You are not logged in.

#76 2020-01-09 10:02:52

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,194
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

^Sorry, by "already available" I meant the bl-welcome CD detection/upgrade functionality. That works with Helium, and will work with Lithium when we release a 32bit CD iso.

That won't be for a while longer yet, I'm afraid. m(._.)m


John

...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Offline

#77 2020-01-10 01:57:09

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,956
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

^It's a big task. Collapse/consolidate two separate ISOs into one and have bl-welcome prompt for necessary upgrades. I think John already has the script in place for the CD release...

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic … 902#p95902

Offline

#78 2020-01-10 05:26:05

cherkie
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2018-08-09
Posts: 105

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

howdy! So I am extensively testing, like it a lot, the small things do make me happy (that I hope weren't in Helium, though probably I am just forgetting things).

This isn't a bug, probably, hence me not starting new thread.

Tint2 - by default the position is bottom, and I have found out that the tooltips appear below the tint panel, effectively around my screen hinge.

Like so (you can see the shadow of the tooltip at the bottom part of the prt scr):

8l8ZGUM.png

I have played around with tint2 config, especially the tooltip section but I am stuck on how to change it so the tooltips would appear above the panel.

PS. Really like how the menu remembers last picked options, Super key and right arrows do wonders.

Last edited by cherkie (2020-01-10 05:34:27)


I don't have patience or skill to dig deep enough every time system breaks itself or when I break something because of lack of patience and skill.
nore, 23 Feb 2019

Offline

#79 2020-01-10 05:43:44

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,194
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Hi Cherkie, thanks for the feedback!
We've noticed the tint2 popup issue, and as far as we can tell, it seems to be a GTK bug. We're still thinking what to do about it, but meanwhile you can work round it by making tint2 a bit smaller.
Change panel_size to 30 instead of 36.


John

...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Offline

#80 2020-01-10 08:47:25

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,419

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Or try changing the padding and icon size:

panel_size = 99% 36

systray_padding = 4 4 3
systray_icon_size = 0

Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#81 2020-01-10 18:29:42

cherkie
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2018-08-09
Posts: 105

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Padding and icon size did not do the trick. I had to decrease the panel_size.

On a side note, in Helium in tint2 I had both the battery indicator icon as well as time remaining on the battery. Unfortunately I lost my old configs. No biggie, I'm happy with it as it is.

Just need a bluetooth driver now and I should be happy. Thanks


I don't have patience or skill to dig deep enough every time system breaks itself or when I break something because of lack of patience and skill.
nore, 23 Feb 2019

Offline

#82 2020-01-14 16:22:33

s-rod
Member
From: Kansas City, Missouri
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 38

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Running Lithium on my work computer and have not had any issues.  I regularly remote my work pc from home using x2go.  Within an x2go session jgmenu does not work and the default openbox menu is presented.  It took me a little while to remember the obmenu command, so I could modify the openbox menu to meet my needs.  A minor suggestion would be to re-add "GUI Menu Editor" (obmenu) to the Lithium openbox menu.

Offline

#83 2020-01-14 17:19:41

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,419

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

s-rod wrote:

.. A minor suggestion would be to re-add "GUI Menu Editor" (obmenu) to the Lithium openbox menu.

It is still there in the menu if you change to using menu.xml instead of the default bl-menu.xml, if you login to the Openbox session.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#84 2020-01-14 18:17:45

s-rod
Member
From: Kansas City, Missouri
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 38

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

menu.xml does not contain an entry for obmenu (my suggestion was to include obmenu  menu.xml)

Offline

#85 2020-01-14 19:23:01

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,419

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

s-rod wrote:

menu.xml does not contain an entry for obmenu (my suggestion was to include obmenu  menu.xml)

That's odd: I'm looking at what I thought was a pristine Lithium VM install, and there it is. But it isn't in skel in github lithium bunsen-configs. Hmmm....

@johnraff - can you chip in here? I may have contracted @S11's forgetter!

EDIT: I must have added it myself  ops  Full disclosure - I prefer the old menu personally hmm

Last edited by damo (2020-01-14 19:25:21)


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#86 2020-01-14 20:16:09

Naik
Member
From: Lipsia
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 196

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Hello there!

I am using Lithium on a xanmod kernel for about two weeks now and i absolutely love it! Thanks for the effort put in so far!

There is only one  thing I recognised:

Whenever i try to highlight stuff using CTRL+A in thunar, geany or firefox (...), the running instance of termiantor disappears. It is not killed because hitting CTRL+A again will bring it back, but the window disappears and is no longer shown in tint2 too.
Lxterminal is not affected so i thuogh it might be a set in terminator keybinds but i can neither find something there nor in the .xkeybindsrc. Funny thing is: I remember having the same problem years ago on a fresh crunchbang install but i have no idea what I did to solve this issue. It is not necessarily a problem with lithium because it was my decision to install terminator (why has it been dropped anyway?), but it is kind of annoying.

naik --greetz


"Kaum macht [Mensch]* es richtig, funktioniert es sofort!"
BL-Kitchen on GitHub

Offline

#87 2020-01-14 20:39:21

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,419

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Look in .config/terminator/config - there should be a "[keybindings]" section. If it is set to

  hide_window = <Control>a

then that is probably the culprit.

The terminal is one of those contentious issues (just search past threads for examples!), and many feel that terminator is slow compared to others. Since it is so easy to install the one of your choice, lxterminal was chosen as a reasonable compromise.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#88 2020-01-14 21:15:03

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 178

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

This was discussed in december in post: https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=6319.

On my Helium and Lithium pc (both upgraded from helium and installed with lithium dev iso) terminator has config:

[keybindings]
   hide_window = <Shift><Control>a

Those keys does not hide terminator. Only on wkst installed with lithium iso, can I hide terminator window byt then with key Ctrl+A.
In the thread above, user fredastaire writes tha he got rid of it...


// Regards rbh

Offline

#89 2020-01-15 17:42:13

cherkie
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2018-08-09
Posts: 105

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

I have a small one - shortcuts in x-terminal-emulator do not work.

Ctrl+Shift+N or Ctrl+Shift+T does not work. Also F10 does not close htop.

Had to change new tab to Ctrl+Alt+T and that seems to have isolated the issue to Shift in shortcut combos.


I don't have patience or skill to dig deep enough every time system breaks itself or when I break something because of lack of patience and skill.
nore, 23 Feb 2019

Offline

#90 2020-01-15 20:04:07

Naik
Member
From: Lipsia
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 196

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

damo wrote:

Look in .config/terminator/config - there should be a "[keybindings]" section. If it is set to

  hide_window = <Control>a

then that is probably the culprit.

as rbh stated there is

[keybindings]
  hide_window = <Shift><Control>a

in .config/terminator/config, but removing it does whoever solve the problem...
but now there is no right click any longer because it is used as paste... *Arrrghh
Will try to figure this out by myself or start another thread. Thanks anyway!

damo wrote:

The terminal is one of those contentious issues (just search past threads for examples!), and many feel that terminator is slow compared to others. Since it is so easy to install the one of your choice, lxterminal was chosen as a reasonable compromise.

Ok, that sounds legit and I`m fine with it.

naik --greetz


"Kaum macht [Mensch]* es richtig, funktioniert es sofort!"
BL-Kitchen on GitHub

Offline

#91 2020-01-17 20:05:16

jimjamz
Member
From: Nagasaki, Japan
Registered: 2016-04-04
Posts: 95

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

I noticed that the Super+Space key shortcut no longer invokes the main context menu. At first, I thought this was because I'm running Lithium in a Virtualbox VM. However other key shortcuts still function (Super+F, Super+D etc...).

Will the key shortcut be implemented in the release version?

I know we have the new menu at the bottom, but that key shortcut is super valuable when displaying multiple with does across multiple screens and not using the mouse at any given time.

Offline

#92 2020-01-17 20:18:19

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 178

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

jimjamz wrote:

I noticed that the Super+Space key shortcut no longer invokes the main context menu.

I have one vm, I haven't made any own adjustments to. On it, Super+Space shows main menu...

In my $HOME/.xbindkeyrc, it is the first entry on row 57:

# Show main menu
"jgmenu_run"
    Mod4 + space

Is that missing for you?

Last edited by rbh (2020-01-17 20:18:34)


// Regards rbh

Offline

#93 2020-01-17 20:52:33

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 178

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

I forgot: Super-key is sufficient to show main menu.
Does that work for you?


// Regards rbh

Offline

#94 2020-01-17 21:37:57

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,956
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

jimjamz wrote:

I noticed that the Super+Space key shortcut no longer invokes the main context menu.

I have one vm, I haven't made any own adjustments to. On it, Super+Space shows main menu...

In my $HOME/.xbindkeyrc, it is the first entry on row 57:

# Show main menu
"jgmenu_run"
    Mod4 + space

Is that missing for you?

Super + Space has been overridden since helium with just Super, via xcape. In lithium, I think the lines start at #72 in ~/.config/bunsen/autostart...

## window-manager-dependent applications
case "$window_manager" in
openbox)
    ## The following applications will only be started in an openbox session.
    ## Add a new clause for your window manager, if different.

    ## Alias Super key to Super+Space for single-key menu.
    ## See 'man xcape' for other possibilities.
    xcape -e 'Super_L=Super_L|space'

So if you're running the original OB root menu, I don't know if Super + Space still works. @johnraff can explain it better.

Offline

#95 2020-01-17 22:01:02

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 178

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

But xbindkeys_autostart, is started on row 40. Both keys should work. Tested anoter VM newly installed. Both key combinations work for me.
The last vm is on an host, migrated from Helium, also there, both key combinations work.

Last edited by rbh (2020-01-17 22:20:26)


// Regards rbh

Offline

#96 2020-01-18 03:48:51

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,194
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

s-rod wrote:

Within an x2go session jgmenu does not work and the default openbox menu is presented

It would be interesting to find out what's wrong here. What happens if you run

jgmenu_run

in a terminal?

A minor suggestion would be to re-add "GUI Menu Editor" (obmenu) to the Lithium openbox menu.

Obmenu has a long-standing bug in its handling of the openbox menu syntax for "execute" actions. We used to ship a patched version, but now that we use jgmenu maybe the few users who want to edit the openbox menu can do it manually?


John

...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Offline

#97 2020-01-18 03:56:19

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,194
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

cherkie wrote:

I have a small one - shortcuts in x-terminal-emulator do not work.

Ctrl+Shift+N or Ctrl+Shift+T does not work.

I've just tested and cannot reproduce this issue in my Virtual Lithium machine.  Ctrl+Shift+N opens a new terminal window and Ctrl+Shift+T opens a new tab.

Also F10 does not close htop.

I hit this annoyance too. It seems to be a clash between htop's built-in keyboard shortcuts and those of lxterminal. lxterminal opens the "File" menu item with F10. A workaround is to hide the menu bar (lxterminal's Preferences > Display), then htop can see the F10 keypress. The terminal looks cleaner this way anyway, so maybe we'll ship that setting by default.


John

...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Offline

#98 2020-01-18 03:59:43

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,194
Website

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

hhh wrote:

So if you're running the original OB root menu, I don't know if Super + Space still works. @johnraff can explain it better.

It's as rbh says - both Super+Space and Super alone will bring up the jgmenu menu.
(Along with desktop right-click and the tint2 menu button. Or 'jgmenu_run' in gmrun, dmenu or a terminal.)

However, if you want to display the (now unused) OpenBox menu, the remaining default keybind for that is Ctrl+Alt+Q.

Last edited by johnraff (2020-01-18 04:02:34)


John

...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Offline

#99 2020-01-18 10:35:53

jimjamz
Member
From: Nagasaki, Japan
Registered: 2016-04-04
Posts: 95

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

Sorry all, but I may have jumped the gun before realising my Virtualbox host key is not passing through from my vanilla Debian host to the BL Lithium guest. I cannot get this to function correctly but I suspect the problem is at the host and not with Lithium. Once I have another OS running as VM, I will have something to compare to. Until then, ignore my previous post.
However, thanks for the suggestions.

I can report that .xbi dkeyrc has the correct `jgmenu_run` entry.

Offline

#100 2020-01-21 18:11:02

s-rod
Member
From: Kansas City, Missouri
Registered: 2015-10-09
Posts: 38

Re: Testing Lithium iso discussion

johnraff wrote:
s-rod wrote:

Within an x2go session jgmenu does not work and the default openbox menu is presented

It would be interesting to find out what's wrong here. What happens if you run

jgmenu_run

in a terminal?

A minor suggestion would be to re-add "GUI Menu Editor" (obmenu) to the Lithium openbox menu.

Obmenu has a long-standing bug in its handling of the openbox menu syntax for "execute" actions. We used to ship a patched version, but now that we use jgmenu maybe the few users who want to edit the openbox menu can do it manually?


Within the x2go session, running jgmenu_run does nothing.  If I kill jgmenu (as it was already running on the host) and then issue the jgmenu_run command the following is outputted.

warn: found old lockfile; lockfile removed
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  78 (X_CreateColormap)
  Serial number of failed request:  21
  Current serial number in output stream:  24

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB