You are not logged in.

#26 2018-07-15 03:23:04

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

I'll also add, continue to use lxappearance to set GTK themes. DO NOT use the KDE interface, it will crash the settings app. All other appearance settings should be via KDE when in the KDE session.

So it is OK to use lxappearance in the KDE session to set the theme for GTK apps you run in KDE, and the KDE Settings app for all other settings?


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#27 2018-07-15 03:24:13

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

Plasma 5.13 has an automatic update notification from the app Discover which also has a panel applet. If you run apt get update before Discover updates, it will activate the app and you'll be locked out of sudo on your terminal.

It's a bit weird, just let the update app handle it and all should be good. You have to click the panel icon when it appears.

If you set the Plasma theme to Breeze-dark, the icon is invisible, FYI. You'll see a blank space in the systray instead, click it.

Would be nice if you can disable that feature if you want to update it the regular way. Is disabling the KDE auto update feature possible?


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#28 2018-07-15 04:02:07

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

^ Trying to figure that out now. I just had an upgrade, terminal worked fine and I couldn't figure out the KDE app.

Offline

#29 2018-07-15 04:13:30

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:
hhh wrote:

I'll also add, continue to use lxappearance to set GTK themes. DO NOT use the KDE interface, it will crash the settings app. All other appearance settings should be via KDE when in the KDE session.

So it is OK to use lxappearance in the KDE session to set the theme for GTK apps you run in KDE, and the KDE Settings app for all other settings?

Isn't that exactly what I said? big_smile Yes, UAYOR (use at your own risk).

Offline

#30 2018-07-15 04:16:38

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:

Is disabling the KDE auto update feature possible?

This looks like it, it's working for me...

sudo apt purge --autoremove plasma-discover

Logout.

https://packages.debian.org/sid/kde/plasma-discover

I'll confirm when the next upgrade comes through, tomorrow.

Offline

#31 2018-07-15 17:51:19

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:
DeepDayze wrote:

Is disabling the KDE auto update feature possible?

This looks like it, it's working for me...

sudo apt purge --autoremove plasma-discover

Logout.

https://packages.debian.org/sid/kde/plasma-discover

I'll confirm when the next upgrade comes through, tomorrow.

Great, and if purging plasma-discover works I'll remember to do that first thing after  I install KDE.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#32 2018-07-15 21:43:56

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:

Great, and if purging plasma-discover works...

I've had 2 batches of upgrades today and I haven't had a systray notification or interference of apt in any way. Works for me.

Offline

#33 2018-07-15 22:28:22

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:
DeepDayze wrote:

Great, and if purging plasma-discover works...

I've had 2 batches of upgrades today and I haven't had a systray notification or interference of apt in any way. Works for me.

Nice.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#34 2018-07-16 17:19:51

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

Plasma 5.13.2 has hit buster...

https://packages.debian.org/buster/plasma-workspace

I've managed a dual-session setup on sid, let's see if I can do the same on buster...

Offline

#35 2018-07-16 19:43:01

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

Plasma 5.13.2 has hit buster...

https://packages.debian.org/buster/plasma-workspace

I've managed a dual-session setup on sid, let's see if I can do the same on buster...

Boo-yah...

Screenshot_2018-07-16_15-38-45.th.png

Offline

#36 2018-07-16 19:58:06

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

Awesome and if by dual session you mean that openbox and KDE can coexist well on same install. Going to give this a shot in a test partition on a spare hard drive to see if I can replicate your test.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#37 2018-07-16 21:37:57

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

Right, adding a Plasma session to Bunsen Buster (an Unofficial Walk-through)...

1) Upgrade helium to buster...

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=5007

2) Install a minimal Plasma desktop...

sudo apt install plasma-workspace plasma-nm && sudo apt purge --autoremove plasma-discover

3) Move and rename ~/.conkyrc to ~/.config/conky/default.conkyrc and set it as your conky via Main Menu>Preferences>Conky>conky chooser (or similar, I'm in the KDE session ATM).

4) Reboot, make sure you boot into the KDE session at the login screen.

5) You should have a working Plasma desktop and pressing your Windows key should open the panel Main Menu.

It's a nice menu. Type touchpad and the Touchpad Settings app should appear, open it and set your tap, scrolling and Pointer Motion speed settings.

6) Configure the desktop. So. many. settings.

Offline

#38 2018-07-16 22:03:25

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:

Awesome and if by dual session you mean that openbox and KDE can coexist well on same install.

Of course. Wouldn't be much of a dual-session without that, would it?

Screenshot_2018-07-16_17-58-53.th.png

Offline

#39 2018-07-17 02:29:35

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

Right, adding a Plasma session to Bunsen Buster (an Unofficial Walk-through)...

1) Upgrade helium to buster...

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=5007

2) Install a minimal Plasma desktop...

sudo apt install plasma-workspace plasma-nm && sudo apt purge --autoremove plasma-discover

3) Move and rename ~/.conkyrc to ~/.config/conky/default.conkyrc and set it as your conky via Main Menu>Preferences>Conky>conky chooser (or similar, I'm in the KDE session ATM).

4) Reboot, make sure you boot into the KDE session at the login screen.

5) You should have a working Plasma desktop and pressing your Windows key should open the panel Main Menu.

It's a nice menu. Type touchpad and the Touchpad Settings app should appear, open it and set your tap, scrolling and Pointer Motion speed settings.

6) Configure the desktop. So. many. settings.

Sounds like a nice way to get KDE without being too bloated.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#40 2018-07-17 08:51:40

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

Right, adding a Plasma session to Bunsen Buster (an Unofficial Walk-through)...

Going to try this. Looks very interesting.


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#42 2018-07-24 02:54:04

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

OK installed plasma-desktop as recommended by hhh, but transparency is hard to achieve not even a transparent panel. Seems transparency is not obvious for the panel but menus and dialogs I can adjust transparency in systemsettings. Any ideas?

Also Nitrogen does not recognize plasmashell as a valid WM either.

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-07-24 02:54:57)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#43 2018-07-24 09:22:23

vasa1
Member
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 169

Re: KDE on BL

Plasmashell isn't the WM. It's KWin.


Using the Openbox (3.5.2) session of Lubuntu 14.04 LTS but very interested in BL :)

Offline

#44 2018-07-24 13:40:04

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

vasa1 wrote:

Plasmashell isn't the WM. It's KWin.

Somehow nitrogen picks up KWin as plasmashell.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#45 2018-07-25 04:42:28

vasa1
Member
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 169

Re: KDE on BL


Using the Openbox (3.5.2) session of Lubuntu 14.04 LTS but very interested in BL :)

Offline

#46 2018-07-25 23:14:13

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:

Seems transparency is not obvious for the panel but menus and dialogs I can adjust transparency in systemsettings. Any ideas?

I've done two plasma installs, the first one over BL upgraded to sid and the second over BL upgraded to buster. In both cases I had slight panel transparency. I adjusted inactive window transparency on the sid system and lost panel transparency, although I'm not sure if the two were related (seems likely though). Here is my buster session, you can see there is maybe 10% transparency on both the panel and menu...

Screenshot_2018-07-22_20-45-05.th.png

For all of its settings (3 different shortcut managers, plus additional shortcut settings elsewhere, for instance), there is no panel transparency GUI. It will take hacking a kde system file.

Another oversight, IMO, is a lack of a notification timeout setting. A web search came up with this and it's working for me...

/usr/share/plasma/plasmoids/org.kde.plasma.notifications/contents/ui/NotificationPopup.qml

Comment out line 55 and add another line, like so...

//notificationTimer.interval = notification.expireTimeout
        notificationTimer.interval = 30 * 1000
        notificationTimer.restart();
        //temporarly disable height binding, avoids an useless window resize when removing the old actions
        heightBinding.when = false;

I have it at 30, so 30 seconds. Make a copy of this file as it might get overwritten by a kde upgrade.

I'm hoping the panel transparency can be hacked as well.

Offline

#47 2018-07-25 23:23:06

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

A small issue, it looks like installing plasma installs appstream and apt-config-icons...

https://wiki.debian.org/DEP-11
https://packages.debian.org/buster/apt-config-icons
https://packages.debian.org/buster/appstream

These packages are useful for software GUI tools, like gdebi, synaptic, plasma-discover, etc... I manage packages via the terminal. I removed appstream as it slows down apt-update a bit. I was seeing apt search for DEP-11 bunsen icons 48x48 and 64x64. Not a big deal, but I thought I should mention it.

I am really enjoying plasma's session, it has been stable and quick. I love having a real session-manager again. Logout or reboot with a program open, by default that program should open with the next session.

Offline

#48 2018-07-25 23:56:06

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

I had a bit of a time with conky settings. I want background transparency but I do NOT want conky to disappear when I use my shortcut to minimize all apps and show the desktop. I created a file called plasma.conkyrc in ~/.config/conky with the following...

--[[ conky configuration
 ------------------------------
 For conky variables and commands use the terminal command:

 man conky

 ------------------------------
 BunsenLabs conky threads

 Index » Scripts, Tutorials & Tips » Conky - Calendars / Clocks / Time
 https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=516

 Open a thread and post conky questions in: Index » GUI & Applications
 https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewforum.php?id=4

 Display your completed conky and codes
 Index » Scripts, Tutorials & Tips » Show us your conky
 https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=512

 ------------------------------
 BunsenLabs conky scripts help
 Openbox Menu/Preferences/Conky/Conky Manager Help

 If there are one or more conkys running, it is possible to kill one conky with
 the following command, IF you used what is between the quotes to start the conky, e.g.:
 pkill -xf "conky -q -c $HOME/.config/conky/BL-Default.conkyrc"
]]


conky.config = {

--  Window Settings
    own_window = true,
    own_window_type = 'dock',
    own_window_transparent = false,
    own_window_hints = 'undecorated,below,skip_taskbar,skip_pager,sticky',
    own_window_colour = '000000',
    own_window_class = 'Conky',
    own_window_title = 'BunsenLabs Default Conky',

-- ARGB can be used for real transparency
own_window_argb_visual = true, -- Options: true|false

-- NOTE that a composite manager is required for real transparency and ARGB will not
-- work as desired (in most cases) in conjunction with 'own_window_type override'.
-- Use with: own_window_type = 'normal',
-- Use with: own_window_transparent = false,

-- When ARGB visuals are enabled, use the following to modify the alpha value. Valid
-- range is 0-255, where 0 is 0% opacity, and 255 is 100% opacity.
own_window_argb_value = 0,

    minimum_width = 200, minimum_height = 0,-- width | height
    maximum_width = 200,

    gap_x = 140,-- left | right
    gap_y = 320,-- up | down

    alignment = 'top_right',
--  End Window Settings


--  Font Settings
-- Use Xft (anti-aliased font and stuff)
    use_xft = true,

--font = 'Liberation Mono:bold:size=10',
--font = 'Liberation Sans:size=10',
    font = 'Sans-serif:size=9',

-- Alpha of Xft font. Must be a value at or between 1 and 0
    xftalpha = 1,

-- Force UTF8? requires XFT
    override_utf8_locale = true,

    uppercase = false,
--  End Font Settings


--  Color Settings
    draw_shades = false,
    default_shade_color = '000000',

    draw_outline = false,-- amplifies text if true
    default_outline_color = '000000',

default_color = '1CCCC2',
--    default_color = '678b8b', -- Beam green
--default_color = '656667', -- Waldorf original colour
--default_color = '7a7a7a', -- Flame  & BunsenLabs Grey
--default_color = '929292', -- BunsenLabs Grey
--default_color = 'C0C0C0', -- BunsenLabs Silver
    color0 = 'B0E0E6',-- PowderBlue
    color1 = '778899',-- LightSlateGray
    color2 = 'D8BFD8',-- Thistle
    color3 = '9ACD32',-- YellowGreen
    color4 = 'FFA07A',-- LightSalmon
    color5 = 'FFDEAD',-- NavajoWhite
    color6 = '00BFFF',-- DeepSkyBlue
    color7 = '5F9EA0',-- CadetBlue
    color8 = 'BDB76B',-- DarkKhaki
    color9 = 'C0C0C0',-- Silver
--  End Color Settings


--  Borders Section
    draw_borders = false,
-- Stippled borders?
    stippled_borders = 5,
-- border margins
    border_inner_margin = 5,
    border_outer_margin = 0,
-- border width
    border_width = 2,
-- graph borders
    draw_graph_borders = false,
--default_graph_height = 15,
--default_graph_width = 40,
--  End Borders Section


--  Miscellaneous Section
-- Boolean value, if true, Conky will be forked to background when started.
    background = true,

-- Adds spaces around certain objects to stop them from moving other things
-- around, this only helps if you are using a mono font
-- Options: right, left or none
    use_spacer = 'none',

-- Default and Minimum size is 256 - needs more for single commands that
-- "call" a lot of text IE: bash scripts
--text_buffer_size = 6144,

-- Subtract (file system) buffers from used memory?
    no_buffers = true,

-- change GiB to G and MiB to M
    short_units = true,

-- Imlib2 image cache size, in bytes. Default 4MiB Increase this value if you use
-- $image lots. Set to 0 to disable the image cache.
    imlib_cache_size = 0,

-- Use the Xdbe extension? (eliminates flicker)
-- It is highly recommended to use own window with this one
-- so double buffer won't be so big.
    double_buffer = true,

-- Maximum size of user text buffer, i.e. layout below TEXT line in config file
-- (default is 16384 bytes)
--max_user_text = 16384,

-- Desired output unit of all objects displaying a temperature. Parameters are
-- either "fahrenheit" or "celsius". The default unit is degree Celsius.
--temperature_unit = 'Fahrenheit',

-- Update interval in seconds
    update_interval = 1,

--  End Miscellaneous Section
};


conky.text = [[
${alignc}${nodename}

Uptime${alignr}${uptime_short}
RAM$alignr${mem} / ${memmax}
Swap${alignr}${swap} / ${swapmax}
Disk usage$alignr${fs_used /} / ${fs_size /}
#Root usage:$alignr${fs_used /} / ${fs_size /}
#Home usage:$alignr${fs_used /home} / ${fs_size /home}
CPU average${alignr}${cpu cpu0}%
#
# Weather information from openweathermap.org can be displayed in conky by
# using the script $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/bunsenweather.sh. The openweathermap
# service requires registration in order to receive an API Key, which has to be
# added to bunsenweather.sh. For further info see this script and the following thread:
# https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=2060
#
# Calling bunsenweather.sh from conky works by using
# ${execpi <t> /path/to/bunsenweather.sh "yourlocation"}
# where <t> is the update interval. If "yourlocation" is not defined, the script
# sets geolocation based on your IP adress using the website ipinfo.io.
#
#W E A T H E R
#${hr}
#${execpi 600 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/bunsenweather.sh}
]];
[conky]

Do not create an autostart entry for it in KDE if you are using the default session manager setting I mentioned above. Just run the file via a terminal and logout of the session while it's running (adjust the command to your user name and conky file)...

conky -c /home/rachel/.config/conky/plasma.conkyrc &

conky has disappeared a couple of times as I've been setting things up, just run the command again. It seems to be autostarting without fail now that I'm not changing settings in KDE's preferences.

The result should be a working conky in both KDE and Openbox using two separate conky files.

Offline

#49 2018-07-26 00:12:35

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: KDE on BL

For wallpaper settings, use the KDE desktop GUI in plasma and either nitrogen or feh in Openbox. I'm using nitrogen ATM, but I have had it crap out on me for unknown reasons on other setups and have then used feh instead.

Offline

#50 2018-07-26 02:06:29

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

A small issue, it looks like installing plasma installs appstream and apt-config-icons...

https://wiki.debian.org/DEP-11
https://packages.debian.org/buster/apt-config-icons
https://packages.debian.org/buster/appstream

These packages are useful for software GUI tools, like gdebi, synaptic, plasma-discover, etc... I manage packages via the terminal. I removed appstream as it slows down apt-update a bit. I was seeing apt search for DEP-11 bunsen icons 48x48 and 64x64. Not a big deal, but I thought I should mention it.

I am really enjoying plasma's session, it has been stable and quick. I love having a real session-manager again. Logout or reboot with a program open, by default that program should open with the next session.


For appstream there appears to be a bug that causes one of its daemons to leak memory and maybe that's where the slowness is coming from. Bug report here: https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo … bug=868785


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB