You are not logged in.

#1 2015-11-30 00:46:11

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,186
Website

Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

Lately I've been using transparency on inactive windows because pretty.

inactive-opacity = 0.5;
active-opacity = 1.0;
menu-opacity =  1.0;

Iceweasel's address bar drop-down history has transparency even though the window itself is active and opaque. Of course I'd like the drop-down list to be opaque too. Anyone have a solution? I've come up with nothing so far.

Offline

#2 2015-11-30 01:24:00

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,701

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

I've just tried those settings and don't have that problem. Apart from changing those lines I'm using the default compton.conf.
`menu-opacity` is not affecting the IW addressbar dropdown, but does fade all the other dropdown menus!

`compton --help` mentions `--opacity-rule` and " we don’t make any guarantee about possible conflicts with other programs that set        _NET_WM_WINDOW_OPACITY on frame or client windows."


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#3 2015-11-30 02:13:30

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,186
Website

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

Thanks for testing, damo! I'm using a conf that has nothing to do with the BL one, so I guess I'll try ours and see what I can see. I'll post back.

Offline

#4 2015-11-30 02:57:34

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,186
Website

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

Well, I don't have transparency in the address bar history because I don't have transparency at all. Please post your entire config when you have a chance damo so I can look at it after some sleep.

I don't think I can sta... zzzzzzzzzzzz

Offline

#5 2015-11-30 03:16:24

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,701

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

It is the same conf as the BL default: `/usr/share/bunsen/skel/.config/compton.conf`


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#6 2015-11-30 13:34:27

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,186
Website

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

Yeah, that's what I tried last night and I got no transparency in my jessie/awesome setup, but transparency works with the following compton.conf placed in ~/.config...

backend = "glx";
vsync = "opengl-swc";

shadow = false;
no-dnd-shadow = false;
no-dock-shadow = true;
shadow-radius = 8;
shadow-offset-x = -10;
shadow-offset-y = -8;
shadow-opacity = 0.6;

inactive-opacity = 0.5;
active-opacity = 1.0;
menu-opacity =  1.0;

blur-background = true;
blur-background-frame = true;

fading = true;
fade-delta = 1.5;

Shadows worked fine with the BL config that's on GitHub, so I was raising my Spock eyebrow while trying different variations of opacity and opacity-override (and, yes, I uncommented the inactive-opacity line). I'll mess with it again after work.

Offline

#7 2015-11-30 13:50:58

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,701

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

^ Tried your config, and now I get the IW addressbar dropdown with transparency, and the other dropdown menus without: ie the opposite of what I get with the default config. Interesting sad

EDIT: [SOLVED] - you need

mark-ovredir-focused = true;

Last edited by damo (2015-11-30 14:11:54)


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#8 2015-11-30 15:10:53

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,186
Website

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

Adding that to the config I posted disables all transparency for me again. Do I need a compton version newer than the one currently in our backports (0.1~beta2+82-1)? I saw the bug report (2012?!) but didn't check which version the commit made it into as I'm getting ready to leave for work.
https://github.com/chjj/compton/issues/46

Offline

#9 2015-11-30 15:33:31

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,701

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

Now I'm out of ideas. I suspect it is down to graphics settings?

Works for me on intel laptop and nvidia desktop hmm


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#10 2015-12-20 16:01:39

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 12,186
Website

Re: Compton: Iceweasel and Inactive Opacity

I guess I had a typo somewhere in my compton.conf, because tried mark-ovredir-focused = true; again and it's working. The URL dropdown is no longer transparent, but my inactive windows and awesome wm panel still have transparency. Notifications were also no longer transparent, but I was able to set their opacity in rc.lua as described in the Awesome Wiki.

Thanks for the tip, damo!

Wrong, my inactive windows are now opaque again. Back to the drawing board.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB