You are not logged in.

#1 2020-05-17 02:45:11

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,811
Website

Thunar: disable automounting by default?

eg https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=6681
automounting seems to cause more trouble than it's worth for many people.
Maybe we should look at disabling it in the default BL configs? Users would still be able to turn it back on.
For example, I have this in ~/.config/xfce4/xfconf/xfce-perchannel-xml/thunar-volman.xml:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<channel name="thunar-volman" version="1.0">
  <property name="automount-media" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="false"/>
  </property>
  <property name="automount-drives" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="false"/>
  </property>
  <property name="autobrowse" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="false"/>
  </property>
  <property name="autoopen" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="false"/>
  </property>
  <property name="autorun" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="false"/>
  </property>
  <property name="autoplay-audio-cds" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="true"/>
    <property name="command" type="string" value="vlc cdda://"/>
  </property>
  <property name="autophoto" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="true"/>
    <property name="command" type="string" value="shotwell"/>
  </property>
  <property name="autoplay-video-cds" type="empty">
    <property name="enabled" type="bool" value="true"/>
    <property name="command" type="string" value="vlc"/>
  </property>
</channel>

The only auto-functions I have enabled are playing of audio/video disks. But those sections don't have to be included in the default xml file we ship if opinions differ.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#2 2020-05-17 03:06:07

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 9,647
Website

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

I have no dog in this fight at the moment, I'm primarily using Files (Nautilus). I keep getting bitten by little Thunar quirks, like type-to-search randomly not working.

That said, whatever makes Thunar better in your opinion, I say do it.

Offline

#3 2020-05-17 04:44:26

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,811
Website

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

^Better for me is easily dealt with at my end of course.
Let's see if we get any feedback before adding yet more configuration. Default is best if it works reasonably well.

If we get a series of rants about automounting, then let's do it.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#4 2020-05-17 04:52:08

Sector11
Conky 1.9er Mod Squid
From: Upstairs
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,129

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

I posted in the thread:  Been using automount forever, no problems.


The sun will never set if you keep walking towards it. - my son
Being positive doesn't understand physics.

Offline

#5 2020-05-17 07:15:13

unklar
Member
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 1,143

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

^I use Thunar in many distris. On the one hand, because it is the standard file manager there, on the other hand, for convenience.
The same applies to the automount function. It works here, but not there.

Since I was tired of digging for the causes, I decided years ago to take this function into my own hands with an entry in the fstab, right after installation.

Therefore I join @hhh who writes:

That said, whatever makes Thunar better in your opinion, I say do it.

+1   smile

Offline

#6 2020-05-17 08:20:36

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 407

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

Disabling automount of removalble drives is a good default setting. Automounting is not the linux way...

For me personally, it is more annoing to start unmount a disk attached in the usb-craddle, that absolutely not shall be accessed the fielsystem on, then difficulties...

But, maybe then pmount and pumont shall be installed by default?
Also a help note about automounting and mounting?


// Regards rbh

Offline

#7 2020-05-17 09:22:44

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,811
Website

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

pmount isn't really needed.
Even with automounting disabled, plugged-in devices appear in Thunar and can be mounted with a click.
And users can easily re-enable it from Thunar's preferences.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#8 2020-05-17 14:48:11

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 860

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

johnraff wrote:

pmount isn't really needed.
Even with automounting disabled, plugged-in devices appear in Thunar and can be mounted with a click.
And users can easily re-enable it from Thunar's preferences.

I use pmount for quick and dirty mounting of usb sticks and HDD's. I use PCManfm and plugged in devices just need a click to mount (sometimes needing root pwd).

Last edited by DeepDayze (2020-05-17 14:49:13)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#9 2020-05-17 17:30:12

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 9,647
Website

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

johnraff wrote:

^Better for me is easily dealt with at my end of course.
Let's see if we get any feedback before adding yet more configuration. Default is best if it works reasonably well.

If we get a series of rants about automounting, then let's do it.

@johnraff, you are one smart fellow. Yes.

Offline

#10 2020-05-17 20:20:15

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,988

Re: Thunar: disable automounting by default?

I am another one who doesn't have an issue with Thunar automounting wink


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB