You are not logged in.

#1 2020-03-31 20:12:22

qwerty
New Member
From: the left side of the keyboard
Registered: 2020-03-31
Posts: 3

shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

I write a lot of scripts, and somehow seem to have messed something up today, or maybe when I updated or something.
I did some googling, but couldn't find any solution that really works for me.
I really don't want to have to make a desktop file for each script.
tried chmod -x.
made sure they are executable in properties.
even went as far as editing ./config/mimeapps.list
no luck

any help is appreciated.

-- Moved here from "Scripts etc", which is not a place for help requests --

Last edited by damo (2020-04-01 00:04:55)

Offline

#2 2020-03-31 21:58:22

malm
jgmenu developer
Registered: 2016-10-13
Posts: 601
Website

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

Have you put them in ~/bin?

Offline

#3 2020-04-01 00:02:41

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,982

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

" shell script opens in (some other thing)" - is not very descriptive of your problem hmm

qwerty wrote:

...
any help is appreciated.

What have you done to your system today?

How are you starting the scripts? What commands are you using when trying to start them in a terminal?


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#4 2020-04-01 06:37:36

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 407

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

qwerty wrote:

tried chmod -x.
made sure they are executable in properties.
even went as far as editing ./config/mimeapps.list

This sounds like you are running them by klicking them in your graphical file-manager.

If you instead open an terminal and run them, you would get usefull information.


// Regards rbh

Offline

#5 2020-04-02 05:44:00

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 4,525
Website

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

qwerty wrote:

tried chmod -x

That means you are removing the executable bit.
Try

chmod +x somefile

BL quote proposals to this thread please.
how to ask smart questions | my repos / my repos | my blog
---
Thank you for posting direct image links!

Offline

#6 2020-04-05 22:00:29

qwerty
New Member
From: the left side of the keyboard
Registered: 2020-03-31
Posts: 3

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

malm wrote:

Have you put them in ~/bin?

No the scripts should not be in ~/bin
These are scripts I wrote for some c++ debugging stuff (to make things a little easier for me)

damo wrote:

" shell script opens in (some other thing)" - is not very descriptive of your problem hmm

qwerty wrote:

...
any help is appreciated.

What have you done to your system today?

How are you starting the scripts? What commands are you using when trying to start them in a terminal?

When I right click it shows open in bl-text editor (which is what it opens in) I think this is somehow the problem?

apt-get update, apt-get full-upgrade
more specifically updated the bunsen labs keyring so I can get bl updates

rbh wrote:
qwerty wrote:

tried chmod -x.
made sure they are executable in properties.
even went as far as editing ./config/mimeapps.list

This sounds like you are running them by klicking them in your graphical file-manager.

If you instead open an terminal and run them, you would get usefull information.

Yes. They should be clickable in file manager.

If I run in terminal it just runs the script as it should. What kind of info should I be seeing?

ohnonot wrote:
qwerty wrote:

tried chmod -x

That means you are removing the executable bit.
Try

chmod +x somefile

oops typo. I wrote - instead of + for some reason

Offline

#7 2020-04-05 23:47:55

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,982

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

qwerty wrote:

...
Yes. They should be clickable in file manager.

If I run in terminal it just runs the script as it should. What kind of info should I be seeing?
...

That is the information that we needed.

Have you googled for eg "thunar execute script?". The first hit gives a possible answer, as described here: https://docs.xfce.org/xfce/thunar/hidden-settings

You need to set /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default to true.

See what the thunar settings are with

xfconf-query -l -c thunar

If you don't see /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default then close thunar completely and set the value:

thunar -q

xfconf-query --channel thunar --property /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default  --create --type bool --set true

Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#8 2020-04-15 01:02:32

qwerty
New Member
From: the left side of the keyboard
Registered: 2020-03-31
Posts: 3

Re: shell script opens in (some other thing) - won't execute

damo wrote:
qwerty wrote:

...
Yes. They should be clickable in file manager.

If I run in terminal it just runs the script as it should. What kind of info should I be seeing?
...

That is the information that we needed.

Have you googled for eg "thunar execute script?". The first hit gives a possible answer, as described here: https://docs.xfce.org/xfce/thunar/hidden-settings

You need to set /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default to true.

See what the thunar settings are with

xfconf-query -l -c thunar

If you don't see /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default then close thunar completely and set the value:

thunar -q

xfconf-query --channel thunar --property /misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default  --create --type bool --set true

Thank you so much!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB