You are not logged in.

#1 2019-05-03 15:25:42

r00t
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2019-04-18
Posts: 43

systray in tint 2 movable some how?

maybe not the best place for this question, move it if you like ..

So before i used bunsen labs [ going to hang around a while, by the way ]
I used enlightenment from debian testing.. in enlightenment i used stalonetray as a system tray... now it could be moved [around the screen ] and also be pinned to one [ workspace || desktop ]..

is there a way to make tint2 work in that way?

it seemed like no looking around my self,  but perhaps someone with more knowlage of tint2 can speed things up.

Last edited by r00t (2019-05-03 15:30:26)


The distance between insanity, or genus is measured only by success .

Offline

#2 2019-05-03 17:10:55

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,873

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

Menu  -> Help&Resources -> Tint2 -> Wiki

You can have a tint2 panel showing only the systray, and position it where you want. Unfortunately it appears on all workspaces AFAIK.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#3 2019-05-04 00:18:44

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 985

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

Other option would be to remove the system tray from the tint2 panel items, then use stalonetray like you did with enlightenment.


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Offline

#4 2019-05-04 13:45:05

r00t
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2019-04-18
Posts: 43

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

PackRat wrote:

Other option would be to remove the system tray from the tint2 panel items, then use stalonetray like you did with enlightenment.

yes, and i was going to .. however,  then i thought i don't really move it, that much ... i like the option ... it comes up,  now and again, but not enough to bother swapping it out... it's like this now.

screenshot    i normaly put the systray in the top left ... but i guess it works down there and also moving comes up even less.. the clock auto hides.

as a side note ... is there a way to put a space between tty2 and the time in, on the Time In line, in conky ?   


as you can see i have litle use for most things tint2 can do, it almost makes sense to swap it out, but then i would need a clock too ....   2 for one seems inefficient.

Last edited by r00t (2019-05-04 14:20:35)


The distance between insanity, or genus is measured only by success .

Offline

#5 2019-05-04 14:12:26

r00t
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2019-04-18
Posts: 43

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

if someone interested that script that i largely or fully got from the Debian package manual.  this is related to the screen shot ... the bash question..

looks like this and is in /$HOME/.bashrc

SetDebVars(){
DEBEMAIL="your@email.com"
DEBFULLNAME="your name"
export DEBEMAIL DEBFULLNAME
alias dquilt="quilt --quiltrc=${HOME}/.quiltrc-dpkg"
complete -F _quilt_completion -o filenames dquilt

}

read -p "Do you want to enable the build vars for debian package building? (y) " ANS
	if [ $ANS == "y" ]; then
		SetDebVars
		echo "The vars are set: setting prompt"
		echo $DEBEMAIL $DEBFULLNAME
                PS1='\[$(tput setaf 6)\]\W-DEB-<\$\[$(tput sgr0)\] '

else
echo "Vars not set $DEBEMAIL $DEBFULLNAME"
PS1='\[$(tput setaf 4)\]\W-<\$\[$(tput sgr0)\] '
fi

Last edited by r00t (2019-05-04 16:03:28)


The distance between insanity, or genus is measured only by success .

Offline

#6 2019-05-04 14:31:06

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,873

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

^ If that is separate from your tint2 query I suggest you put it in another thread. And use code tags!


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#7 2019-05-04 14:33:51

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,733

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

@root; You can have a clock in conky as well. (If you are keeping that)

As for tint2, it appears you can have it placed on 'Monitor N', but not on 'Desktop N'.

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2019-05-04 14:36:36)

Offline

#8 2019-05-04 14:43:02

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,873

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

r00t wrote:

...

as a side note ... is there a way to put a space between tty2 and the time in, on the Time In line, in conky ?   
...

Without seeing your conky code (in a separate thread)?


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#9 2019-05-04 15:03:53

r00t
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2019-04-18
Posts: 43

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

this is the part of the conkyrc in question .. sorry i got a lot of comments around and it's rather messy.. so didn't include the whole file... it's mostly defaults.

conkyrc cut

and as a note i didn't think i could, because it's one of the vars it uses... but maybe if the justify was different somehow, i messed around a while it's why i asked...

not great at showing my work, working on doing better there.. i do however comment sometimes too much.

Last edited by r00t (2019-05-04 15:17:29)


The distance between insanity, or genus is measured only by success .

Offline

#10 2019-05-04 15:23:34

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 985

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

as you can see i have litle use for most things tint2 can do, it almost makes sense to swap it out, but then i would need a clock too ....   2 for one seems inefficient.

You can configure tint2 so that the panel items are just the systray and the clock with an extensible spacer between the two:

panel_items = SFC

place and size the panel to suit your preferences.


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Offline

#11 2019-05-04 15:58:54

r00t
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2019-04-18
Posts: 43

Re: systray in tint 2 movable some how?

yes i changed my tint already i use two you can see it in the screen shot link above.

Last edited by r00t (2019-05-04 16:05:25)


The distance between insanity, or genus is measured only by success .

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB