You are not logged in.

#1 2018-10-18 13:56:42

sitcom
Member
Registered: 2018-10-18
Posts: 5

Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

Hello , i have installed the latest bl Helium x64 distro on a vmware  workstation , everything work fine i just have a minor issue .
I have installed all the tools from vmware or screen resolution etc and everything work except one  thing .
When i resize the vmware window the workspace of bl gets messed up , filling the blank space with repetitive pictures of the original workspace size plus conky get pinned on the upper left space of the workspace .

Here is a picture to visualize what i am talking about . 
Screenshot-2018-10-18-16-33-18.png

Any help will be appreciated !

Offline

#2 2018-10-18 16:02:48

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,381

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

Do the VMWare docs provide any clues? I presume it is a vmware issue, not a bunsenlabs setting as guest.

Set Workstation Display Preferences


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#3 2018-10-18 19:12:49

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 3,197
Website

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

i'm pretty sure logging out & back in (without changing the resolution) fixes that.

Offline

#4 2018-10-19 06:49:04

sitcom
Member
Registered: 2018-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

ohnonot wrote:

i'm pretty sure logging out & back in (without changing the resolution) fixes that.

Yeah i confirm that logging out and then in again fixes the problem

damo wrote:

Do the VMWare docs provide any clues? I presume it is a vmware issue, not a bunsenlabs setting as guest.
Set Workstation Display Preferences

I don't think it's a VMWare problem , let me explain why .
The issue replicates even if the resolution is 800x600 on a maximized VM window after trying to adjust the resolution within the BL OS without resizing the VM window.


Any other ideas for dynamic resolution change without the workspace titling ? Logging off and then on everytime i resize the VMware window works but is unproductive and a bit annoying to be honest ...

Offline

#5 2018-10-19 11:38:42

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,381

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

^ Did you try any of the autofit/stretch options in the VMware Preferences -> Display?


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#6 2018-10-19 12:12:47

sitcom
Member
Registered: 2018-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

damo wrote:

^ Did you try any of the autofit/stretch options in the VMware Preferences -> Display?

Not many options there but still tried everything , same problem .

Can someone with a properly installed OS ( i mean not via VMware ) try to replicate the problem ?

Simple steps really , change resolution to 800x600 and then change it back to your native resolution supported by your display , will this mess up the workspace ?

Last edited by sitcom (2018-10-19 13:07:04)

Offline

#7 2018-10-19 13:56:00

sitcom
Member
Registered: 2018-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

OK I think i have identified the culprit , it is Conky ! I suppose that i have to change something into Conky's setup script in order to make it reset its position to the appropriate place of the workspace every time I resize the window .
The thing is I have no experience whatsoever with Conky , can anyone drop some hints ?

Cheers !

Last edited by sitcom (2018-10-19 13:56:58)

Offline

#8 2018-10-19 15:23:37

unklar
Member
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 734

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

It's definitely not Conky!

I know the behavior you showed when one forgot to enter the correct resolution during the installation. But not with vmware, but with QEMU.

For the solution of this problem I have been using successfully for a long time what the admin of the antiX-forum, @anticapitalista, made known:

1) Open ARandR via the antiXcc.
2) Right-click on the [LVDS-1] field and select a new resolution.
3) Layout -> Save as (Choose a suitable name and location. I suggest screen_resolution and save in /usr/local/bin).
4) Select the Layout menu and choose Apply and close arandr.
5) Open a root terminal and type

chmod 755 /usr/local/bin/screen_resolution.sh

6) In Control Center -> Session -> User Desktop Session -> startup tab, add this line below.

screen_resolution.sh &

7) Restart
glasses On the desktop you may have to switch conky off and on again.

Change that to BL and openbox.   wink
screenLayout.png.th.jpg

Offline

#9 2018-10-20 09:17:10

sitcom
Member
Registered: 2018-10-18
Posts: 5

Re: Workspace not adjusting on vmware window resizing

unklar wrote:

It's definitely not Conky!

I know the behavior you showed when one forgot to enter the correct resolution during the installation. But not with vmware, but with QEMU.

For the solution of this problem I have been using successfully for a long time what the admin of the antiX-forum, @anticapitalista, made known:

1) Open ARandR via the antiXcc.
2) Right-click on the [LVDS-1] field and select a new resolution.
3) Layout -> Save as (Choose a suitable name and location. I suggest screen_resolution and save in /usr/local/bin).
4) Select the Layout menu and choose Apply and close arandr.
5) Open a root terminal and type

chmod 755 /usr/local/bin/screen_resolution.sh

6) In Control Center -> Session -> User Desktop Session -> startup tab, add this line below.

screen_resolution.sh &

7) Restart
glasses On the desktop you may have to switch conky off and on again.

Change that to BL and openbox.   wink
https://cdn.scrot.moe/images/2018/10/19/screenLayout.png.th.jpg

Hello unklar and thanks for your reply/solution , it is much appreciated . However this is a hardwired solution , i would like a more dynamic fix if it is  possible .
Any other thoughts ?

Cheers !

ps: you are correct , it wasn't Conky after all .

Last edited by sitcom (2018-10-20 09:18:42)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB