer be supported by the proprietary driver.

Last edited by ohnonot (2021-04-25 06:04:46)


BL quote proposals to this thread please.

Offline

#5 2021-04-25 11:01:14

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

lspci | grep VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK208 [GeForce GT 710B] (rev a1)

I Should have asked you to run

lspci -nn | egrep -i "3d|display|vga"

instead, to get the vendor:model code. But, I found your Grapich card in the linux hardware database: https://linux-hardware.org/?id=pci:10de-128b-10de-128b

It seams to work, both with debian open drivers and nvidias propriety. And you are using Nvidias:

 driver: nvidia v: 418.181.07 

About your screen:

$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
VGA-0 connected primary 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
[...]
   1280x800      59.91    59.81 
[...]
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1280x1024 (0x372) 109.000MHz -HSync +VSync
        h: width  1280 start 1368 end 1496 total 1712 skew    0 clock  63.67KHz
        v: height 1024 start 1027 end 1034 total 1063           clock  59.89Hz

It can show 1280x1024, with an HDMI-cable and 1280x800 with an VGA-cable, according to xrandr.

Why not connect with an hdmi-cable, to show 1280x1024, else choose 1280x800, for the VGA-cable?

You ought to have some setting in ~/.config/bunsen/autostart, choosing your screenresolution. Maybe it only calls ~/.screenlayout/screen.sh.
It is there you can se how you lately have chosen to connect to your screen. You might have done several changes since you wrote the post on https://gnulinuxvagos.es/topic/3979-gr% … org-config, seven years ago.

Last edited by rbh (2021-04-25 11:03:11)


// Regards rbh

Offline

#6 2021-04-26 21:43:20

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

Thanks for your efforts to help me but I think that the problem is with the cable.
My monitor dont have hdmi output.

I  test with the other cable and the problem is with the cable for some reason this new cable dont accept the resolution that I desire and I use in past.

When I change the older cable by the new the monitor starts work on the 1280x1024 size, then I change once more the cables and put the new cable and it return to the non desired resolution, so the problem is the cable, I buy the cable as a cable for vga monitor PC, cant understand what is wrong.

I dont spend more money on this I will use this cable with this resolution, if anyone have an idea to force the cable to accept 1280x1024 resolution please put the idea here to I see and test here.

Thanks.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-26 21:48:42)

Offline

#7 2021-04-27 19:56:39

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

When I change the older cable by the new the monitor starts work on the 1280x1024 size, then I change once more the cables and put the new cable and it return to the non desired resolution, so the problem is the cable, I buy the cable as a cable for vga monitor PC, cant understand what is wrong.

You had color problems with the old cable. Have you inspected it for damages? Is any of the contact pins bent? If so, it might work to use a flat pliers and straighten it.
Else, have you tested use the Auto-button?
Did you check what setting there was in your autostart, for screen resolution?

In post #3, you pasted the output of command "xrandr". Was it with the new cable? If you attach the old cable, do you really get different output?
It should be impossible for the cable to force the screen to different resolution.

I dont spend more money on this I will use this cable with this resolution, if anyone have an idea to force the cable to accept 1280x1024 resolution please put the idea here to I see and test here.

There ought to be tons of VGA-cables in second hand shops. They should not charge more than 1$ for a working cable. Have you checked?


// Regards rbh

Offline

#8 2021-04-27 20:44:25

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

rbh wrote:
portaro wrote:

When I change the older cable by the new the monitor starts work on the 1280x1024 size, then I change once more the cables and put the new cable and it return to the non desired resolution, so the problem is the cable, I buy the cable as a cable for vga monitor PC, cant understand what is wrong.

You had color problems with the old cable. Have you inspected it for damages? Is any of the contact pins bent? If so, it might work to use a flat pliers and straighten it.
Else, have you tested use the Auto-button?
Did you check what setting there was in your autostart, for screen resolution?

In post #3, you pasted the output of command "xrandr". Was it with the new cable? If you attach the old cable, do you really get different output?
It should be impossible for the cable to force the screen to different resolution.

I dont spend more money on this I will use this cable with this resolution, if anyone have an idea to force the cable to accept 1280x1024 resolution please put the idea here to I see and test here.

There ought to be tons of VGA-cables in second hand shops. They should not charge more than 1$ for a working cable. Have you checked?

I did the output of xrandr with the new cable in use on monitor, so this options are for the resolutions that this cable can accept.

I inspect the old cable I think that is a problem with the internal cables because if I move the cable to a certain position the image haven't any flickering color.

I dont inspect autostart resolution, in fact I have other problem with this new cable, each time that I do a power on on the pc the monitor always start in 1280x720 with a big openbox menus etc ... , I always need open → menu → arandr and then change the resolution for 1152x864,  and the conkys and wallpaper isn't centered on the monitor.

Thanks.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-27 20:46:30)

Offline

#9 2021-04-27 21:25:39

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

I did the output of xrandr with the new cable in use on monitor, so this options are for the resolutions that this cable can accept.

But all VGA-cables just transfers the signals from your graphic card to the monitor. There should not be any difference in resolution with different VGA-cables. If you attach the old FGA-cable, you will se that the output of xrandr is the same, regardless what VGA-cable you have attached. Check it out...

I dont inspect autostart resolution, in fact I have other problem with this new cable, each time that I do a power on on the pc the monitor always start in 1280x720 with a big openbox menus etc ... , I always need open → menu → arandr and then change the resolution for 1152x864,  and the conkys and wallpaper isn't centered on the monitor.

But you are supposed to tell the computer what screen resolution you want to have, if it don't can find one for you suitable.
You do that in the autostart. Easiest way:

When you in ARandR, have set prefered screenresolution, save it. Klick menu "Layout" =>  Save As. Save it as ~/.screenlayout/screen.sh.
Open your ~/.config/bunsen/autostart.
Search, if you have any note of screen resolution. Else add a call to ~/.screenlayout/screen.sh, quite high up in autostart.
From my autostart:

### SETTINGS END

#Screensetting
~/.screenlayout/screen.sh

// Regards rbh

Offline

#10 2021-04-27 21:42:15

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

rbh wrote:
portaro wrote:

I did the output of xrandr with the new cable in use on monitor, so this options are for the resolutions that this cable can accept.

But all VGA-cables just transfers the signals from your graphic card to the monitor. There should not be any difference in resolution with different VGA-cables. If you attach the old FGA-cable, you will se that the output of xrandr is the same, regardless what VGA-cable you have attached. Check it out...

I dont inspect autostart resolution, in fact I have other problem with this new cable, each time that I do a power on on the pc the monitor always start in 1280x720 with a big openbox menus etc ... , I always need open → menu → arandr and then change the resolution for 1152x864,  and the conkys and wallpaper isn't centered on the monitor.

But you are supposed to tell the computer what screen resolution you want to have, if it don't can find one for you suitable.
You do that in the autostart. Easiest way:

When you in ARandR, have set prefered screenresolution, save it. Klick menu "Layout" =>  Save As. Save it as ~/.screenlayout/screen.sh.
Open your ~/.config/bunsen/autostart.
Search, if you have any note of screen resolution. Else add a call to ~/.screenlayout/screen.sh, quite high up in autostart.
From my autostart:

### SETTINGS END

#Screensetting
~/.screenlayout/screen.sh

I supose the same that you think about the cable but for some reason if I put the old cable the resolution of system is 1280X1024 without any config. With the new the resolution dont appear, in effect I open the arandr and nvidia settings with the old cable in use and the resolution appear if I remember well.

Thanks for the support I will test your screen.sh with more time in the next days.

I do a screenshot of my desktop with this problematic cable →
screen.png

Thanks.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-27 21:45:57)

Offline

#11 2021-04-28 07:14:27

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,280
Website

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

It appears there was some sort of DDC story even in the VGA era
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Display_Data_Channel
So I suspect that the new cable is broken in that pin area, which would disable the 'plug and play' experience (guessing). There is also a slight chance that the cable is very old conforming to the old pre 1999 ibm specs era (which is a slight twist of the 1st guess). Another version of this is the new cable is somehow DDC incompatible with your 'old' monitor.

The hard way:
- Measure the cable or at least beep every connection (You will need an ohm meter or a specialized multimeter, double check the DDC pins, that should be #15, edit: else if I'am wrong: check pins 13 and 14 > hsync and vsync)
XmTHrMD.png
edit: Compare, find correct schemes from your desired era, there may be a way to disable certain pins to disable DDC/EDID.
The hard way2:
- Force x-org to use specific resolution that you know should be supported (I will not go down that rabbit hole).
Test:

xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x1024 --rate 60
# There may be a need to add a new 'modeline' to xrandr
# There may be a need to disable DDC/EDID plug and play in your 'bios'

The easy way:
- Get a new new cable cable from your monitor era.

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2021-04-29 20:20:34)

Offline

#12 2021-04-28 08:09:15

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

brontosaurusrex wrote:

Test:

xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x1024 --rate 60

Or in portaro's case, I think he must use "VGA-0" as shown in his previous output from xrandr.


// Regards rbh

Offline

#13 2021-04-28 18:37:34

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

rbh wrote:
brontosaurusrex wrote:

Test:

xrandr --output VGA1 --mode 1280x1024 --rate 60

Or in portaro's case, I think he must use "VGA-0" as shown in his previous output from xrandr.

As you can see the resolution isn't possible.

joao@debian-asus:~$ xrandr --output VGA-1 --mode 1280x1024 --rate 60
warning: output VGA-1 not found; ignoring


xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode 1280x1024 --rate 60
xrandr: cannot find mode 1280x1024

I buy a new cable today and the problem is the same, so at this time I already test 2 new cables and both dont work.

I change the cable to the older cable and reboot and the monitor starts work on 1280x1024 as you can see on image →

Captura-de-ecr-2021-04-28-19-52-43.png

Old cable xrandr output →

joao@debian-asus:~$ xrandr 
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1280 x 1024, maximum 16384 x 16384
VGA-0 connected primary 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
   1280x1024     60.02*+  75.02  
   1152x864      75.00  
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00  
   800x600       75.00    72.19    60.32    56.25  
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94  
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

If I   change the cable without power off the pc, remove the old cable from vga ports and put a new cable on vga ports of graphic card and monitor he maintains the 1280 - 1024 resolution but if I reboot or power  off the system dont have the option of 1280x1024 resolution on Arandr or Nvidia-settings.

Output of xrandr when I boot system with old cable and change the cable when the system is on power for a new cable →

joao@debian-asus:~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1280 x 1024, maximum 16384 x 16384
VGA-0 connected primary 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
   1024x768      60.00 +
   1600x900      59.82  
   1400x900      59.88  
   1368x768      59.88    59.85  
   1360x768      59.96    59.80  
   1280x800      59.91    59.81  
   1280x720      59.86    59.74  
   1152x864      60.00  
   1024x576      59.90    59.82  
   960x540       59.82    59.63  
   864x486       59.92    59.57  
   800x600       72.19    60.32    56.25  
   800x450       59.82  
   700x450       59.88  
   684x384       59.88    59.85  
   680x384       59.96    59.80  
   640x480       59.94  
   640x400       59.98    59.88  
   640x360       59.86    59.83  
   512x384       60.00  
   512x288       60.00    59.92  
   480x270       59.82    59.63  
   432x243       59.92    59.57  
   400x300       72.19  
   320x240       60.05  
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1280x1024 (0x27f) 108.000MHz +HSync +VSync
        h: width  1280 start 1328 end 1440 total 1688 skew    0 clock  63.98KHz
        v: height 1024 start 1025 end 1028 total 1066           clock  60.02Hz
joao@debian-asus:~$ 

As you can see with the new cables the 1280x1024 dont appear but because I dont reboot the pc when  change the cable the monitor preserves the resolution of old cable.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-28 19:06:36)

Offline

#14 2021-04-28 18:54:07

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

I buy a new cable today and the problem is the same, so at this time I already test 2 new cables.

And you have not yet attached the old cable and run xrandr. So you might be chasing something unattainable, You do not investigate what resolution you really get with the old cable, before you by another new...


// Regards rbh

Offline

#15 2021-04-28 18:58:13

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

rbh wrote:
portaro wrote:

I buy a new cable today and the problem is the same, so at this time I already test 2 new cables.

And you have not yet attached the old cable and run xrandr. So you might be chasing something unattainable, You do not investigate what resolution you really get with the old cable, before you by another new...

In the picture you can see the resolution at this momment I work with the old cable.

So the problem is the cables I think but I unknown Why this dont work.

Maybe if I reinstall nvidia drivers or change the distribution works.

Offline

#16 2021-04-28 20:19:28

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

In the picture you can see the resolution at this momment I work with the old cable.

So the problem is the cables I think but I unknown Why this dont work.

Yes, you edited the post when I reminded you of checking and compare the xandr output.

Realy weird. It is hard to belive that the only difference for the output is different cable. Like you would get 12 V from the wall, instead of 110 when changing powercord... It does not make sense.


I would have bought a new monitor. To my desktop, I have 2 22" monitors, bought in second hand shop for about 30$ each.


// Regards rbh

Offline

#17 2021-04-28 21:11:14

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,280
Website

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

Offline

#18 2021-04-29 19:48:56

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

I can   now confirm that the problem is with the type of cables because I test this new cables and a third that I buy on other computer with a TFT monitor similar like mine but from other productor name, my Monitor is Acer and the other 2 that I test are from TFQ or a label like this.

When I test the cables on one pc with the same resolution of mine at home 1280x1024 with the cables conected the Monitor and the system dont have the output 1280x1024, I test in two machines different by my pc at home and in both the system lost 1280x1024, and on the external machines with the original cables the output 1280x1024 is present and active in one of them and with the new cables this aren't present on posible options output and cant active it by any command if try.

So definively the problem is with this type of new cables on the market.

At this time I buy a 4 new cable that is an old cable from a older pc of a person that accept 20 euro for the old cable and test here and works perfect as you can like on the screenshot→
Captura-de-ecr-2021-04-29-20-44-01.png

I suggest  to people that have an older TFT VGA Monitors to try to search for older cables on older pcs and buy one to have to substitution if any problem occur with your own older cable because the problem is on the new cables that are sale on market.

I suggest also to mark this post with an advice for other people as an information for users of older monitors with output VGA.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-29 19:51:09)

Offline

#19 2021-04-29 20:07:21

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,280
Website

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

I'am glad we came someplace, so solutions are
a. Get a VGA cable from specific era (DDC/EDID compatibility) < tested, working
b. find a workaround to force specific mode using xrand, perhaps something else DDC/EDID related (disable it), maybe bios.... < didn't work so far
Sounds fair? (I have edited my guessing game slightly)

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2021-04-29 20:16:11)

Offline

#20 2021-04-29 20:14:44

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

brontosaurusrex wrote:

I'am glad we came someplace, so solutions are
a. Get a VGA cable from specific era (DDC/EDID compatibility) < tested, working
b. find a workaround to force specific mode using xrand, perhaps something else DDC/EDID related (disable it), maybe bios.... < didn't work so far
Sounds fair?

Is the solution that I have, and for this I spend time and money on search and buy different new cables and try to find a new cable that works and the 3 new cables from different labels dont work, as last option I search for an other old cable and buy it and he works.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-29 20:15:16)

Offline

#21 2021-04-29 20:16:48

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 1,034

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

portaro wrote:

So definively the problem is with this type of new cables on the market.

Do you have any label of the cables? Any brand?


// Regards rbh

Offline

#22 2021-04-29 20:18:17

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,280
Website

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

@portaro: Yes, you went for the easy option of trial and error and your welcome.

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2021-04-29 20:22:41)

Offline

#23 2021-04-29 20:46:14

portaro
Member
Registered: 2020-01-03
Posts: 37

Re: Lost Screen resolution.[New VGA Cables problem on support outputs]

rbh wrote:
portaro wrote:

So definively the problem is with this type of new cables on the market.

Do you have any label of the cables? Any brand?

Yes:
Mitsai is one, the other is Fonestar and the other is from China all of them have this type of rectangular connection as in the photo →

2021-04-29-21-36-42-scrot.png

One of the retailers that I buy this type of cable have Mitsai cables like the photo and in the boxes of this products specify that is for PC Monitors and VGA connections.

Retailer example online cables

I spend 11 euros in the first cable then 7 more on other and in one of china stores only 5 euros.

I pay 20 euros for the old cable from a individual person that have some machines without use them, the price I think is acceptable because the person that accept to help me dont have any idea about the middle price of this items and I think that this is a fair price or the just price for the cable, because the new cables simply dont work.

I suggest to put this post in an area to people can find this info easily if posible because people probably will try to test cables (buy other and other), and in stores there isn't any support for this type of problems, and the suggestion always is - buy other monitor, because your Monitor is very old - this is an inacceptable form of thinking, if monitor works in general why you need to buy other with a simple problem with a cable of VGA Transport signal.

Last edited by portaro (2021-04-29 20:54:30)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB