You are not logged in.

#1 2021-04-04 09:11:36

unklar
Member
From: #! BL
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 1,431

conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

Solution for the wrong display of the network speed in conky v1.11.6  smile

In several posts here in the forum I had reported about the wrong display of the speed and last named LUA as the culprit. Here in [beryllium] I also had the original
conky.conf from the package conky-all for my configuration to reproduce the problem.
The new configuration was correct, the old one still with this error. But that was still not it.

This is all scattered around the forum, which is why I am writing this post.

------------------
The workaround is quite simple and is to avoid using the variable "execpi" and use "execi or texeci" instead.
I found this solution here yesterday and it works:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=258220

Continuing from this thread, Upstream claims that the bug was introduced with conky v1.11.3 / 1.11.4
was introduced. After almost 2 years it was fixed according to brndnmtthws...

Last edited by unklar (2021-04-04 09:55:14)

Offline

#2 2021-04-04 14:16:02

sleekmason
zoom
From: Ozarks
Registered: 2018-05-22
Posts: 565
Website

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

Oh man. So check this out.
You are correct about execpi, but it only matters in the execi/execpi/ entry directly above the net entries!  None of this makes any sense to me as I am not using execpi in the lines for net. Why would one affect the other here?

conky.text = [[
${font Dejavu Sans:Book:size=12}${execi 999999 lsb_release -is} $alignr${time %T}
${hr}
${font Dejavu Sans:Book:size=10}Kernel${alignr}${kernel}
Governor: ${alignr}${execpi 120 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/gov}
IO Sched: ${alignr}${ioscheduler /dev/sda}

Uptime:${alignr}${uptime}
Total Installed: ${alignr}${execpi 360 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/apps}
Processes:${alignr}${processes}
CPU:${alignr}${cpu cpu0}%
${cpubar 4 ,60}

${color}Ram:${alignr}$mem  / $memmax
${membar 4} 
${color}Swap:${alignr}$swap  / $swapmax
${swapbar 4}

Root: $alignr ${fs_used /} / ${fs_size /}
${fs_bar 4 /}
Home: $alignr ${fs_used /home} / ${fs_size /home}
${fs_bar 4 /home}

Up: $alignr${upspeed wlp2s0}
$alignr${upspeedgraph wlp2s0 8,180}
Down: $alignr${downspeed wlp2s0}
$alignr${downspeedgraph wlp2s0 8,180}

Battery:$alignr${battery_percent BAT0}%
$alignr${battery_bar 4,180 BAT0}

${execi 3114 fortune -s | fold -s -w24}

${execpi 20 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/drive}
]];

On a whim I changed line 10 to read execi without noticing I had a few other lines with execpi as well and it still works!

Total Installed: ${alignr}${execi 360 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/apps}

This changed the values to the correct readout.  No change for the ram problem though.

Really surprised this hasn't been fixed in sid yet.

Thank you for the new post:)

Last edited by sleekmason (2021-04-04 18:03:39)

Offline

#3 2021-04-04 18:20:21

DeepDayze
Like sands through an hourglass...
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 1,195

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

Nice find for a better fix for this bug. Now just a decent fix for RAM and then these will be a good workaround till the bug(s) get fixed in a future Conky update.

Last edited by DeepDayze (2021-04-04 18:20:39)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#4 2021-04-04 18:26:06

unklar
Member
From: #! BL
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 1,431

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

sleekmason wrote:

You are correct about execpi, but it only matters in the execi/execpi/ entry directly above the net entries!  None of this makes any sense to me as I am not using execpi in the lines for net. Why would one affect the other here?

^But you use here

Governor: ${alignr}${execpi 120 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/gov}

here

Total Installed: ${alignr}${execpi 360 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/apps}

here

${execpi 20 $HOME/.config/conky/scripts/drive}
conky_Objects wrote:

execpi     interval command     Same as execp but with specific interval. Interval can't be less than update_interval in configuration. Note that the output from the $execpi command is still parsed and evaluated at every interval.

In my attempts, NET was also right at the beginning. roll
The execpi does not have to be in the line of NET. It is sufficient if it is placed once below TEXT, which is your values

Up: $alignr${upspeed wlp2s0}
$alignr${upspeedgraph wlp2s0 8,180}
Down: $alignr${downspeed wlp2s0}
$alignr${downspeedgraph wlp2s0 8,180}

will be printed incorrectly.


There are other inconsistencies:
- v1.10.8 (lithium)
no moving of the conky by Alt+leftclick/hold
but syntax 1.9 is executed in this version without any problems

- v1.11.6 (beryllium)
here moving with Alt+leftclick/hold is possible again
but again the syntax 1.9 is not executed, although it is not abolished

$ conky -v
conky 1.11.6 compiled 2020-08-17 for Linux x86_64

Compiled in features:

System config file: /etc/conky/conky.conf
Package library path: /usr/lib/conky


 General:
  * math
  * hddtemp
  * portmon
  * IPv6
  * IRC
  * Curl
  * RSS
  * ICal
  * iconv
  * Weather (METAR)
  * wireless
  * support for IBM/Lenovo notebooks
  * nvidia
  * builtin default configuration
  * old configuration syntax     <=======
  * Imlib2
  * OSS mixer support
  * apcupsd
  * iostats
  * ncurses
  * Internationalization support
  * PulseAudio

 Lua bindings:
  * Cairo
  * Imlib2
  * RSVG
 X11:
  * Xdamage extension
  * Xinerama extension (virtual display)
  * Xshape extension (click through)
  * XDBE (double buffer extension)
  * Xft
  * ARGB visual
  * Own window

 Music detection:
  * Audacious
  * CMUS
  * MPD
  * MOC
  * XMMS2

 Default values:
  * Netdevice: eno1
  * Local configfile: $HOME/.conkyrc
  * Localedir: /usr/share/locale
  * Maximum netdevices: 256
  * Maximum text size: 16384
  * Size text buffer: 256

I am very curious, if with 1.12.1 the problems will finally be solved, because, this is not normal.
After @Nilli had mentioned that, I already tried to compile 1.12.1 on [beryllium]. Unfortunately, I did not succeed. There are so many packages needed for the compile environment...
Do not you have a tip there ?   cool

Offline

#5 2021-04-04 18:28:54

unklar
Member
From: #! BL
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 1,431

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

DeepDayze wrote:

Nice find for a better fix for this bug. Now just a decent fix for RAM and then these will be a good workaround till the bug(s) get fixed in a future Conky update.

the FIX from @Nili

${exec free -h --si | awk 'NR==2{printf $3}'}

big_smile

Offline

#6 2021-04-04 22:27:53

Sector11
Conky 1.9er Mod Squid
From: Upstairs
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,589

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

${exec free -h --si | awk 'NR==2{printf $3}'} = ${mem}
1.2G = 1.23G

fluctuates between 1.24|1.23|1.25  big_smile

BUT because of the link in unklar's OP I managed to fix up a few things on my main conky:
2021-04-04-192410-S11.jpg
Your talking about conky v1.11.6 gave me some v1.9 answers
Thank you.


The sun will never set if you keep walking towards it. - my son
Being positive doesn't understand physics.
_______________________________
Debian 10 Buster = SharpBang ♯!

Online

#7 2021-04-04 23:02:13

DeepDayze
Like sands through an hourglass...
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 1,195

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

unklar wrote:
DeepDayze wrote:

Nice find for a better fix for this bug. Now just a decent fix for RAM and then these will be a good workaround till the bug(s) get fixed in a future Conky update.

the FIX from @Nili

${exec free -h --si | awk 'NR==2{printf $3}'}

big_smile

Oh yea forgot about that one. Did try it and it works smile


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#8 2021-04-05 07:03:35

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 7,842
Website

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

unklar wrote:

There are other inconsistencies:
- v1.10.8 (lithium)
no moving of the conky by Alt+leftclick/hold

This came up in November: https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=7111

As a workaround for bl-conkymove we could just put

pkill -x -HUP conky

at the top of the script, but that bypasses whatever the real issue is. We could just do that, though, and hope that the issue is fixed upstream before Bullseye...

That's been added to the conky-mover utility in the BL menu.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#9 2021-04-05 10:33:01

unklar
Member
From: #! BL
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 1,431

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

^I know, johnraff, I already had your thread in mind and just hadn't mentioned it because in [beryllium] with 1.11.6 the problem with Alt+left click/hold no longer exists. smile

@Sector11
I had anticipated it and know you are an attentive reader. big_smile
----------------------------------------
This morning I checked archlinux and found that version 1.12.1 is available there in [testing].

So, I installed that part (my old conky-lua 1.11.5pre was removed).
After a reboot of the system I can report, it works with moving the conky window just like with running the old syntax1.9.
It is missing the with

----Lua----
lua_load = '~/Dokumente/scripts/draw-bg.lua',
lua_draw_hook_pre = 'draw_bg 5 0 0 0 0 0x000000 0.25',

"round corners" of the conky's, but this is not so important for now and needs later investigation.

First conclusion is positive, and hopefully Debian will bring it at the latest in [bookworm].   tongue  lol

7gFo97ht.png

Last edited by unklar (2021-04-05 10:33:54)

Offline

#10 2021-04-05 11:42:06

unklar
Member
From: #! BL
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 1,431

Re: conky v1.11.6 - incorrect network speed

so, result is in the conky v1.12.1:

mem   = is displayed correctly
speed = the error is still 'in there', i.e. no matter where the variable execpi
is in the configuration, the indication of the speed is wrong. roll
Only if the variables execi or texeci are used, the given value is correct.
GDZLnPet.png

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB