You are not logged in.

#1 2015-11-29 20:23:59

kaisarcode
Member
Registered: 2015-11-25
Posts: 8

Set Nautilus as Default

Hi people.

I'm setting up my environment to work, and I'm kind of in a blocker since I can't find much info online about how to set up  Nautilus as my default and only file manager.
Currently I set up Mate Desktop, and now I'm on a weird combination using Thunar and Caja.

Why Nautilus? Because I already have a couple of scripts to custom it that I'm used to work with.

How can I do this?

Thank you very much.

Last edited by kaisarcode (2015-11-29 20:25:26)

Offline

#2 2015-11-29 20:48:38

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,732

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

GUI method:   Menu -> System -> Edit Debian Alternatives
CLI method:   

sudo update-alternatives --config bl-file-manager

Not sure how that would all work with a FrankenLabs system though wink

Last edited by damo (2015-11-29 20:50:09)


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#3 2015-11-30 06:59:11

kaisarcode
Member
Registered: 2015-11-25
Posts: 8

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Awesome!
I thought that the alternatives were about repositories (O_o Don't ask me why).

Nautilus is set as default. The thing now is that, this doesn't changes the Desktop file manager... (It's still Caja). Even if I uninstall Caja, it doesn't falls back to Nautilus (I just end without any desktop folders at all).

Is there a way to start Nautilus as desktop, like we can do with PcmanFM?

Kind of:

$ pcmanfm --desktop

Thanks!

Last edited by kaisarcode (2015-11-30 06:59:47)

Offline

#4 2015-11-30 07:14:26

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

You will need dconf-editor.

sudo apt install dconf-editor
dconf-editor

You will then need to edit org.gnome.desktop.background and check show desktop icons. Also, be sure you have an entry in /etc/xdg/autostart that looks like this:

cat /etc/xdg/autostart/nautilus-autostart.desktop 
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=Files
Exec=nautilus -n
AutostartCondition=GSettings org.gnome.desktop.background show-desktop-icons

The scrot below will show you what I am talking about:
2015_11_30_01_09_52_scrot.jpg

Offline

#5 2015-11-30 07:54:55

kaisarcode
Member
Registered: 2015-11-25
Posts: 8

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Epic. It works.
One last thing:
Now, when I enable "show-desktop-icons" on dconf-editor, the background goes away, and its replaced by a solid color.
What can this be?

Offline

#6 2015-11-30 08:04:31

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Nautilus will handle your background setting now. Simpply right click an image and set wallpaper to set it. Since you are using Nautilus, you could probably safely remove or purge Nitrogen.
Edit:
Actually you will need to install nautilus-actions to enable that functionality.

sudo apt install nautilus-actions

Last edited by tknomanzr (2015-11-30 08:06:20)

Offline

#7 2015-11-30 08:15:44

kaisarcode
Member
Registered: 2015-11-25
Posts: 8

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Actually, I've already installed nautilus-actions. Nitrogen is removed too.
The option to set an image as background is available, it also is executed, but the background keeps blank. sad

Offline

#8 2015-11-30 13:26:40

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,502
Website

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Nautilus used to draw the background in GNOME but now gnome-shell does and there is some conflict when "show desktop icons" is checked...
https://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugrepo … bug=726562

I'm curious if Nautilus from experimental, which the bug report says contains the patch that fixes this, is easily backported to jessie. Post whether you're on 32 or 64 bit and I can take a look after work (or maybe someone will beat me to it), or you can try yourself...
https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=58

Offline

#9 2015-12-01 02:01:04

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 8,424
Website

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

btw on a regular BL setup (I don't know if Mate would interfere with this, but think probably not), if Nautilus is installed and Thunar removed then Nautilus wil be automatically set as bl-file-manager without having to edit Debian Alternatives manually.

OT
It's done by the script /usr/bin/bl-alternatives, and the default list of auto-configured alternative file managers at the moment is "pcmanfm spacefm nautilus". Should caja perhaps be added? Any others?
/OT


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#10 2015-12-01 04:52:17

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Caja would be ok. It's dependency list is not terrible (less than kde or gnome but more than thunar and pcmanfm). The only other thing I could think of is if you wanted to include Midnight Commander or Ranger in that list. I honestly could see a use for Midnight Commander if I was working via ssh a lot.

Offline

#11 2015-12-01 09:04:50

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 8,424
Website

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

^yes Midnight Commander's an old favourite, but it doesn't seem to be in the Debian repos, so the automation wouldn't work. It's a dpkg trigger.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#12 2015-12-01 09:10:13

Temetka
Member
From: Sol System, Western Spiral Arm
Registered: 2015-10-14
Posts: 549

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Eh? I installed it from Synaptic (mc that is).


The meaning of life is to just be alive. It is so plain and so obvious
    and so simple. And yet everybody rushes aroound in a great panic
             as if it were necessary to achieve something beyond themselves.
                                                                                                             - Alan Watts

Offline

#13 2015-12-01 09:25:07

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 8,424
Website

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Ah gottit now. icon_redface.gif

But as a text-based app it'll need a terminal to run in, so would have to have a wrapper script, I guess, in order to be a direct bl-file-manager plugin.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#14 2015-12-01 10:18:45

kaisarcode
Member
Registered: 2015-11-25
Posts: 8

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

Coming back to hhh's reply:

hhh wrote:

I'm curious if Nautilus from experimental, which the bug report says contains the patch that fixes this, is easily backported to jessie. Post whether you're on 32 or 64 bit and I can take a look after work (or maybe someone will beat me to it), or you can try yourself...

So basically it's a bug (Lucky me).
It's a little bit beyond my current knowledge to do this, but I'll try.
By the way, my system is 32 bits, if you want to take it a look, I'll be your guinea pig XD.

Offline

#15 2015-12-01 14:15:08

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

johnraff wrote:

Ah gottit now. http://s16.postimg.org/9d6xui2up/icon_redface.gif

But as a text-based app it'll need a terminal to run in, so would have to have a wrapper script, I guess, in order to be a direct bl-file-manager plugin.

I just mentioned for the sake of completeness. I would make the assumption that anyone willing to use it is comfortable enough with the cli to make it work tongue. At any rate, it would not be too terribly hard to autostart it if that were needed. Perhaps one day I will make an xdg entry for it, if I find the need for it.

It's a shame that kde is such a tangle of dependencies. They have some really nice file managers. I could see ditching pcmanfm for one of those nice multi-pane things provided I didn't have to pull in half of kde to make one work.

Last edited by tknomanzr (2015-12-01 14:15:35)

Offline

#16 2015-12-02 22:02:44

Zill
Member
From: Lincolnshire, UK
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 23

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

tknomanzr wrote:

It's a shame that kde is such a tangle of dependencies. They have some really nice file managers. I could see ditching pcmanfm for one of those nice multi-pane things provided I didn't have to pull in half of kde to make one work.

Have you tried "xfe"?  A very nice lightweight but powerful dual-pane file manager with few dependencies.  It runs fine on Jessie so I guess it should be fine with BL but haven't confirmed this yet!

https://packages.debian.org/jessie/xfe
http://roland65.free.fr/xfe/index.php

Offline

#17 2015-12-03 00:54:15

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

I saw that one. I will definitely give it a try and see if I like it. I really like pcmanfm but heavy file navigation with it can be a pain at times.

Offline

#18 2015-12-03 13:57:22

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,502
Website

Re: Set Nautilus as Default

kaisarcode wrote:

By the way, my system is 32 bits, if you want to take it a look, I'll be your guinea pig XD.

I took a longer fresh look at the bug report, and it says it's fixed in version 3.12 which is lower than the jessie version.

I'd be glad to see if this is something that can be set with gnome-tweak-tool or gconf/dconf-editor but I'll need a day or two.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB