You are not logged in.

#1 2017-12-15 09:59:41

Steve
Member
Registered: 2017-01-03
Posts: 642

[SOLVED] Qemu

Last resort here as i sort of know what i am doing but lacking in any sort of scripting knowledge and i dont want to rely on a gui like virt-manager as i have had nothing but failure with it but success on the command line.

I think i have successfully made an openbsd qemu img that works on the same level as what my computer runs, its fast and resolution is good.

I dont want to run the command as per below from a terminal and i am not sure how to proceed, i would like to have it run as a script so i could have an openbox menu item or call it from gmrun, is that possible?

qemu-system-x86_64 install62.img -enable-kvm -cpu host -vga qxl -m 2G

Last edited by Steve (2017-12-16 00:07:46)

Offline

#2 2017-12-15 12:36:39

unklar
Member
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 884

Re: [SOLVED] Qemu

Offline

#3 2017-12-15 15:26:24

tynman
Member
Registered: 2015-10-13
Posts: 80

Re: [SOLVED] Qemu

If you want to start qemu from the Openbox menu, you don't need a script. You just need to add the qemu command (which you already have) to the Openbox menu. Trying to explain how to add a menu item to the Openbox memu in a forum post exceeds my abilities, but it boils down to adding something like the following in an appropriate place in the menu structure in the menu.xml file which is most likely located in your ~/.config/openbox/ directory.

<item label="My QEMU">
    <action name="Execute">
        <command>qemu-system-x86_64 /[full_path_to...]/install62.img -enable-kvm -cpu host -vga qxl -m 2G</command>
    </action>
</item>

Two caveats:
1. the command or program "qemu-system-x86_64" will either need to be in your $PATH, or you will need to fully qualify it with the path to the location in which it resides
2. the img file will also either need to be in your $PATH or be fully qualified in the command string.

Offline

#4 2017-12-16 00:07:16

Steve
Member
Registered: 2017-01-03
Posts: 642

Re: [SOLVED] Qemu

Thankyou both, got it working as a menu item in openbox, as you say tynman i needed the directory in my PATH.

Cheers.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB