You are not logged in.

#1 2020-11-11 18:48:56

idea
Member
Registered: 2020-09-18
Posts: 7

windows minimize problem

Hello
i open two window from a software in bunsenlabs
first main window (big) and second plugin or etc (small)
when i minimize second(small) window
first window (big) is minimize with it
How to disable this windows sync???

Offline

#2 2020-11-11 19:06:11

dumetrulo
Member
Registered: 2019-07-03
Posts: 17

Re: windows minimize problem

What software? Perhaps it's something particular to this program?

Offline

#3 2020-11-11 19:36:07

idea
Member
Registered: 2020-09-18
Posts: 7

Re: windows minimize problem

dumetrulo wrote:

What software? Perhaps it's something particular to this program?

Hello ardour i use it and open many plugin
but when minimize a plugin window all windows minimized

Offline

#4 2020-11-11 20:21:25

JCN-9000
Member
From: Turin, Italy
Registered: 2016-04-22
Posts: 11

Re: windows minimize problem

idea wrote:

Hello
i open two window from a software in bunsenlabs
first main window (big) and second plugin or etc (small)
when i minimize second(small) window
first window (big) is minimize with it
How to disable this windows sync???

If you are developing your own application look for modal in the window creation function documentation
Otherwise you have to set the non modal mode on windows through some window manager command / tweak
Hint: Search modal windows / dialogs

Offline

#5 2020-11-11 21:52:40

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 750

Re: windows minimize problem

@idea, is it only Ardour that missbehaves like that?
If you start Gimp and undock tools windows, can you minimize single window?

Try to run Ardour as other user. No problems then?


// Regards rbh

Offline

#6 2020-11-13 19:06:16

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 5,019
Website

Re: windows minimize problem

idea wrote:

i open two window from a software in bunsenlabs
first main window (big) and second plugin or etc (small)
when i minimize second(small) window
first window (big) is minimize with it
How to disable this windows sync???

Some software behaves like that.
AFAIK, it's up to the software, nothing to do with the window manager.
E.g. GIMP in multiwindow mode does NOT do that.


Search youtube without a brwoser: repo | thread
BL quote proposals to this thread please.
my repos / my repos

Offline

#7 2020-11-13 19:32:45

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 750

Re: windows minimize problem

ohnonot wrote:

E.g. GIMP in multiwindow mode does NOT do that.

And on my pc, Ardour does not that either...


// Regards rbh

Offline

#8 2020-11-14 06:51:38

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 5,019
Website

Re: windows minimize problem

I have to correct myself:
Minimising the main window in GIMP will minimize the toolbox and layer windows too.
But I can minimise the toolbox (or layer) window by itself.

The same goes for Geany.

But Firefox won't let me do that with any dialog window (open file, import wizard...) - minimising one always minimises all.

According to JCN-9000, if "modal" is the keyword here, openbox has no mechanism to change it afaics.
A quick search seems to confirm that this can only be fixed by rewriting the software.

Why idea's ardour behaves differently from rbh's, I cannot say. Maybe ardour has a preference that can change that?


Search youtube without a brwoser: repo | thread
BL quote proposals to this thread please.
my repos / my repos

Offline

#9 2020-11-14 08:49:09

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 750

Re: windows minimize problem

ohnonot wrote:

I have to correct myself:
Minimising the main window in GIMP will minimize the toolbox and layer windows too.
But I can minimise the toolbox (or layer) window by itself.

Same here. I can open more windows than toolbox and layer. It is good that all windows get minimazed then the main is. That make sense.


// Regards rbh

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB