You are not logged in.

#26 2018-05-24 18:06:22

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

I'm running sid now too smile

Mine's a pure Debian system installed directly with grml-debootstrap but it should work the same (ish).

Are you folks using the experimental repositories as well?

(animal)empty@animal:~ $ apt policy                                                
Package files:
 100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     release a=now
   1 https://cdn-aws.deb.debian.org/debian experimental/main amd64 Packages
     release o=Debian,a=experimental,n=experimental,l=Debian,c=main,b=amd64
     origin cdn-aws.deb.debian.org
 500 https://cdn-aws.deb.debian.org/debian sid/main amd64 Packages
     release o=Debian,a=unstable,n=sid,l=Debian,c=main,b=amd64
     origin cdn-aws.deb.debian.org
Pinned packages:
     firefox-esr -> 60.0.1esr-2 with priority 800
(animal)empty@animal:~ $

Upstream fixes make it into experimental first so it can be quite useful for sid boxen, the pinning is the same as backports (as can be seen above) so it is "safe" to add.

For updates I'm using:

# apt update && aptitude upgrade

^ `aptitude` will start asking tricky questions if there are any dependency problems (ie, during package transitions) at which point I back out and use

# aptitude safe-upgrade

until the storm has passed glasses


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#27 2018-05-24 18:56:00

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 823

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Yes, I'm using the experimantal repo this time around.


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Offline

#28 2018-05-24 19:43:53

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 343

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Yes, but only for the fun of it. big_smile

No experimental repo though. neutral

Last edited by dolly (2018-05-24 19:46:02)


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#29 2018-05-24 23:47:27

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

PackRat wrote:

Just upgraded to Sid.

Pretty smooth, actually.

Yes, it's a big difference from the jessie upgrade. jessie to testing/sid had the libc6 and gcc upgrades, plus the transition to systemd. This has none of that.

-edit- I mean, they upgrade, but the changes are much less drastic.

Last edited by hhh (2018-05-24 23:50:06)

Offline

#30 2018-05-25 01:40:55

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

hhh wrote:
PackRat wrote:

Just upgraded to Sid.

Pretty smooth, actually.

Yes, it's a big difference from the jessie upgrade. jessie to testing/sid had the libc6 and gcc upgrades, plus the transition to systemd. This has none of that.

-edit- I mean, they upgrade, but the changes are much less drastic.

I also had a smooth experience with upgrading Helium to Sid and so far has been running quite well. Even kept the Bunsen repos enabled so that I could update the BL specific packages.

@HoaS I have the experimental repos but only enable them when I need a package from experimental.

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-05-25 01:42:07)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#31 2018-05-25 05:52:08

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

DeepDayze wrote:

@HoaS I have the experimental repos but only enable them when I need a package from experimental.

That's actually not needed because the experimental repositories have a pin value of 1 (one) by default — this means that any packages from that repository can only be installed explicitly and will not be dragged in as part of a `dist-upgrade`.

I have to pin firefox-esr to get it updated from experimental, as you can see from the `apt policy` output.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#32 2018-05-26 16:23:28

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Blender broke so I had to add the buster repositories to get the missing dependency hmm

I think I may just re-install with stretch neutral


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#33 2018-05-27 02:13:07

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

I think I may just re-install with stretch neutral

I've been sticking with stretch. It's so close to buster but... stable.

Still an important thread to keep open, we'll see where testing is in about a year, I think.

Offline

#34 2018-06-12 18:04:21

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

BTW, which moderator moved this topic here from "Development"?

Offline

#35 2018-06-13 03:59:21

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

^(not me)

Now thinking about setting up a Lithium testing repo, so first have to get a Buster system up to try it on. This thread is quite relevant, and could be in "Development" IMO, but I guess it was a corner case for whoever moved it.


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#36 2018-06-13 09:02:03

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 343

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Redid the whole process today due to a couple of small problems. Previously I just installed Helium and upgraded it just as it was  without doing anything before the upgrade. But I had some problems with the wireless printing, and trouble installing dropbox, apt complained about missing python-gpgme if I remember correctly.

So this time I installed printing support, configured it, dropbox, synched it, installed also Spotify, Opera (yes, have decided to use it as an alternative to the default Firefox, will keep the fox as default though) and a couple of terminal applications before the upgrade.

It seems that the upgrade to sid went well. No complaints, printing works, dropbox starts as it is supposed to, choose to delay it with 60 seconds. By the way, I installed dropbox via the welcome script, but answered no to everything else.

Will dollify it a little bit of course but try to keep it as default as possible. smile


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#37 2018-06-17 04:50:35

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

dolly wrote:

...trouble installing dropbox, apt complained about missing python-gpgme...

Thanks for the headup! I now see python-gpgme is not in the Buster or Sid repos - did you manage to install and run Dropbox without it?


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#38 2018-06-17 08:39:27

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 343

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Dropbox would not install without "python-gpgme" after the dist- upgrade. So I installed Helium again, ran the welcome script and installed Dropbox, set it to start with a 60 second delay. Added some other stuff before the du too. One of them was "apt-listbugs". Wanted to see what it said about bugs during the change. As I recall it reported 19 different bugs, but I have not noted anything weird so far.

Now Dropbox starts, but the icon is missing from the tray, which is not very important to mee. Did not touch the Dropbox line in the autostart file. The weird thing though, is that I have done this same setup on two machines, and on the other if I remember correctly the icon did appear as it is supposed to. Will have to check that later for confirmation.


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#39 2018-06-18 13:41:12

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 343

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

^Checked the above. The reason for the missing Dropbox icon were very simple it seems. I had commented out tint2 in the autostart file. When I set tint2 to start again, and then rebooted, the icon came back as it is supposed to do.

I am trying a new approach to my Openbox. No tint2, no wallpaper, no conky, no composite etc... just a gray nothing. Then I use gmrun and dmenu instead of the menu for applications. Trying to have a clean desktop as possible, and also working on to use the terminal some more.

It looks way cooler too of course. big_smile


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#40 2018-06-19 06:45:55

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Just did the dist-upgrade from a stripped-out helium desktop, no problems. PnMixer has a "Use system theme" icon checkbox that works!

Screenshot_2018-06-19_02-40-34.th.png

Good luck prying Debian from my cold, dead hands.

Offline

#41 2018-06-19 06:52:37

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

dolly wrote:

I am trying a new approach to my Openbox. No tint2, no wallpaper, no conky, no composite etc... just a gray nothing. Then I use gmrun and dmenu instead of the menu for applications.

渋い!


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#42 2018-06-19 06:54:05

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

hhh wrote:

PnMixer has a "Use system theme" icon checkbox that works!

cool


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#43 2018-06-19 06:55:35

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

johnraff wrote:

cool

big_smile

monkey

Offline

#44 2018-06-19 06:58:02

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

johnraff wrote:
dolly wrote:

I am trying a new approach to my Openbox. No tint2, no wallpaper, no conky, no composite etc... just a gray nothing. Then I use gmrun and dmenu instead of the menu for applications.

渋い!

Lol, I'm sure this is a bad translation (cool would be correct, I think), but it's very funny nonetheless...

https://www.google.com/search?client=fi … znUZLbRM-4

Offline

#45 2018-06-19 08:30:18

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

^Astringent is the literal meaning, but cool is what I meant, yes.

In more detail:
http://lang-8.com/152113/journals/511404
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shibui


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#46 2018-06-19 08:46:18

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

Wikipedia wrote:

Shibusa is an enriched, subdued appearance or experience of intrinsically fine quality with economy of form, line, and effort, producing a timeless tranquility.

Oh, that is nice.

-edit- helium Beam desktop defined? monkey

Last edited by hhh (2018-06-19 08:49:38)

Offline

#47 2018-06-19 08:49:53

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

^Indeed! Perhaps that ought to be part of the Bunsen Way or something.

-edit- As you say.

Last edited by johnraff (2018-06-19 08:50:29)


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#48 2018-06-19 08:58:48

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

hhh wrote:
Wikipedia wrote:

Shibusa is an enriched, subdued appearance or experience of intrinsically fine quality with economy of form, line, and effort, producing a timeless tranquility.

@ohnonot, please add this to bl-fortune (or whatever it's named, sorry I can't remember).

-edit- https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 636#p73636

Last edited by hhh (2018-06-19 17:11:43)

Offline

#49 2018-06-19 17:14:19

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

hhh wrote:

Just did the dist-upgrade from a stripped-out helium desktop, no problems. PnMixer has a "Use system theme" icon checkbox that works!

https://cdn.scrot.moe/images/2018/06/19/Screenshot_2018-06-19_02-40-34.th.png

Good luck prying Debian from my cold, dead hands.

Lol, installed packages equals 1234.

Offline

#50 2018-06-21 04:53:10

hhh
That's easy!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 6,142
Website

Re: dist-upgrade helium to sid (unofficial)

There have been a couple of major upgrades in the last two days, no problems here.

The first was dbus, two days ago. It gave a message saying to reboot, so I did. All good.

The second was gcc-6, yesterday. I rebooted on principle since it's a major package, everything is working great.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB