You are not logged in.

#1 2019-06-27 09:57:17

stroudmw
Member
From: Johannesburg
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 6

using zram?

I've got an ancient Acer Aspire LC-3003 that only has 700MiB RAM, and uses the Bunsenlabs Helium 32bit non-pae kernel. In the past I've got noticeable performance improvements by using zram. On Ubuntu systems, I do this by running: sudo apt install zram-config.

How do I setup zram in Bunsenlabs Helium?

Offline

#2 2019-06-27 10:13:18

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,978

Re: using zram?

I don't see it is available for stretch/Helium, but on testing this is what I see...

 apt-cache search zram
libblockdev-kbd2 - kernel block device plugin for libblockdev
udisks2-zram - zram support for udisks2
zram-tools - utilities for working with zram
 apt-cache show zram-tools
Package: zram-tools
Version: 0.3.2.1-1
Installed-Size: 28
Maintainer: Jonathan Carter <jcc@debian.org>
Architecture: all
Depends: bc
Description-en: utilities for working with zram
 zram is a Linux kernel module that allows you to set up compressed
 filesystems in RAM.
 .
 zram-tools uses this module to set up compressed swap space.
 This is useful on systems with low memory or servers
 running a large amount of services with data that's easily swappable
 but that you may wish to swap back fast without sacrificing disk
 bandwidth.
 .
 By default it allocates 100MB of RAM, you can configure this in
 /etc/default/zramswap.

https://www.debian.org/distrib/packages#search_packages

https://wiki.debian.org/ZRam

Last edited by damo (2019-06-27 10:17:10)


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#3 2019-06-27 10:19:04

stroudmw
Member
From: Johannesburg
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 6

Re: using zram?

I found something that seems to work: https://forum.armbian.com/topic/7395-de … ine-414yy/

Offline

#4 2019-06-27 10:19:46

Naik
Member
From: Lipsia
Registered: 2015-10-03
Posts: 168

Re: using zram?

Hello there!

I have never used zram and can't say if it would be benefitial or how to work with it, but funny enough i just stumbled about this post on linuxVilage the other day.
may this be of any help to you..

naik --greetz


"Kaum macht [Mensch]* es richtig, funktioniert es sofort!"
BL-Kitchen on GitHub

Offline

#5 2019-06-27 10:20:35

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,978

Re: using zram?

stroudmw wrote:

I found something that seems to work: https://forum.armbian.com/topic/7395-de … ine-414yy/

Safer to use it the Debian way though....


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#6 2019-06-27 10:25:16

stroudmw
Member
From: Johannesburg
Registered: 2019-02-15
Posts: 6

Re: using zram?

Thanks for your ideas. I really don't want to use testing...
I'm going to monitor it for a few days and see what happens. I must admit that using zram on a machine where the bottleneck appears to be the CPU doesn't make a lot of sense to me. But I like to experiment. I can always reinstall if I break it! smile

Offline

#7 2019-06-27 11:34:06

earlybird
ほやほや
Registered: 2015-12-16
Posts: 701
Website

Re: using zram?

Before I got a SSD for my laptop, what I used zram for was to use a zram device as swap space. The compression algorithms available are quite fast so if the system wanted to use swap, instead of writing to veeeeery slow disk (5400rpm), it could continue writing to RAM but compressed instead of 1:1. In short, you could get extra RAM memory out of your hardware in exchange for a few CPU cycles. Data size regularly got reduced by 40+%, so in exchange for 1G of RAM you got 1.4G+ slightly slower "overflow" memory for stuff that didn't fit into uncompressed RAM.

This made especially sense on my old Thinkpad x121e which had a slooooow disk, a low-end CPU but RAM to burn (8G was pretty much overkill at that time).

The great thing about zram is that the resident memory in physical RAM is dynamically allocated, that is, it is pay-per-use. Quite a nice tool to have available!

Offline

#8 2019-06-27 20:36:36

hathor
Member
From: Barcelona
Registered: 2017-09-30
Posts: 57
Website

Re: using zram?

I have zram in substitution of swap to avoid writings in ssd, in addition it is faster followed this post.


https://respirolinux.blogspot.com/2019/ … ebian.html


lenovo thinkpad t420s

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB