You are not logged in.

#26 2019-03-16 05:46:37

Nili
Member
From: $HOME/♫♪
Registered: 2015-09-30
Posts: 909
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

I have made ten on openbox, but i don't use more than two or in rare cases three.


Devuan | Fluxbox
---
Nothing beats peace and quiet - Tomoki Sakurai

Offline

#27 2019-03-16 07:40:12

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Since starting this topic, I had an idea and started using 2 desktops, with 2 being the default on my 5:4 monitor. This makes the icons on tint2 panel somewhere in the center of the panel providing ease of access, rather than at the left top corner of the panel.

So far is working fine, moving between windows using mouse isn't a pain as earlier. Not sure of the long term experience.


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#28 2019-03-16 07:46:22

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

ohnonot wrote:

I rarely have more than 2 windows open on one (vertical 50/50 split).
my most-used keybinds are for resizing windows to fit in the left or right half, or fully maximise, and move windows betwen workspaces.
I never use "minimise all windows", I always switch to an empty workspace instead.

I should try this out.


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#29 2019-03-16 12:39:29

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

ohnonot wrote:

everytime i have to use a windows machine i start feeling annoyed straight away.

So instead of feeling annoyed, create some more desktops / workspaces


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#30 2019-03-16 12:43:57

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 444

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

ohnonot wrote:

and no, i could never go back to just one workspace.
everytime i have to use a windows machine i start feeling annoyed straight away.

Workspaces are built in Windows 10. Can't cange the keybind though, and I always end up rotating my desktop sideways. tongue

edit: ninja'd by BB.

Last edited by nore (2019-03-16 12:45:35)

Offline

#31 2019-03-17 12:06:29

ratcheer
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2015-10-05
Posts: 221

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

I use multiple workspaces with Openbox on my desktop system and Gnome 3 on my notebook.

On my desktop, I usually have a terminal, my password manager, and my web browser in WS 1, Libre Office documents in WS 2, and when I'm using it, a music player in WS 3.

On my notebook, for some reason I do things a little differently. I usually have a terminal in WS 1 and my password manager and web browser in WS 2. I suppose the difference is because I don't use my notebook as heavily as my desktop.

Tim

Offline

#32 2019-03-18 04:36:46

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,287
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

I was perusing through Github last night, I cam across a guy who had 22 workspaces! 22! 22! that's twenty two!


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#33 2019-03-18 04:45:50

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,059

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Isn't that the maximum? I never have more browser tabs open than will fit readably across the screen (ie 8-10), and I hear some folk have dozens hmm


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#34 2019-03-18 04:54:00

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,287
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

damo wrote:

Isn't that the maximum? I never have more browser tabs open than will fit readably across the screen (ie 8-10), and I hear some folk have dozens hmm

I have no idea but I was impressed big_smile


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#35 2019-03-18 05:10:22

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Dobbie03 wrote:

I was perusing through Github last night, I cam across a guy who had 22 workspaces! 22! 22! that's twenty two!

Perhaps he was using an ultra wide monitor... super ultra wide monitor. big_smile


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#36 2019-03-18 05:58:37

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,287
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

linux_user wrote:
Dobbie03 wrote:

I was perusing through Github last night, I cam across a guy who had 22 workspaces! 22! 22! that's twenty two!

Perhaps he was using an ultra wide monitor... super ultra wide monitor. big_smile

Maybe he was or maybe he is just crazy?


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#37 2019-03-18 12:30:34

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 1,089

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

damo wrote:

Isn't that the maximum? I never have more browser tabs open than will fit readably across the screen (ie 8-10), and I hear some folk have dozens hmm

Depends on the window manager - from man page fvwm:

The (m by n) size (i.e. number of pages) of the virtual desktops can be
changed any time, by using the DesktopSize command.  All virtual
desktops must be (are) the same size.  The total number of distinct
desktops does not need to be specified, but is limited to approximately
4 billion total.

Last edited by PackRat (2019-03-18 12:31:02)


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Online

#38 2019-03-18 12:32:41

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 1,089

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Dobbie03 wrote:

I was perusing through Github last night, I cam across a guy who had 22 workspaces! 22! 22! that's twenty two!

Remember which window manager? That's the default for spectrwm.


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Online

#39 2019-03-18 15:15:18

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 444

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

PackRat wrote:

limited to approximately 4 billion total.

Nah, that's only short scale billion.

Offline

#40 2019-03-19 02:02:56

glittersloth
...always giving it to you straight
Registered: 2015-09-30
Posts: 830

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

On openbox, I think I've never gone beyond 4 workspaces. On the tiling window manager I employ (spectrwm) it's usually 8. For some reason or another I almost always have the web browser on workspaces 3 and 4 - one regular, one private/incognito - and file manager on workspace 5 (I run the session in a VM and use a shared folder). Workspace 1 usually gets all the connection related terminal windows like a speed monitor and connection to the VPS which hosts my VPN. The rest of the workspaces get whatever. I'm not as disciplined as I used to be with regards to dedicating workspaces to specific tasks. Back when I briefly ran wmfs2 session, I was a bit more exacting. If memory serves, it was usually something like: 1.root, 2.htop, 3.webz, 4.priv, 5.mosh, 6.porn, 7.song, 8.misc. Nowadays my workspace management is as scatterbrained as my state of mind.

Last edited by glittersloth (2019-03-19 02:06:17)

Offline

#41 2019-03-19 02:11:11

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,327
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

How many workspaces on your macs?

Online

#42 2019-03-19 02:40:44

glittersloth
...always giving it to you straight
Registered: 2015-09-30
Posts: 830

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

^ Just add them as I go via "Mission Control" or whatever it's called.

Offline

#43 2019-03-19 04:25:08

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,287
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

PackRat wrote:
Dobbie03 wrote:

I was perusing through Github last night, I cam across a guy who had 22 workspaces! 22! 22! that's twenty two!

Remember which window manager? That's the default for spectrwm.

It was i3wm....I think.


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#44 2019-03-19 15:29:39

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 1,089

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Dobbie03 wrote:
PackRat wrote:
Dobbie03 wrote:

I was perusing through Github last night, I cam across a guy who had 22 workspaces! 22! 22! that's twenty two!

Remember which window manager? That's the default for spectrwm.

It was i3wm....I think.

thanks, I always thought i3 was limited to 10.


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Online

#45 2019-03-20 05:48:49

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,287
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

PackRat wrote:
Dobbie03 wrote:
PackRat wrote:

Remember which window manager? That's the default for spectrwm.

It was i3wm....I think.

thanks, I always thought i3 was limited to 10.

We both learnt something big_smile


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#46 2019-04-17 08:26:30

Colonel Panic
Member
Registered: 2018-11-13
Posts: 92

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Four at the moment, but I have used as many as 12 (for no better reason than that I have 12 function keys on my keyboard for switching to and from workspaces).

If I had to though I could manage with just two, but I wouldn't want to have just one workspace. Sometimes I need to launch an application from a terminal instead of directly from a menu, and then I find it helpful to have a separate workspace for the terminal I've launched the application from.

Last edited by Colonel Panic (2019-04-17 09:20:03)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB