You are not logged in.

#1 2020-02-15 05:12:12

becker_11
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2015-12-30
Posts: 65
Website

Dual Monitors

Hey Peeps,

I have an interesting issue with my dual monitors. Every app works fine. I regularly have a web browser on each monitor, they open up properly on one monitor not split across two or anything weird like that however my wallpaper is not the same.

I simply cannot set a wallpaper properly on my machine. If I try and it's set to Center or Automatic or Zoomed then it will appear half and half between my two monitors crossing what I call the inside edges (the edges closest together)

I have a 27in monitor and a 24in monitor both running at 1080p

Any ideas why my wallpaper is borked?

Offline

#2 2020-02-15 08:50:20

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,809

Re: Dual Monitors

You need to set it for both "Screen 1" and "Screen 2", not "Full Screen"


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#3 2020-02-15 08:53:03

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 319

Re: Dual Monitors

Do you use nitrogen for setting the wallpapers?

Nitrogen saves settings in ~/.config/nitrogen/nitrogen.cfg

When you have started nitrogen, you can pick an image, decide if it is gona show on left, rigth or both screens, if it is gona bee shown scaled, tiled or...

In autstart, there shall bee command "nitrogen --restore"

Edit: Nitrogen saves settings in ~/.config/nitrogen/nitrogen.cfg and ~/.config/nitrogen/bg-saved.cfg

Last edited by rbh (2020-02-15 09:23:48)


// Regards rbh

Offline

#4 2020-02-15 12:42:44

becker_11
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2015-12-30
Posts: 65
Website

Re: Dual Monitors

Yes I'm using Nitrogen. I don't see anything anywhere in the app for setting Screen 1 or Screen 2. There is nothing in the Preferences that mentions it.

Offline

#5 2020-02-15 16:34:46

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,809

Re: Dual Monitors

becker_11 wrote:

Yes I'm using Nitrogen. I don't see anything anywhere in the app for setting Screen 1 or Screen 2. There is nothing in the Preferences that mentions it.

Bottom of the nitrogen screen, next to the Fill type button, there is a drop-down which should list the screens available.
q5cmLO2t.png


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#6 2020-02-16 06:01:17

becker_11
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2015-12-30
Posts: 65
Website

Re: Dual Monitors

If it was that obvious I would definitely see it.

Here is the output of $: apt-cache policy Nitrogen

nitrogen:
  Installed: 1.6.0-1
  Candidate: 1.6.0-1
  Version table:
 *** 1.6.0-1 500
        500 https://deb.debian.org/debian stretch/main amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status

I'm going to assume you are using a different version

damo wrote:
becker_11 wrote:

Yes I'm using Nitrogen. I don't see anything anywhere in the app for setting Screen 1 or Screen 2. There is nothing in the Preferences that mentions it.

Bottom of the nitrogen screen, next to the Fill type button, there is a drop-down which should list the screens available.
https://i.imgur.com/q5cmLO2t.png

Offline

#7 2020-02-16 11:17:36

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 319

Re: Dual Monitors

becker_11 wrote:

If it was that obvious I would definitely see it.

nitrogen:
  Installed: 1.6.0-1
[...]
I'm going to assume you are using a different version

But, that is the latest version in Debian oldstable repo. No good dialog asuming things, better ask...

Here is a good visual guide: Use different wallpapers on multiple monitors in Linux

I don't see anything anywhere in the app for setting Screen 1 or Screen 2.

In the GUI, there is 5 buttons on the bottom:
Nitrogen

The first, is how to show the image; Automatic, Scaled, tiled... The second is selection of screen 1, 2 or Full Screen. what does it say for you? What choises do you have?

If the possibility to choose screen realy is missing for you, you can try the command

$ nitrogen --force-setter=xinerama

Last edited by rbh (2020-02-16 11:29:04)


// Regards rbh

Offline

#8 2020-02-16 11:45:41

becker_11
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2015-12-30
Posts: 65
Website

Re: Dual Monitors

My opening comment of my last message when I said if it was that obvious I would of seen it was literally what I meant.

I don't have a button to select a screen, it's not there.

Here's a screenshot of my Nitrogen

http://i.imgur.com/c4vpv7O.png

Offline

#9 2020-02-16 12:30:54

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,809

Re: Dual Monitors

becker_11 wrote:

My opening comment of my last message when I said if it was that obvious I would of seen it was literally what I meant.

I don't have a button to select a screen, it's not there.

Here's a screenshot of my Nitrogen

http://i.imgur.com/c4vpv7O.png

Curious hmm  I've just booted a Helium VM, and see the same as you.

If the 'xinerama' setting suggested by @rbh doesn't work, try setting the backgrounds directly in ~/.config/nitrogen/bg-saved.cfg:

[xin_0]
file=/full/path/to/image1
mode=5
bgcolor=#001e44

[xin_1]
file=/full/path/to/image2
bgcolor=#001e44

Then

nitrogen --restore

Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#10 2020-02-16 12:35:54

rbh
Member
From: Sweden/Vasterbotten/Rusfors
Registered: 2016-08-11
Posts: 319

Re: Dual Monitors

becker_11 wrote:

I don't have a button to select a screen, it's not there.

was there no difference with the command

 $ nitrogen --force-setter=xinerama

With only one screen attached, the button should be ther with the coises of screen1 and Full Screen...

So, something is corrupt.

have you tried to manualle edited /home/rbh/.config/nitrogen/bg-saved.cfg?

For inctanes, if you want the same backgruond, shown scaled on both screens:

# ~/.config/nitrogen/bg-saved.cfg

[xin_0]
file=/home/username/Pictures/wallpapers/own/Tux_on_plain-blue-2800x1280.png
mode=0
bgcolor=#001e44

[xin_1]
file=/home/username/Pictures/wallpapers/own/Tux_on_plain-blue-2800x1280.png
mode=0
bgcolor=#001e44

Else,
remove (purge) nitrogen,
rename ~/.config/nitrogen/bg-saved.cfg,
reinstall nitrogen.

Does it work now?


// Regards rbh

Offline

#11 2020-02-16 12:58:15

becker_11
Member
From: Perth, Western Australia
Registered: 2015-12-30
Posts: 65
Website

Re: Dual Monitors

Okay so nitrogen --force-setter=xinerama did work. I did get the screen button in the app.

But the app crashed

The program 'nitrogen' received an X Window System error.
This probably reflects a bug in the program.
The error was 'BadDrawable (invalid Pixmap or Window parameter)'.
  (Details: serial 114 error_code 9 request_code 62 minor_code 0)

My bg-saved.cfg

[:0.0]
file=/home/username/Pictures/wallpapers/bunsen/1920x1200/lines-blue-1920x1200.png
mode=3
bgcolor=#192839

[xin_-1]
file=
mode=5
bgcolor=#000000

Offline

#12 2020-02-16 13:32:22

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,809

Re: Dual Monitors

^ Try the screens as

[xin_0]
...
[xin_1]
...

Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB