You are not logged in.

#1 2017-01-21 12:22:42

matmutant
Member
Registered: 2016-07-19
Posts: 39
Website

[SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

Hello, there's a while I didn't post in here, but I quite read a lot and learn with all of you.
Until recently I was using an ASUS 1011PX netbook as my main Bunsenlabs machine, but switched to an old (but mighty!) HP Elitebook 2540p.

I wanted to use Banshee as my music player as I was used to it (on my Mint Cinnamon 17.3 machine) but as soon as it was installed I experienced sound control issue:

Expected behavior:
- Master volume control would control the master volume, and the dedicated volume slider in banshee would control banshee's volume
- Or setting volume of Master would impact Banshee's volume in a linear matter.

Encountered behavior:
Setting volume down in Volti would set the master volume down would work OK until like 50% (which would decrease Banshee's volume without impacting Banshee's slider, which is intended); under 50% it cuts off banshee's sound (and sets Banshee's slider to mute)


What I tried: replacing Volti (using HoaS' tutorial : https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=2266)
This did not fix but reduced the volume cut off below 21% instead of 50.
(but now the sound- sound+ touch buttons are working)

NB: touching Banshee's slider after (setting from 0 to 1 or 2%) makes the master volume jump from below 20% (e.g. 8% if it was what you wanted to set) to 34%...
NB: in VLC, master volume impacts VLC's volume but in a full linear way

So I am looking for a way to either fix of workaround this smile
If you have any idea, please share !
Have a nice day!
m@

Last edited by matmutant (2017-01-21 17:49:48)

Offline

#2 2017-01-21 17:01:35

ohnonot
...again
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 5,487

Re: [SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

maybe it's a pulseaudio thing.
please open pulseaudio's gui mixer - that's usually pavucontrol, but BL might be using something else - and see if you can make sense of the settings (i remember something similar, and the trick was to set ALL sliders to just the right setting).


Give to COVAX! Here or here. (explanation)

Offline

#3 2017-01-21 17:23:01

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

Try:

echo "flat-volumes = no" >> ~/.config/pulse

https://www.reddit.com/r/linux/comments … seaudio_a/


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#4 2017-01-21 17:30:13

matmutant
Member
Registered: 2016-07-19
Posts: 39
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

Thank you both for the help

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Try:

echo "flat-volumes = no" >> ~/.config/pulse

https://www.reddit.com/r/linux/comments … seaudio_a/

I see what you are trying to obtain here, though .config/pulse is a folder, I don't think one could echo anything in there is there a config file I missed?

edit: man told me there can be a .config/pulse/daemon.conf

Last edited by matmutant (2017-01-21 17:33:03)

Offline

#5 2017-01-21 17:41:37

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

matmutant wrote:

edit: man told me there can be a .config/pulse/daemon.conf

Yes, that's it, sorry, I'm not running PA on this system.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#6 2017-01-21 17:49:29

matmutant
Member
Registered: 2016-07-19
Posts: 39
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
matmutant wrote:

edit: man told me there can be a .config/pulse/daemon.conf

Yes, that's it, sorry, I'm not running PA on this system.

THAT was the right answer btw!
After a reboot the Master and Banshee are now independent, Banshee don't mess up with Master anymore
Master/Slave behavior is back as intended, I'll note that on my checklist for next install!

Thank you a lot smile

(gonna open another thread for a Blueman related issue now >_<)

Offline

#7 2017-01-21 19:06:53

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Volumeicon, volti, .... Banshee: volume setting conflicts

matmutant wrote:

After a reboot the Master and Banshee are now independent, Banshee don't mess up with Master anymore
Master/Slave behavior is back as intended

Thanks for the feedback  smile

I think that it may be worth setting flat-volumes off as the standard in BunsenLabs, that is how Arch ships the PA package and I think it makes sense.

EDIT: continued in https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=3256

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2017-01-21 19:16:30)


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB