You are not logged in.

#1 2020-05-15 20:58:36

arno
Member
Registered: 2016-03-06
Posts: 26

[résolu] Problem with dual screen

Hello
I'm French so if you don't understand everything about my message, you have to go after Google translation!
I have a problem when installing a second screen. I now have an HDMI screen and a VGA screen. When I plug them in, both are cloned. Now I want them to communicate, like a single screen.
So I launch Arandr to organize the two screens, side by side.
I even save the new configuration in a .sh file in the .screenlayout folder
But when I restart the computer, this new organization is not taken into account. My two screens are cloned again.
How to make so that my new organization is taken into account at startup?
If you have a solution, I'm interested !!
Thank you
Arnaud

Last edited by arno (2020-05-16 19:15:01)

Offline

#2 2020-05-15 22:28:12

eight.bit.al
Member
From: The State of Bliss
Registered: 2015-10-01
Posts: 454

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

Did you set the .sh file as executable?

8bit


The revolution is being televised. Welcome to the Hunger Games, America. May the odds be ever in our favor.

Online

#3 2020-05-15 23:24:50

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,982

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

You must include the screensaver script in your Openbox ~/.config/openbox/autostart. For example

./.screenlayout/filename.sh

Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#4 2020-05-15 23:27:22

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 6,811
Website

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

Also, you need to add a call to the script in your autostart file (helium ~/.config/openbox/autostart, lithium  ~/.config/bunsen/autostart).

EDIT Beaten by Damo, except for the reminder that Lithium is different.


...elevator in the Brain Hotel, broken down but just as well...
( a boring Japan blog (currently paused), idle Twitterings and GitStuff )

Introduction to the Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop

Offline

#5 2020-05-16 08:04:11

arno
Member
Registered: 2016-03-06
Posts: 26

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

Hello
I checked your proposals:
- when I right click on the icon of the file I created (which I named "config1.sh") - property, the box "allow this file to be executed as a program is checked
- I added this line in my autostart: /home/arno/.screenlayout/config1.sh

And it still doesn't work?
Damn .... I don't see where it gets stuck?
In all thank you!

Offline

#6 2020-05-16 08:39:25

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 407

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

From the start:

You can set up xinerama (multidisplay as one monitor), with the program ARandR, but it is not persistent?
If you after reboot when monitors in cloned mode, what if you copy the contents of your monitor-skript in an terminal? Does that shift mode back to xinerama?
Do you use correct autostart file? Do you have anyting else autostarted, you can identify is started from autstatfile (like "lxterminal").


// Regards rbh

Offline

#7 2020-05-16 14:10:04

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 4,525
Website

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

Does it work when you apply the settings manually?
Try the script, but also try the xrandr command inside the script to see what it spits out.


BL quote proposals to this thread please.
how to ask smart questions | my repos / my repos | my blog
---
Thank you for posting direct image links!

Offline

#8 2020-05-16 15:05:14

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,982

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

arno wrote:

Hello
I checked your proposals:
- when I right click on the icon of the file I created (which I named "config1.sh") - property, the box "allow this file to be executed as a program is checked
- I added this line in my autostart: /home/arno/.screenlayout/config1.sh

And it still doesn't work?
Damn .... I don't see where it gets stuck?
In all thank you!

If the executable script is not in your $PATH, then you need to start it with the dot notation, as I showed earlier

./.screenlayout/config1.sh

Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#9 2020-05-16 16:06:52

arno
Member
Registered: 2016-03-06
Posts: 26

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

So there, it's a very strange thing ....
Writing the line: ./.screenlayout/config1.sh in the autostart file didn't change anything for me.
So I started to doubt the proper functioning of the autostart file itself!
To check, I uncommented a line:
Instead of:
## Launch guake
guake
## set up the double screen
./.screenlayout/config1.sh

I wrote:
## Launch guake
## guake
## set up the double screen
./.screenlayout/config1.sh

And there it works !!! strangely, the fact of having gone from:
guake
at
## guake

has allowed the dual screen to work as I want.

It's mysterious isn't it?

Offline

#10 2020-05-16 17:13:53

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,982

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

arno wrote:

...
And there it works !!! strangely, the fact of having gone from:
guake
at
## guake

has allowed the dual screen to work as I want.

It's mysterious isn't it?

Not really. You were starting a process without forking it, so nothing else would happen until the guake process finished. If you had done this...

## Launch guake
guake &
## set up the double screen
./.screenlayout/config1.sh

or possibly better to arrange the screens first:

## set up the double screen
./.screenlayout/config1.sh
## Launch guake
guake &

The script doesn't need the ampersand, because it exits as soon as its command has completed.


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#11 2020-05-16 19:14:43

arno
Member
Registered: 2016-03-06
Posts: 26

Re: [résolu] Problem with dual screen

Indeed .... that's it it works !!
Thanks a lot for your help. And suddenly, today, I understand a little better how my "system" works and it's cool !!
Thanks again
Arnaud

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB