You are not logged in.

#1 2015-10-01 10:40:46

expat2be
Member
From: Las Vegas
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 28
Website

Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

When I check out various Linux distros, it is usually via USB "live session" or, if I am more interested, in VMware.

VMware tends to work better for me than Virtualbox.

Other than some screen resolution hiccups on some distros, most Linux VMs these days seem to have few problems.

Unfortunately, the VMware installation of Bunsen Labs RC1 had no audio despite the fact that my relatively recent Lenovo notebook used a pretty generic Realtek HiDef audio chip.

In USB "live session", RC1 audio was normal.

Has anyone else had audio problem with RC1 in either VMware or Virtualbox?


Radio Jukebox | USB Multiboot Collections | HomeNet Wi-Fi Media Server | Compact Linux Directory | Mobile Web Sites

-- One of those curious distrohopping crunchbangers since the good ole early days back in 2008 --

Offline

#2 2015-10-01 13:09:12

iMBeCil
WAAAT?
From: Edrychwch o'ch cwmpas
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 655

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

Yesterday I have installed BL in VBox (4.3.28), and sound works like a charm.

Things to check/try:
1) sound card is enabled in VBox/VmWare for your BL virtual machine/OS installation (VBox settings: Host Audio Driver=PulseAudio, Audio Controler=ICH AC97)
2) try to fiddle with mixer in both VBox/VmWare virtual machine, and in the bare metal installed OS; in particular check 'Mute'

NB: I don't have idea about VMWare ... never used it.


Postpone all your duties; if you die, you won't have to do them ..

Online

#3 2015-10-01 13:45:15

twoion
ほやほや
Registered: 2015-08-10
Posts: 2,553

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

OP, could you post the output of

$ aplay -Ll

from within your VMWare-based install? Also, can you play back audio without using pulseaudio (by configuring direct ALSA output in VLC, or `mpv --ao alsa:device=default` or `mplayer -ao alsa:device=default`?


At the end of the river the sundown beams

Offline

#4 2015-10-01 21:39:01

redcollective
Member
From: The Wilds
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 111

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

Bit of crossover here with your other audio thread OP, however...

I decided to test this in my virtualbox installation of bunsen.

Audio works fine in Chrome. no surprises - it's baked in to the browser as far as I know.

In iceweasel, all audio files play in an html audio tag except MP3 and flac, using the test site you mentioned in your other thread:
http://hpr.dogphilosophy.net/test/

First, I ensured gstreamer is enabled in iceweasel

So, I thought - this is a codec issue. iceweasel mustn't be able to play because it's missing codecs. So I google. I see this old post on the crunchbang forums:
http://crunchbang.org/forums/viewtopic.php?pid=394974

So I try the mentioned fix (also mentioned on other forums in association with other distros mind):

sudo apt-get install gstreamer0.10-plugins-base gstreamer0.10-plugins-bad gstreamer0.10-plugins-ugly gstreamer0.10-plugins-bad

No joy. So in desperation I installed the w64codecs package.

No joy.

I google some more. Reddit tells me 'Gooplusplus' (er that's you right?) has reported this issue before in multiple distro's live disk editions.
https://www.reddit.com/r/Ubuntu/comment … _audio_in/

I think it's time you installed to an actual hard disk and try this yourself, but:

I start googling again. This post: https://unix.stackexchange.com/question … -iceweasel

says I need to

sudo apt-get install gstreamer1.0-libav

... then after rebooting the VM: what do you know? It WORKED.

I love google.

So, as my testing has been iterative, and I regret not taking multiple VM snapshots on the way, I can't say for certain exactly which steps in my investigation worked, but mp3 in iceweasel is working in my VM, so i reckon start with my last steps and work back from there. w64codecs looks like a red herring in hindsight btw, it doesn't even provide mp3.

I hope this has been of some assistance.

apologies for posting this answer in wrong thread - should have been your other one... nevermind.

red

Last edited by redcollective (2015-10-01 21:50:53)


Knowledge Ferret

Offline

#5 2015-10-01 23:49:51

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,029

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

tknomanzr@BunsenLabs:~/Downloads$ dpkg -l gstreamer1.0-libav
Desired=Unknown/Install/Remove/Purge/Hold
| Status=Not/Inst/Conf-files/Unpacked/halF-conf/Half-inst/trig-aWait/Trig-pend
|/ Err?=(none)/Reinst-required (Status,Err: uppercase=bad)
||/ Name                                               Version                        Architecture                   Description
+++-==================================================-==============================-==============================-==========================================================================================================
ii  gstreamer1.0-libav:amd64                           1:1.4.5-dmo1                   amd64                          FFmpeg plugin for GStreamer

A quick check of debian package details lists this as a recommend for iceweasel.

rec: gstreamer1.0-libav
libav plugin for GStreamer
rec: gstreamer1.0-plugins-good
GStreamer plugins from the "good" set

From the debian site. So question is, is Iceweasel being installed with no recommends in BL and if so should it be installed with recommends being that it will only pull in two packages?

Offline

#6 2015-10-02 00:06:20

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,269

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

^ Thanks, I've raised an issue about this.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#7 2015-10-02 00:10:03

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,029

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

I think it is with the iso version, as this machine is installed via the BL netinstall method. I noticed that hhh said he installed with no-install-recommends for the iso's in another thread. It is likely we will see small issues like this crop up here and there.

Offline

#8 2015-10-02 00:34:04

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

No problems with audio here

Product: VMware ® Player
Version: 6.0.7 build-2844087

The OP could try editing the machine settings and specify one of the other sound options, I think VMplayer exposes the host sound interface by default, which may or may not play nice with BL.


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#9 2015-10-02 01:49:54

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,734
Website

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

Unless I'm mistaken, it's pointless to troubleshoot hardware issues without installing to... hardware.

Offline

#10 2015-10-02 03:09:30

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

Open an mp3 in VLC fixed it in vanilla Jessie, since that was my first test in Bunsen, it may have transparently fixed it, I'd have to reinstall to find out...

@hhh I think we ideally want B-L working OOTB in popular virtual machines, Virtual Box and VMplayer at minimum, if it's doable.


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#11 2015-10-02 14:01:27

expat2be
Member
From: Las Vegas
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 28
Website

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

twoion wrote:

OP, could you post the output of

$ aplay -Ll

Installation setup for VMware installs of Bunsen Labs RC1 and Ubuntu Mate 15.10 Beta2 were identical. The output of the aplay string was also identical. However, sound works fine in Ubuntu Mate but not Bunsen Labs.

default
    Playback/recording through the PulseAudio sound server
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
pulse
    PulseAudio Sound Server
sysdefault:CARD=AudioPCI
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    Front speakers
rear:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC1
    Rear speakers
surround40:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
iec958:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    IEC958 (S/PDIF) Digital Audio Output
dmix:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=1
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC1
    Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=1
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC1
    Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=1
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC1
    Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=0
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC2/ADC
    Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=AudioPCI,DEV=1
    Ensoniq AudioPCI, ES1371 DAC1
    Hardware device with all software conversions
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: AudioPCI [Ensoniq AudioPCI], device 0: ES1371/1 [ES1371 DAC2/ADC]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: AudioPCI [Ensoniq AudioPCI], device 1: ES1371/2 [ES1371 DAC1]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Last edited by expat2be (2015-10-02 14:03:24)


Radio Jukebox | USB Multiboot Collections | HomeNet Wi-Fi Media Server | Compact Linux Directory | Mobile Web Sites

-- One of those curious distrohopping crunchbangers since the good ole early days back in 2008 --

Offline

#12 2015-10-02 14:44:23

expat2be
Member
From: Las Vegas
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 28
Website

Re: Possible audio problem with RC1 in VMware 6.0.7

twoion wrote:

Also, can you play back audio without using pulseaudio (by configuring direct ALSA output in VLC, or `mpv --ao alsa:device=default` or `mplayer -ao alsa:device=default`?

mpv and mplayer are probably not installed so I got a file not found error.

I changed VLC to ALSA and device to Ensoniq instead of Pulsesoundserver.

It had no effect. Sound did not work in the browser or in VLC.

When I ran alsamixer in user mode in a terminal, it still shows card and chip as PulseAudio.


Radio Jukebox | USB Multiboot Collections | HomeNet Wi-Fi Media Server | Compact Linux Directory | Mobile Web Sites

-- One of those curious distrohopping crunchbangers since the good ole early days back in 2008 --

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB