You are not logged in.

#1 2018-06-23 18:05:18

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

KDE on BL

Has anyone installed KDE on BL and how did it go? Does KDE interfere with openbox?


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#2 2018-06-23 18:41:13

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

It will pull in a hundred qt libraries with it, there's bound to be some interference. big_smile

I'll install it Monday and see, that's my next day off. It's not the latest plasma version in Debian, though.

Online

#3 2018-06-23 18:58:34

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

It will pull in a hundred qt libraries with it, there's bound to be some interference. big_smile

I'll install it Monday and see, that's my next day off. It's not the latest plasma version in Debian, though.

Yes I noticed Plasma isn't the latest yet in Sid, but waiting for those packages to roll in.

I did a test apt install kde-full command (without saying yes) and no removals but nearly a thousand packages to pull in:

~$ sudo apt install kde-full

...

0 upgraded, 972 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.
Need to get 1,091 MB of archives.
After this operation, 2,883 MB of additional disk space will be used.
Do you want to continue? [Y/n] 

So almost 3GB more space used.

Wonder how the performance will be with the newest plasma?


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#4 2018-06-23 19:02:11

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

Re: KDE on BL

Just wondering if KDE will stomp all over openbox, and wondering if OB and KDE can coexist peacefully side by side.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#5 2018-06-23 22:49:33

twoion
ほやほや
Registered: 2015-08-10
Posts: 2,227

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:

Just wondering if KDE will stomp all over openbox, and wondering if OB and KDE can coexist peacefully side by side.

Yes they can. Just launch the KDE session from the login manager. I recommend configuring custom autostart applications using the appropriate KDE settings panel instead of using a custom xsession script.

As for performance, I'm using Plasma 5.13.1 now and it's extremely LEAN and FAST. 5.12 (former LTS release) should be perfectly fine too though. Plasma5 has come a long way since the early 5.9 series.

I don't know how good the Debian packaging of Plasma5 is though, so YMMV.


Im grünen Wald, dort wo die Drossel singt…

Offline

#6 2018-06-24 00:00:03

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,963
Website

Re: KDE on BL

I have to say the latest version of Plasma is pure magic.  Running the KDE Neon edition and my little, light on grunt, laptop is smoothly sailing along.


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!

Offline

#7 2018-06-24 00:04:13

twoion
ほやほや
Registered: 2015-08-10
Posts: 2,227

Re: KDE on BL

Dobbie03 wrote:

I have to say the latest version of Plasma is pure magic.  Running the KDE Neon edition and my little, light on grunt, laptop is smoothly sailing along.

The only problem I have with 5.13 so far is that it seems to forget the display arrangement between my laptop's built-in display and an external one after suspending to RAM and waking up. It reverts back to mirroring the laptop screen to the external monitor instead of arranging the two screens 'next to each other' on the Xrandr virtual desktop. It's hard to say though if the fault lies with kernel, Xorg,  libmesa or Plasma upgrades which unfortunately all happened at the same time. I have to investigate if this is a common problem.


Im grünen Wald, dort wo die Drossel singt…

Offline

#8 2018-06-24 00:34:53

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,963
Website

Re: KDE on BL

I will have to investigate myself.  Will report back.


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!

Offline

#9 2018-06-24 00:48:36

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

Re: KDE on BL

twoion wrote:
DeepDayze wrote:

Just wondering if KDE will stomp all over openbox, and wondering if OB and KDE can coexist peacefully side by side.

Yes they can. Just launch the KDE session from the login manager. I recommend configuring custom autostart applications using the appropriate KDE settings panel instead of using a custom xsession script.

As for performance, I'm using Plasma 5.13.1 now and it's extremely LEAN and FAST. 5.12 (former LTS release) should be perfectly fine too though. Plasma5 has come a long way since the early 5.9 series.

I don't know how good the Debian packaging of Plasma5 is though, so YMMV.

How would KDE handle the desktop files in the XDG autostart directory? If KDE looks there it may start wbar and a few other things that get autostarted for OB. I could look into moving the things I don't want to globally autostart into the user autostart directory so they don't get started with KDE but only with OB.

May set up a VM with a stock Helium install dist-upgraded to Sid and then install the Debian KDE packages. I will wait to see if Plasma 5.13 gets into Sid or Experimental.

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-06-24 00:49:25)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#10 2018-06-24 04:05:56

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

In stretch, install kde-plasma-desktop --no-install-recommends. This should leave out the kde display manager (sddm) and most kde apps except for dolphin and konquerer...
https://packages.debian.org/stretch/kde-plasma-desktop

Better yet, go ahead and install sddm and remove lightdm, kde will be complete this way and sddm will still work fine with Openbox.

Online

#11 2018-06-24 04:46:41

vasa1
Member
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 169

Re: KDE on BL

If you want to give it a fair try, I'd leave out the "--no-install-recommends". I think kde-full is overkill.


Using the Openbox (3.5.2) session of Lubuntu 14.04 LTS but very interested in BL :)

Offline

#12 2018-06-24 05:00:52

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,669
Website

Re: KDE on BL

DeepDayze wrote:

How would KDE handle the desktop files in the XDG autostart directory? If KDE looks there it may start wbar and a few other things that get autostarted for OB. I could look into moving the things I don't want to globally autostart into the user autostart directory so they don't get started with KDE but only with OB.

If you move them, they'll come back next time the package is upgraded. Better to copy them to your local autostart dir and edit them there. Check for lines like
NotShowIn=KDE;GNOME;
or
OnlyShowIn=GNOME;Unity;MATE;
and edit them, or add your own. You can only use recognized DE names though, but 'NotShowIn=KDE;' might do what you want. (BL sets $XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP to XFCE at the moment.)
https://urukrama.wordpress.com/2012/06/ … enbox-3-5/
https://specifications.freedesktop.org/ … t/apb.html
https://specifications.freedesktop.org/ … atest.html
https://specifications.freedesktop.org/ … atest.html

Desktop files in ~/.config/autostart override those in /etx/xdg/autostart.
You can also add
Hidden=true
to completely disable some app from being autostarted.

Last edited by johnraff (2018-06-25 01:22:26)


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#13 2018-06-24 08:02:27

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

vasa1 wrote:

If you want to give it a fair try, I'd leave out the "--no-install-recommends".

Agreed, without recommends left me without kwin, and Openbox was a bit broken under kde. Let sddm be your display manager, also.

Plasma 5.12 on BL buster...
https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 899#p73899

Online

#14 2018-06-25 01:32:26

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,669
Website

Re: KDE on BL

There's also kwin-wayland - might be usable by the time Buster comes out. Time to move away from X11? Or too early?


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#15 2018-06-25 02:21:29

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:
vasa1 wrote:

If you want to give it a fair try, I'd leave out the "--no-install-recommends".

Agreed, without recommends left me without kwin, and Openbox was a bit broken under kde. Let sddm be your display manager, also.

Plasma 5.12 on BL buster...
https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 899#p73899

So LightDM doesn't play nice with KDE now? I've tested SDDM and it's not too bad but it has its bugs though.

So kde-standard should be the better bet then as it uses half the space of -full and I can install anything else I need.

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-06-25 02:22:36)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#16 2018-06-25 02:23:53

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

Re: KDE on BL

johnraff wrote:

There's also kwin-wayland - might be usable by the time Buster comes out. Time to move away from X11? Or too early?

Wayland sounds nice, but too bad it still has some major bugs. Hopefully it can get whipped into shape sooner or later then I can decide whether to make the move from X11 to Wayland.


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#17 2018-06-25 04:20:31

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

lightdm works fine. kde-standard is a good call.

My install screwed keyboard volume adjustments, something waasn't playing nice. I stripped kde out and everything is back the way it was.

I'm glad I copy/pasted the packages to be installed before hitting y, autoremove didn't pull out very much. That's a problem with metapackages, and why we've avoiding them for BL.

Online

#18 2018-06-25 06:37:29

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,669
Website

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

autoremove didn't pull out very much

I've noticed that in the past too. Any idea what's happening?


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#19 2018-06-25 08:24:57

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

The metapackage grabs everything but doesn't register its packages as true dependencies, so you remove the metapackage and all the actual packages still remain. In this case, kde-plasma-desktop pulled in a nearly working desktop, but removing the metapackage still left everything (kde, sddm, libkd5* or whatever, etc...)

This is working nicely, I installed via the buster beta3 Debian installer, chose not to configure the network and chose KDE when tasksel came up in the installer. I then booted into my BL install and copied the broadcom drivers for my WiFi over and rebooted...
Screenshot_20180625_040457.th.png

https://www.debian.org/devel/debian-installer/

Now I can build a BL session around this.

Online

#20 2018-06-29 21:22:44

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

Now I can build a BL session around this.

Uh, sort of. There really is too much going on in Plasma 15.25 to make it play nice with Openbox.

I still have KDE installed on my second partition, but I have Openbox as my primary OS. It's so much less resource intensive, and the additional stuff KDE offers I don't really need. Plus, getting nm-applet to play nice with plasma-nm is not documented, and I only sort-of got it working.

Verdict: Dual boot, keep BL and KDE separate.

Online

#21 2018-07-14 00:38:23

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

hhh wrote:

Verdict: Dual boot, keep BL and KDE separate.

Maybe not... I upgraded helium to sid, bl-exit doesn't register hover states but everything else seems fine. So I installed plasma-workspace...

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 629#p74629
https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 685#p74685

After some tweaks (I had to install plasma-nm and reboot as well)...

Screenshot_2018-07-13_19-36-50.th.png

This works for me ATM (sid could change in the next hour). lightdm is used, the openbox session uses lightdm-locker and KDE uses it's own locker. I haven't determined if I'm getting duplicate services started, but it seems to be all good. That neofetch RAM display is the desktop at first login after booting.

Verdict: To be determined.

Online

#22 2018-07-14 14:20:04

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 541

Re: KDE on BL

Hmm that looks good @hhh. I may try out KDE in a stock BL install updated to sid in a VM. If there's some gotchas (and workarounds/fixes) perhaps you can share them for anyone wanting to try KDE on BL :-)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#23 2018-07-15 00:56:42

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

The only gotcha I had was the network applet. Install plasma-nm and reboot, done.

I've edited my previous post with those instructions.

Online

#24 2018-07-15 01:02:56

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

I'll also add, continue to use lxappearance to set GTK themes. DO NOT use the KDE interface, it will crash the settings app. All other appearance settings should be via KDE when in the KDE session.

Online

#25 2018-07-15 02:48:58

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,092
Website

Re: KDE on BL

Plasma 5.13 has an automatic update notification from the app Discover which also has a panel applet. If you run apt get update before Discover updates, it will activate the app and you'll be locked out of sudo on your terminal.

It's a bit weird, just let the update app handle it and all should be good. You have to click the panel icon when it appears.

If you set the Plasma theme to Breeze-dark, the icon is invisible, FYI. You'll see a blank space in the systray instead, click it.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB