You are not logged in.

#201 2019-10-30 00:09:31

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,396
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

eight.bit.al wrote:

Run into a problem trying to install:

/in sda11, /home in sda12, swap in sdb9.
In this pic one can see I've selected, /, and swap.

https://cdn.scrot.moe/images/2019/10/29/partitions_web.th.jpg

But when offered to add additional partitions, it doesn't list sda12 for /home:

https://cdn.scrot.moe/images/2019/10/29/additional_web.th.jpg

Thoughts? TIA

8bit

Interesting, do you think it is this same issue

https://forum.archlabslinux.com/t/new-i … -home/3740


One of the ArchLabs dudes
Obssesive Metalhead and practiced beer drinker
\m/

Offline

#202 2019-10-30 00:33:21

eight.bit.al
Member
From: The top of the World
Registered: 2015-10-01
Posts: 376

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Thanks for the reply. I wondered about bringing it up here, but I just didn't want to join YAF (yet another forum)

As I read billd's post, his /home partition "shows up", he's just forced to choose a file system and format the partition before mounting it. In my case when the option to choose another partition is offered, no partitions greater than nine (sda9) are listed. Maybe it doesn't list partitions with more than a single digit. (sda12) Just a wild guess...

Thanks again.

8bit


A mind is a terrible thing not to change.
The problem lies not with new ideas, but in escaping the old ones.

Offline

#203 2019-10-30 08:12:54

unklar
Member
Registered: 2015-10-31
Posts: 953

Re: ArchLabs Linux

I'm just wondering for what purpose a Linuxer creates so many swap partitions ?
You can only use one swap partition a time...   big_smile

Offline

#204 2019-10-30 10:48:18

eight.bit.al
Member
From: The top of the World
Registered: 2015-10-01
Posts: 376

Re: ArchLabs Linux

^ Often a distro will insist on formatting a shared swap partition, giving it a new UUID. Existing distros can't find the swap listed in fstab. And they can't find the swap for hibernation. Got tired of cleaning up after such distros. Just easier to give each distro it's own space to do it's thing. And even then, some distros insist on taking every swap partition for it's own and during the install one needs to watch this closely to take back the extra swap partitions. And we're not done yet. Some distros that glom onto every swap partition without asking, erase the partition labels when they do it. Debian being the worst, it will assume every swap partition it can find and delete the partition label without asking.


A mind is a terrible thing not to change.
The problem lies not with new ideas, but in escaping the old ones.

Offline

#205 2019-10-30 13:16:17

MALsPa
Member
From: albuquerque
Registered: 2016-06-20
Posts: 166

Re: ArchLabs Linux

archlabs-installer tells me that I'm not "Not Connected" even though I know my wired connection is good. I don't understand what I'm doing wrong when the screen comes up that lists wired and wi-fi -- there's an asterisk next to "Wired connection 1" and if I press "Enter" the asterisk goes away and the wired connection appears to be deactivated. If instead I tab down to "Quit" and press "Enter" I get "This installer requires an active internet connection. Exiting..."

This is like the 2nd step of archlabs-installer and I can't get past it! Is the installer simply not detecting my wired connection?

Offline

#206 2019-10-30 18:33:17

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,396
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

MALsPa, that is weird man.  Let me talk with Nate about it.  Will report back.

In the meantime does your machine have wireless? If so can you try that please.


One of the ArchLabs dudes
Obssesive Metalhead and practiced beer drinker
\m/

Offline

#207 2019-10-30 19:31:36

MALsPa
Member
From: albuquerque
Registered: 2016-06-20
Posts: 166

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Aw, I don't use wi-fi at home -- ethernet only. But I can see my neighbors' wi-fi connections listed by the installer. Thanks for replying -- I've done lots and lots of Linux installations but this screen is making me feel like an idiot. I think I'm missing something simple. If I get out of the live session and boot the same computer into the installed system (Debian), ethernet connection's working fine.

Offline

#208 2019-10-31 02:44:01

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,396
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

It is a very strange issue.  What happens when you run the following:

curl -sIN --connect-timeout 5 'https://www.archlinux.org/'

One of the ArchLabs dudes
Obssesive Metalhead and practiced beer drinker
\m/

Offline

#209 2019-10-31 03:11:22

MALsPa
Member
From: albuquerque
Registered: 2016-06-20
Posts: 166

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Dobbie03 wrote:

It is a very strange issue.  What happens when you run the following:

curl -sIN --connect-timeout 5 'https://www.archlinux.org/'

Nothing, goes back to the command prompt. After a count of 5.

Offline

#210 2019-10-31 03:33:20

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,396
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

What's your connecition like? Is it decent?

You might have to log on to the AL forum so we get this working easier with Nate.


One of the ArchLabs dudes
Obssesive Metalhead and practiced beer drinker
\m/

Offline

#211 2019-10-31 03:49:41

MALsPa
Member
From: albuquerque
Registered: 2016-06-20
Posts: 166

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Yeah, I haven't been having any issues with my connection, only when I run archlabs-installer. Maybe I'll sign up at the AL forums, not sure.

Offline

#212 2019-10-31 03:54:30

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,396
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

This is the first time I have heard of this issue.  Really sorry about this.


One of the ArchLabs dudes
Obssesive Metalhead and practiced beer drinker
\m/

Offline

#213 2019-12-02 07:53:16

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 4,165
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Second attempt at installing ArchLabs on a thinkpad x250.

First attempt:
The installer stalled at partition creation. Might've been my fault, there was some confusion with disk encryption & an Intel Rapid Start partition.

Second attempt:
Everything installed, after reboot I'm greeted by a root prompt (automatic login).
Since it's automatic login, I can't even log out.
Haven't investigated yet.

Offline

#214 2019-12-03 04:34:28

Dobbie03
Resident Metalhead
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 2,396
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

ohnonot wrote:

Second attempt at installing ArchLabs on a thinkpad x250.

First attempt:
The installer stalled at partition creation. Might've been my fault, there was some confusion with disk encryption & an Intel Rapid Start partition.

Second attempt:
Everything installed, after reboot I'm greeted by a root prompt (automatic login).
Since it's automatic login, I can't even log out.
Haven't investigated yet.

Did you choose the xinit option for logging in or a Display Manager?


One of the ArchLabs dudes
Obssesive Metalhead and practiced beer drinker
\m/

Offline

#215 2019-12-04 06:31:19

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 4,165
Website

Re: ArchLabs Linux

Neither, afaIr... I since tried to install lightdm, but that just made the boot hang. I guess I should reinstall.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB