You are not logged in.

#1 2019-08-30 08:30:05

randomeur
Member
From: Berlin, Germany
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 34

[SOLVED] Set/change display borders

I have an old thinkpad which had served as a backup machine for the past few years. It was mostly used connected to an external monitor. But now I have a new use for it on the go. Problem is the lower 2cm of its screen is sort of dead (it just shows horizontal lines).
I tried to force a new resolution to the screen with the same horizontal but less vertical pixels using xrandr (1024x700 vs 1024x768). The problem is the whole output then shifts to the middle (i.e. I now have black borders both top and bottom of the screen). Ideally, I'd like this to be only at the bottom. Is there a way to push the borders further up? Couldn't find much useful on the interwebs. I guess it's not a very common problem.
The laptop's running the latest helium build on an intel graphics card.

Last edited by randomeur (2019-08-30 22:39:09)

Offline

#2 2019-08-30 13:12:51

clusterF
Member
Registered: 2019-05-07
Posts: 141

Re: [SOLVED] Set/change display borders

Wouldnt openbox configuration (obconf/margins) be able to help with this maybe?


Everything not saved will be lost.

--Nintendo "Quit Screen" message

Offline

#3 2019-08-30 22:38:18

randomeur
Member
From: Berlin, Germany
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 34

Re: [SOLVED] Set/change display borders

^
facepalm!
of course. and it's exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks for the tip.

Offline

#4 2019-09-01 01:51:46

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 733

Re: [SOLVED] Set/change display borders

Set the margins to what works for your display. Is Xrandr detecting your internal display resolution properly?

Last edited by DeepDayze (2019-09-01 01:52:59)


Real Men Use Linux

Offline

#5 2019-09-01 12:00:28

clusterF
Member
Registered: 2019-05-07
Posts: 141

Re: [SOLVED] Set/change display borders

DeepDayze could be onto something there. If you read this maybe throw up an image of what these lines (it just shows horizontal lines) look like. You did mention this laptop was used for an external display so it might just be outputing that displays settings and you may need to revert those settings back to the laptops defaults.


Everything not saved will be lost.

--Nintendo "Quit Screen" message

Offline

#6 2019-09-03 11:50:33

randomeur
Member
From: Berlin, Germany
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 34

Re: [SOLVED] Set/change display borders

To clarify, the screen (lower 2 cm) issue is a hardware problem. I just wanted to circumvent it with forcing the OS not to use that space by selecting specific margins. Obconf margins did the trick (mostly) by limiting maximized windows above the lower margin I set. This margin is ignored when I go full screen (e.g. videos) but that is not a deal-breaker for the time being given the use-case of the laptop I have in mind.
Thanks again.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB