You are not logged in.

#176 2019-01-15 14:33:46

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 360

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Dobbie03 wrote:

What environment is that?

Just a plain Openbox, with a just a few applications added. Nothing out of the ordinary. I have changed the "Alt+F1" combo to "Alt+F3" since I posted above. Installed "dmenu" so I got it as in BL. Did not want to go too far out of my comfort zone. smile

Edit; rofi settings in ArchLabs Openbox rc.xml:

  <keybind key="A-F1">
      <action name="Execute">
        <command>rofi_run -r</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="C-space">
      <action name="Execute">
        <command>rofi_run -r</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="W-x">
      <action name="Execute">
        <command>rofi_run -l</command>
      </action>
    </keybind>
    <keybind key="C-A-Delete">
      <action name="Execute">
        <command>rofi_run -l</command>
      </action>

Plus the "S" Windows key.  This is copied and pasted from a second installntha I made  in Virtualbox to double check, but it is identical to the one from the hard install, before I made the change mentioned above. smile

Last edited by dolly (2019-01-16 16:43:23)


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#177 2019-01-21 06:57:17

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,065
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Just pushed the updated refresh.

Last edited by Dobbie03 (2019-01-21 06:57:34)


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#178 2019-01-21 08:16:35

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 360

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Thanks Dobbie03, will have a look at it in a VM enviroment. And let you know either way. wink


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#179 2019-01-22 08:58:10

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 360

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Sorry Dobbie03, nothing to complain about so far. A couple of hiccups due to user mixunderstandings only.  roll

By the way though, conky were commented out by default in my Openbox install. Is that inteded? Anyway, great fun for me and Archlabs is a good incentive for me to acquaint me with some basic Arch stuff.  And the installer...tastes like chocolate big_smile


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#180 2019-01-23 06:10:10

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,065
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

dolly wrote:

Sorry Dobbie03, nothing to complain about so far. A couple of hiccups due to user mixunderstandings only.  roll

By the way though, conky were commented out by default in my Openbox install. Is that inteded? Anyway, great fun for me and Archlabs is a good incentive for me to acquaint me with some basic Arch stuff.  And the installer...tastes like chocolate big_smile

Thanks!

I'm not sure about conky.  We slimmed this release down even further, can't quite remember even if we shipped conky included.

I love our installer big_smile


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#181 2019-01-23 09:21:50

dolly
Miss Mixunderstand
From: /lab1
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 360

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Do not fear conky lovers, it is there. Just that it is commented out by default in the autostart file. Yes, I noticed that it was quite a big slimming of the iso. Not only shaved legs, in fact it seems more like a bodyshave!  cool


Keep BunsenLabs #!yish please.

Offline

#182 2019-02-14 15:42:07

cherkie
Member
Registered: 2018-08-09
Posts: 79

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Bought a ThinkPad, installing ArchLabs. Right now it's downloading all the extras, still in the installer. I'm wondering how it will work with the UEFI and W10 dual boot. Had quite a few problems with Pop_OS which I dropped in right after unpacking the laptop. Will update.

Ok, it is fully working. EFI also installed successfully alongside the WBM. One problem so far - I am going through config files and I am unable to find the config files pertaining to the tint (I don't think it's BL's tint... it's something new) [bar at the top] as I have dual batteries and it keeps showing status of one battery only.

pic

Also, the 1/2/3/4 in the top left corner does not correspond to the apps but to the desktops.

Thanks

Last edited by cherkie (2019-02-14 17:39:51)

Online

#183 2019-02-15 05:33:00

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,065
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

@cherkie, the top bar is Polybar. You will need to manually configure the module to suit dual batteries.


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#184 2019-02-15 07:48:40

cherkie
Member
Registered: 2018-08-09
Posts: 79

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Polybar, ok thanks! I will dig into everything polybar related then... if the call of BL won't pull me back to the light side.

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB