You are not logged in.

#1 2017-06-04 18:19:42

Jorge_Alberto
Member
Registered: 2017-05-31
Posts: 9

Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

I have the GOG Quake 2 Quad-Damage version, and I'm trying to install it without running through wine. I've downloaded the package quake2 and yamagi-quake, but I just don't know how to use, and don't find any clue anywhere. Does anyone know what should I do?

Offline

#2 2017-06-04 18:30:33

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

The Yamagi package comes with a README, doesn't it?

Try

zcat /usr/share/doc/yamagi-quake2/README.gz

Otherwise, read https://www.yamagi.org/quake2/README

tl;dr: copy the baseq2 directory to the Yamagi folder in $HOME wink

EDIT: to get Yamagi working in OpenBSD, I installed the Windows version of the Steam client and Q2 itself in my BunsenLabs system (using wine) then extracted the baseq2 directory from the Quake2 game folder and uploaded it to my Google Drive to transfer it to my OpenBSD box; it was a faff but it worked and you don't need the last step glasses

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2017-06-04 18:34:31)


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#3 2017-06-04 19:54:19

Jorge_Alberto
Member
Registered: 2017-05-31
Posts: 9

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

I did it first, bu it didn't worked. It seems that the package quake2 is preconfigured to look for some quake-data package (which debian doesn't have). But using the package game-data-packager I could build a working quake-data, but without music. I tried to follow the instructions on Yamagi README to build music, but they didn't work also. Any tip?

Offline

#4 2017-06-04 20:15:28

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

Jorge_Alberto wrote:

Any tip?

Don't try to run the Quake 2 game directly, try this instead:

yamagi-quake2

I don't actually have yamagi-quake2 installed in Debian so I can't check for sure but that works for me in OpenBSD.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#5 2017-06-04 20:35:48

Sector11
Tpyo Knig
From: 77345 ¡#
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,149

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?


BunsenLabs Forum Rules ---== I'm a Conky 1.9'er ==---
System:    Host: s12 Kernel: 3.16.0-4-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 4.8.4)
Desktop: Openbox 3.5.2 dm: (startx) Distro: Debian GNU/Linux 8

Offline

#6 2017-06-05 15:30:59

Jorge_Alberto
Member
Registered: 2017-05-31
Posts: 9

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

Thanks, but no,  32bits here...

Offline

#7 2017-06-05 16:01:19

Sector11
Tpyo Knig
From: 77345 ¡#
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,149

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

^ Oh well, I tried.

I still play the original Quate in DosBox
Now you know I'm OLD-ish.  wink


BunsenLabs Forum Rules ---== I'm a Conky 1.9'er ==---
System:    Host: s12 Kernel: 3.16.0-4-amd64 x86_64 (64 bit gcc: 4.8.4)
Desktop: Openbox 3.5.2 dm: (startx) Distro: Debian GNU/Linux 8

Offline

#8 2017-06-05 18:52:26

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

@OP: if you require further assistance, please post back with a full and complete description of the actions you have taken so far, include all commands used.

To repeat: the original Quake2 game is *not* to be run directly at any point, that just supplies the baseq2 folder (containing the game data); the actual program you need to start to play the game is `yamagi-quake2`


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#9 2017-06-06 03:28:47

Jorge_Alberto
Member
Registered: 2017-05-31
Posts: 9

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

Ok, the steps were: I fired up Synaptic, and in the list I chose to install the package quake2 (which depends on yamagi-quake - in Jessie, the package yamagi-quake contains only lib files, the executable is the package quake2, so ). I had the GOG Quake Quad Damage, so I instaled it to have access to baseq2 dir, and then proceeded by using game-data-packager to generate the quake2-full-data.deb file. Instaled it with dpkg -i quake2-full-data.deb, but it has no music. It seems that there is another command to generate a second pakage with only the music, but the procedure described in the README file for game-data-packager is incomplete, and the online help via game-data-packager --help is confuse. I could not install music, but the game is running very well.

In other words
- Installed quake2, game-data-packager and yamagi-quake via Synaptic;
- There is no yamagi-quake command, the package yamagi-quake doesn't contain executables;
- The package quake2, which contain the needed executable, needs a quake2-full-data package, which is created with game-data-packager;
- Using game-data-packager, I could create a quake2-full-data, which has no music;
- After installing this quake2-full-data package, I can run the game by typing the command quake2 in a terminal, but the game lacks music (it has all the other game sounds). I could not understand how to create a music package using game-data-packager.

My question, therefore, is just this: Does anyone know how to generate the music package? My GOG installation has 16 ogg tracks for game soundtrack, but I don't know how to use it.

Offline

#10 2017-06-06 06:29:11

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

Oh dear, sorry Jorge_Albero, I really should have tried that on Debian before offering advice (it's much simpler with OpenBSD).

how to generate the music package?

According to the README, you simply copy the .ogg files to baseq2/music


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#11 2018-03-14 12:17:12

Charles_Asmus
New Member
Registered: 2018-03-14
Posts: 2

Re: Does anyone know how to use setup quake2 on linux?

I also facing the same issue friend thanks for the guidance I will also check hope it helps.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB