You are not logged in.

#1 2018-11-30 00:46:37

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

[SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Hello,
    I have just done a new install of Helium after a bad upgrade of Crunchbang ++. I am not new to Linux, but I am mainly a user and don't get under the hood as much as I should. From what I've read, I should add resolutions to xrandr rather than hacking or adding a file. This doesn't seem to be working. I am just using the on chip graphics of my AMD A10 processor. This is the basics of what I have tried so far. Thanks in advance.

rory@rorys-desktop:~$ sudo xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00* 
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   848x480       60.00  
   640x480       59.94  
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1280x800_60.00 (0x5ad) 83.500MHz -HSync +VSync
        h: width  1280 start 1352 end 1480 total 1680 skew    0 clock  49.70KHz
        v: height  800 start  803 end  809 total  831           clock  59.81Hz
rory@rorys-desktop:~$ gtf 1280 800 60

  # 1280x800 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 49.68 kHz; pclk: 83.46 MHz
  Modeline "1280x800_60.00"  83.46  1280 1344 1480 1680  800 801 804 828  -HSync +Vsync

rory@rorys-desktop:~$ xrandr --newmode "1280x800_60.00"  83.46  1280 1344 1480 1680  800 801 804 828  -HSync +Vsync
X Error of failed request:  BadName (named color or font does not exist)
  Major opcode of failed request:  140 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  16 (RRCreateMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  33
  Current serial number in output stream:  33

Last edited by hikinrory (2018-12-02 21:12:34)

Offline

#2 2018-11-30 13:42:39

doxanthropos
Member
Registered: 2016-01-26
Posts: 26
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Hi Hikinrory!
Others might provide more insight into the output of your commands, but an easy way to get to the desired xrandr parameters is usually a program called arandr. It provides a graphical user interface to configure your xrandr settings and then allows you to save them as a script.
It is so useful that it fulfilled all my xrandr needs so far. If I remember right, it is part of the BL install, if not a simple "sudo apt install arandr" will get you there.

Offline

#3 2018-11-30 20:32:00

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

doxanthropos, I thank you, but either I don't know how to work it or it is detecting my posible display settings wrong. It gives me a choice between 640x480. 848x480, 800x600 and 1024x768. When I was running Crunchbang++ my choices were 768x480, 1280x800, 1440x900, and 1680x1050. I always ran 1280x800. 1024x768 means a lot of horizontal scrolling and not as much on a page.

Last edited by hikinrory (2018-11-30 20:32:43)

Offline

#4 2018-11-30 20:53:05

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,385

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

It is likely you are missing some package that your hardware needs.

Anything on the Debian wiki which may help you? ATI/AMD graphics hardware on Debian systems

The Arch wiki is a good resource for information as well ( Menu -> Help&Resources)


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#5 2018-12-01 02:15:16

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Thanks damo, I'll see what I can find and get back to you. Maybe someone else will get some use out of the info I find to get it going. For some reason I'm always forbidden to go to wiki.debian.org.

Offline

#6 2018-12-01 04:47:22

garnet&gold
New Member
Registered: 2017-12-22
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

hikinrory wrote:

Thanks damo, I'll see what I can find and get back to you. Maybe someone else will get some use out of the info I find to get it going. For some reason I'm always forbidden to go to wiki.debian.org.

it sounds like you use a vpn. turn it off and you should be able to get into the wiki

Offline

#7 2018-12-01 08:03:55

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 3,198
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

i think damo nailed it so far, but we need more info.

how old is your processor?
also please show us the output of

lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'

xrandr does not need sudo, and i'm not even sure it will show the right information if you use it with sudo.
so please show us

xrandr

also.

PS: this is a matter of taste but i think one should always run their monitor at the highest possible resolution (1680x1050 in your case?), and take care of size-adjustments in a different way, mostly by adjusting font sizes in lxappearance.

Offline

#8 2018-12-01 13:14:43

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

garnet&gold wrote:
hikinrory wrote:

Thanks damo, I'll see what I can find and get back to you. Maybe someone else will get some use out of the info I find to get it going. For some reason I'm always forbidden to go to wiki.debian.org.

it sounds like you use a vpn. turn it off and you should be able to get into the wiki

Could be. Usually, if someone requires me to shutdown my VPN just to visit their site, I just don't go there.

Offline

#9 2018-12-01 13:21:37

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

ohnonot wrote:

i think damo nailed it so far, but we need more info.

how old is your processor?
also please show us the output of

lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'

xrandr does not need sudo, and i'm not even sure it will show the right information if you use it with sudo.
so please show us

xrandr

also.

PS: this is a matter of taste but i think one should always run their monitor at the highest possible resolution (1680x1050 in your case?), and take care of size-adjustments in a different way, mostly by adjusting font sizes in lxappearance.

~$ lspci -k | grep -iEA5 'vga|3d|display'
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Kaveri [Radeon R7 Graphics]
	Subsystem: ASRock Incorporation Kaveri [Radeon R7 Graphics]
	Kernel driver in use: radeon
	Kernel modules: radeon
00:01.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Kaveri HDMI/DP Audio Controller
	Subsystem: ASRock Incorporation Kaveri HDMI/DP Audio Controller
~$ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1024 x 768, maximum 16384 x 16384
DVI-0 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VGA-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      60.00* 
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   848x480       60.00  
   640x480       59.94  
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1280x800_60.00 (0x4e4) 83.460MHz -HSync +VSync
        h: width  1280 start 1344 end 1480 total 1680 skew    0 clock  49.68KHz
        v: height  800 start  801 end  804 total  828           clock  60.00Hz

I usually just run what I need. It's a little ITX cube and doesn't have much room for air flow.

Offline

#10 2018-12-01 14:23:12

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

I have the old xorg.config file, or part of one, saved in my documents, if that helps. From what I've read, I'm not supposed to use one anymore.

1680x1050
1440x900
1280x800
768x480

464.94 290.5875

h 30 to 81 KHz
v 56 to 76 Hz

1680 × 1050 (60 Hz)
0.27675 mm × 0.27675 mm


Section "Monitor"
        Identifier     "DELL 2001FP"
        DisplaySize     367 275
        HorizSync       31-80
        VertRefresh     56-76
        Option          "DPMS"
        ModeLine        "1600x1200" 160.00 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250
EndSection


Section "Monitor"
        Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
        VendorName      "Sun"
        ModelName       "X7200A"
        Option          "DPMS"
        ModeLine        "1600x1200" 132.000 1600 1608 1672 1776 1200 1205 1215 1239 +Hsync +Vsync
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
  Option                 "CalcAlgorithm" "UseFrameBufferTiming"
  DisplaySize  432 324
  HorizSync      30-81
  Identifier    "Monitor[0]"
  ModelName      "SyncMaster"
  Option                 "DPMS"
  VendorName    "Samsung"
  VertRefresh  56-75
  UseModes        "Modes[0]"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "EMachines"
    ModelName    "E216T5W"
    DisplaySize   465 291
    HorizSync      30-81
    VertRefresh    56-76
    ModeLine        "1680x1050_60.00"  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1050 1053 1059 1089 -Hsync +Vsync
    Modeline        "1440x900_60.00"  106.50  1440 1528 1672 1904  900 903 909 934 -Hsync +Vsync
    Modeline        "1280x800_60.00"   83.50  1280 1352 1480 1680  800 803 809 831 -Hsync +Vsync
    Modeline        "768x480_60.00"   28.75  768 792 864 960  480 483 489 500 -Hsync +Vsync
EndSection

Offline

#11 2018-12-01 15:02:12

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Okay, I am now running 1680x1050, which I am fine with so far. This is what I did; instead of  using the output from the "gtf" tool, I used the Modeline from my old xorg.config file because it worked before, and then forced it.

~$ xrandr --newmode "1680x1050_60.00"  146.25  1680 1784 1960 2240  1050 1053 1059 1089 -Hsync +Vsync
~$ xrandr --addmode VGA-0 "1680x1050_60.00"
~$ xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode "1680x1050_60.00"

I'm not sure why the gtf output threw errors, but at this point I don't care. I will probably try to add the other modes, but I don't know what will stick.

The only glitch I see in this, is that the node shows up in arandr as 1680x105060.00.
I was getting "mode not found" in the past when I tried to format the command "correctly".

Do you think this mode will save on reboot?

Last edited by hikinrory (2018-12-01 15:12:00)

Offline

#12 2018-12-01 15:22:06

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,385

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

It will only survive a reboot if you first save the screenlayout script ( - arandr can do that, or put the xrandr commands in a bash script). Then put the script path in your autostart so it runs at login.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#13 2018-12-01 16:05:30

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Okay, I have it all fixed the way I want. I was being stupid when adding the modelines. You can put anything you want between the "" when you use newmode. Just use the same thing when you addmode.

Now this may also be stupid, but how do I save it? It's no longer in ARANDR after reboot, so I have to do it all again.

Offline

#14 2018-12-01 16:24:10

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

damo wrote:

It will only survive a reboot if you first save the screenlayout script ( - arandr can do that, or put the xrandr commands in a bash script). Then put the script path in your autostart so it runs at login.

Sorry, I seemed to have posted about the same time as you did.

Offline

#15 2018-12-01 17:44:38

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

I've put the path and the actual script that arandr gives me in about every autostart folder I can find, but I'm still at 1024x768 after reboot and no options in arandr for anything above that. I have to go into terminal and add a mode every time.

I'm going to have to walk away from this for a while. I have hours and hours invested in this and I'm getting really disgusted with this distro.

Offline

#16 2018-12-01 18:22:42

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,385

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Menu -> Preferences -> Openbox -> Edit autostart

Also, see this recent post here


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#17 2018-12-01 18:25:35

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 4,385

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

hikinrory wrote:

.. I have hours and hours invested in this and I'm getting really disgusted with this distro.

All the information is available via Menu -> Help & Resources. And you got all the help you needed, very quickly, in this thread. Thank you for your reaction.


Be Excellent to Each Other...

FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Online

#18 2018-12-01 19:55:40

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

I'm sorry. I thank everyone for their help. I will let you all know what I did when I get it working.

Offline

#19 2018-12-02 20:24:54

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

I would like to apologise again for my outburst. I need to get better at not typing what I'm thinking. I had been working on this thing for nearly a week in all my "free time" before I posted this thread. This is not a good excuse, but it is accurate.

When our saga ended yesterday I was pasting the script output of arandr in every autorun file I could think of to no avail. Throwing this computer out in the rain was starting to sound like a viable option, so I got up and did other things for a while. After a while, I realized the script would never work, because it's trying to enable a resolution that doesn't exist after reboot.

Here's my workaround in detail for people who like to  skip to the end of the thread for a solution. There are probably other ways, but this works.

~$ gtf 1680 1050 60

   

Replace the 1680 and 1050 with whatever resolution you are shooting for. This will get you your modeline you're looking for. The output will look something like this;

# 1680x1050 @ 60.00 Hz (GTF) hsync: 65.22 kHz; pclk: 147.14 MHz
  Modeline "1680x1050_60.00"  147.14  1680 1784 1968 2256  1050 1051 1054 1087  -HSync +Vsync

You can put anything you want between the "quotes" when you create it. I choose "1680x1050" because I'm Mr. Excitement.

xrandr --newmode "1680x1050"  147.14  1680 1784 1968 2256  1050 1051 1054 1087  -HSync +Vsync

xrandr --addmode VGA-0 "1680x1050"

xrandr --output VGA-0 --mode "1680x1050"

Adjust "VGA-0" for your display name and add these three lines to your openbox autostart file right before it loads the wallpaper. The first one makes it. The second one adds it to your system and the third one enables it. If you lazily add it to the end of the file, like I did at first, there is about a 75% chance that your desktop will be all screwed up, because it's loading it at one resolution, then changing to another.

The only "glitch" I have found to  this workaround is that the screen is black for about 2-3 seconds while it runs the commands. I can live with that fine. I would eventually like to figure out how to force a driver or hack a file like we used to xorg.config, so that the system is actually booting to my hardware specs, but I'm good for now.

Can someone tell me how to mark this "SOLVED"?

Last edited by hikinrory (2018-12-02 20:29:43)

Offline

#20 2018-12-02 21:09:13

iMBeCil
WAAAT?
From: Edrychwch o'ch cwmpas
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 521

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

hikinrory wrote:

Can someone tell me how to mark this "SOLVED"?

Edit the very first post in this topic, and add "SOLVED" to the title.


Postpone all your duties; if you die, you won't have to do them ..

Offline

#21 2018-12-02 21:16:19

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

Thank you.

Offline

#22 2018-12-05 06:55:19

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 3,198
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

hikinrory wrote:

The only "glitch" I have found to  this workaround is that the screen is black for about 2-3 seconds while it runs the commands.

maybe xrandr supports command chaining, and you can put all that on one line?
i.e.:

xrandr --newmode "1680x1050"  147.14  1680 1784 1968 2256  1050 1051 1054 1087  -HSync +Vsync --addmode VGA-0 "1680x1050" --output VGA-0 --mode "1680x1050"

(not tested)

Offline

#23 2018-12-06 00:03:49

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

ohnonot wrote:
hikinrory wrote:

The only "glitch" I have found to  this workaround is that the screen is black for about 2-3 seconds while it runs the commands.

maybe xrandr supports command chaining, and you can put all that on one line?
i.e.:

xrandr --newmode "1680x1050"  147.14  1680 1784 1968 2256  1050 1051 1054 1087  -HSync +Vsync --addmode VGA-0 "1680x1050" --output VGA-0 --mode "1680x1050"

(not tested)

Thank you for the idea. I was wondering about that actually, but I figured since it was still running 3 commands it would take the same amount of time whether or not they were in one line or not.

I'm good for now. When I get time, I will find out where it stores the detected display settings and change it or force it to detect the correct settings. (I think I have downloaded every GPU driver known to man.) Then all will be right with the world. Until then, this is a very acceptable work around. I'm not going to lose sleep over an extra couple of seconds boot time.

Last edited by hikinrory (2018-12-06 00:05:15)

Offline

#24 2018-12-06 09:32:32

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 3,198
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

hikinrory wrote:

I figured since it was still running 3 commands it would take the same amount of time whether or not they were in one line or not.

actually no, the difference is that you call xrandr three times, whereas in my example - that is IF it supports command chaining - you call it only once.
Calling includes:

  • reading the executable from hard drive

  • executing stuff

  • closing it

  • the shell doing things in between

and all that three times instead of once.

Offline

#25 2018-12-06 09:47:30

hikinrory
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2018-11-16
Posts: 15

Re: [SOLVED]Can't seem to add resolutions to xrandr above 1024x768

That makes sense, but it didn't work as written. Thanks for trying.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB