You are not logged in.

#1 2019-03-11 04:26:04

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Do you use multiple desktop workspace? If so, how do you arrange your applications across workspace(s) and use them?

About my usage, I use only one desktop and manage all my software there. Never have felt the need to have multiple desktops so far.

Last edited by linux_user (2019-03-11 04:28:09)


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#2 2019-03-11 04:51:17

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,287
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

I have 10 workspaces in total.  Each one is set up for different applications. I'm not going to list them all but for example, workspace one is for terminals, two is for browser, three email, four gimp/inkscape etc


I like my Metal like my coffee.......Black!
Resident Metalhead Poser

Offline

#3 2019-03-11 08:06:29

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,057

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

4 workspaces, just to keep related stuff tidy. I keep private browser windows on a separate workspace, because they can't be distinguished in the panel.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#4 2019-03-11 08:20:39

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

When messing with stuff like my exit script, I'll sometimes edit the files in one workspace and issue commands to see the result in another uncluttered one.

Arguably that's 3 workspaces, since BL is in a  VM & most of the unrelated stuff, web searching, and reading here goes on on the host where it's faster.


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#5 2019-03-11 09:38:52

MALsPa
Member
From: albuquerque
Registered: 2016-06-20
Posts: 139

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

I like having 3 workspaces available. At the moment I've got the web browser opened up on one workspace, three apps (terminal, file manager, text editor) running on the second one, and VLC on the third. That's typical for me. I could certainly live without multiple workspaces, but I think they're nice for keeping things organized. By the way, I also enjoy working with GNOME's "dynamic" workspaces.

Offline

#6 2019-03-11 09:55:15

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Dobbie03 wrote:

I have 10 workspaces in total.  Each one is set up for different applications. I'm not going to list them all but for example, workspace one is for terminals, two is for browser, three email, four gimp/inkscape etc

10! yikes yikes

I remember that when I do some office work on my personal computer, I'd use another workspace. That gave discretion to personal work and office work. That's the most that I've used.


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#7 2019-03-11 12:34:07

earlybird
ほやほや
Registered: 2015-12-16
Posts: 717
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

I used to use multiple workspaces for grouping windows relating to the same work package or project. E.g. when I was doing online banking and archiving stock purchase receipts etc, I'd have a browser window and a file manager or terminal for downloading and organizing files, respectively, or even have a portfolio manager open. Same for a development project, I'd have e.g. an editor and a terminal open (not necessarily different things).

Nowadays I just use KDE activities for this kind of grouping, and in each activity I have 2 virtual desktops just for moving windows out of each others way. I also have the habit of having terminals open only in workspace 1 and graphical applications go into workspace 2 and higher.

So yeah, for grouping "related windows".

Offline

#8 2019-03-11 14:24:40

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 444

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Five or six workspaces, no preset grouping. I rarely open more than one or two windows in one workspace, so I switch to another when I need to open several applications in parallel to do the job, like drawing, writing, searching, converting and arranging to piece together a document.

Offline

#9 2019-03-11 15:24:56

Sun For Miles
Member
Registered: 2017-04-12
Posts: 140

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

This is a part of my openbox rc.xml config file:

    <!-- DESKTOP 1 -->

    <application class="X-terminal-emulator" name="x-terminal-emulator">
      <focus>yes</focus>
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>1</desktop>
      <maximized>no</maximized>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>
    
    <application class="Terminator" name="terminator">
      <focus>yes</focus>
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>1</desktop>
      <maximized>no</maximized>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>


    <!-- DESKTOP 2 -->

    <application class="Thunderbird" name="Mail">
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>2</desktop>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>

    <application class="TelegramDesktop" name="Telegram">
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>2</desktop>
      <maximized>no</maximized>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>

    <application class="Sublime_text" name="sublime_text">
      <focus>yes</focus>
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>2</desktop>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>

    <application class="Bl-file-manager" name="bl-file-manager">
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>2</desktop>
    </application>

    <application class="Catfish" name="Catfish">
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>2</desktop>
    </application>

    <application class="Firefox-esr" name="Navigator">
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>2</desktop>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>
    
    <!-- DESKTOP 3 -->

    <application class="Remmina" name="remmina">
      <desktop>3</desktop>
    </application>

    <application class="Filezilla" name="filezilla">
      <decor>yes</decor>
      <desktop>3</desktop>
      <fullscreen>no</fullscreen>
    </application>

  </applications>
</openbox_config>

So, 3 workspaces:
1 is meant for terminals
2 for standard applications
3 for system and network tools

This is probably the main reason why I love BL. I have no start menu, just keybinds/gmrun that start programs in the workspace they are meant to appear in.


Señor Chang, why do you teach Spanish?

Offline

#10 2019-03-11 23:27:37

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,816
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Not with openbox anymore, since my main machine is dual-monitor type.

Offline

#11 2019-03-12 08:49:57

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Sun For Miles wrote:

This is probably the main reason why I love BL. I have no start menu, just keybinds/gmrun that start programs in the workspace they are meant to appear in.

True, I have even removed the entire launcher icons from tint panel. Just notification tray and icons there.


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#12 2019-03-12 08:51:18

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

brontosaurusrex wrote:

Not with openbox anymore, since my main machine is dual-monitor type.

So I guess that would have been two workspace had you had a single monitor set up. big_smile


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#13 2019-03-12 09:26:41

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,816
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

linux_user wrote:
brontosaurusrex wrote:

Not with openbox anymore, since my main machine is dual-monitor type.

So I guess that would have been two workspace had you had a single monitor set up. big_smile

Actually yes smile

Offline

#14 2019-03-13 00:53:30

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 5,721
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Most work happens on Desktop1. Occasionally if things get cluttered, then open windows on Desktop2, but usually find myself dragging them back to D1 eventually.

But switch to Desktop2 makes a handy alternative to "show desktop".


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#15 2019-03-13 01:02:49

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,315
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

@johnraff, same here. I'd say more than 95% of the time I'm using just one desktop, and I often decide to close programs before resorting to Desktop 2.

Windows XP, you bastard. Old habits die hard.

Offline

#16 2019-03-13 01:16:40

PackRat
jgmenu user Numero Uno
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 1,089

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

Fvwm -

2 desktops, each divided into a 3x3 grid of pages = 18 virtual workspaces.
So many choices, so little time.


You must unlearn what you have learned.
    -- yoda

Offline

#17 2019-03-13 02:30:00

lowrider
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 276

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

First thing i noticed going the linuxway (pre 2000) was this fascinating thing called multiple workspaces. What an improvement it was compared to M$win.
So yes i still use it with great succsess today, especially on tiling wm's like i3 , awesome or whatnot.

Offline

#18 2019-03-13 02:55:19

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,315
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

To be fair, there were several free-as-in-beer apps that would provide virtual desktops on Windows XP. Windows Powertools had it as a feature, and Desktops...

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint … s/desktops

I ended up using a third-party program, but damn if I can remeber what it was. German, I think?

Yes, zee German's are coming!

https://www.dexpot.de/

Ah... nostalgia.

Offline

#19 2019-03-13 03:01:53

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 5,721
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

On W98 I used to make custom directories for different work zones, with launchers and files arranged nicely. W98 allowed that but it was very fragile and collapsed regularly.


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#20 2019-03-13 04:07:21

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

johnraff wrote:

But switch to Desktop2 makes a handy alternative to "show desktop".

One thing I noticed while doing 'show desktop' or SuperKey+D is that even the conky disappears.

The way I see it, conky visually is part of desktop (like like icons and wallpapers) and therefore when showing desktop should imply hiding everything except the wallpaper, icons (if it's there) and conky or other widgets put on the desktop.


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#21 2019-03-13 04:27:39

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,315
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

linux_user wrote:
johnraff wrote:

But switch to Desktop2 makes a handy alternative to "show desktop".

One thing I noticed while doing 'show desktop' or SuperKey+D is that even the conky disappears.

That is not the behavior in default BL anymore, and you can fix it in your conky config by by using 'own_window_type desktop'

In older BL we had it set to normal to allow drag&drop of the conky, but it annoyed me and everyone eventually agreed.

Offline

#22 2019-03-13 05:34:13

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

hhh wrote:
linux_user wrote:
johnraff wrote:

But switch to Desktop2 makes a handy alternative to "show desktop".

One thing I noticed while doing 'show desktop' or SuperKey+D is that even the conky disappears.

That is not the behavior in default BL anymore, and you can fix it in your conky config by by using 'own_window_type desktop'

In older BL we had it set to normal to allow drag&drop of the conky, but it annoyed me and everyone eventually agreed.

Worked like a charm. Is there any reason why this setting isn't the default in BL distros?

Last edited by linux_user (2019-03-13 05:34:40)


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#23 2019-03-13 05:43:43

hhh
Meep!
Registered: 2015-09-17
Posts: 8,315
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

It's been in the repo for a few months now, but the Helium ISO install sets the old config and upgrading the config package doesn't overwrite it since the old one is located in the users home folder as set by the skel config at installation. In Lithium it will be set to desktop OOTB with no user interaction needed.

Offline

#24 2019-03-13 05:57:12

linux_user
Member
Registered: 2016-11-04
Posts: 347

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

hhh wrote:

It's been in the repo for a few months now, but the Helium ISO install sets the old config and upgrading the config doesn't overwrite it since the old one is located in the users home folder as set by the skel config at installation. In Lithium it will work OOTB with no user interaction needed.

I see. There is one more issue I'd like to address for the Lithium release regarding ARandR. When using multiple monitors, say using a laptop, unplugging the monitor from the laptop doesn't bring back the windows from other monitors to the primary screen (the laptop) unless you go to the settings and uncheck the 'active' status of the other monitor.

An ideal behavior would be to immediately bring back all the windows to the primary screen in case secondary or tertiary monitors are unplugged for whatsoever reason.

Created a new post for this https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?pid=83982

Last edited by linux_user (2019-03-13 06:18:45)


"Blind faith to authority is the greatest enemy of truth."

Offline

#25 2019-03-15 19:28:04

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 3,908
Website

Re: Do you use multiple desktop workspace, if so how?

nore wrote:

Five or six workspaces, no preset grouping. I rarely open more than one or two windows in one workspace, so I switch to another when I need to open several applications in parallel to do the job, like drawing, writing, searching, converting and arranging to piece together a document.

funny, i'm almost the same:

6 is the minimum I need not to feel crowded.
The spaces are not dedicated to any type of application, I always found that more restricting than helpful.
I rarely have more than 2 windows open on one (vertical 50/50 split).
my most-used keybinds are for resizing windows to fit in the left or right half, or fully maximise, and move windows betwen workspaces.
esp. when i'm looking at logs or other copious output, i just fill the whole workspace with one terminal window.

I never use "minimise all windows", I always switch to an empty workspace instead.

and no, i could never go back to just one workspace.
everytime i have to use a windows machine i start feeling annoyed straight away.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB