You are not logged in.

#1 2015-10-10 13:03:39

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 534

Screen resolution without display manager

Happened so far in Automatic login & `startx` without a display manager:

nore wrote:

I'm setting up a simple surf board for my mother and followed your steps to automate everything from pressing powerbutton to starting a search in Iceweasel. During login and after Openbox is launched, the screen is blank until I switch to another virtual console and then back to tty1. In other words, desktop is already there but it cannot be seen until it's unveiled.

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

edit the file at /etc/default/grub and change the GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX line, like this:

nomodeset i915.modeset=0

Then update your GRUB configuration:

sudo update-grub
nore wrote:

Since screen resolution changed after nomodeset, I added also

GRUB_GFXMODE=1280x800
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep

in /etc/default/grub to restore proper resolution to console, but after X has started, the resolution is still 1024x768.

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Is 1280x800 available in the options in arandr?

nore wrote:

No, and the display is now named "default" instead of "VGA1". I tried also setting a new mode with xrandr, but no luck so far.

In short, Xorg does not recognize screen resolution like it did before adding

nomodeset i915.modeset=0

in /etc/default/grub.

Last edited by nore (2015-10-10 13:08:17)

Offline

#2 2015-10-10 13:11:29

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

Please post the output of:

xrandr --query
lspci -k|grep -iA2 vga
cat /proc/cmdline

“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#3 2015-10-10 13:13:18

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 534

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

xrandr --query
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 1024 x 768, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       0.00* 
nore@romulus:~$ lspci -k|grep -iA2 vga
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (primary) (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (secondary) (rev 03)
nore@romulus:~$ cat /proc/cmdline
BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.16.0-4-amd64 root=UUID=13465a0f-6b5b-4286-b3d3-81ff1addf22a ro initrd=/install/gtk/initrd.gz nomodeset i915.modeset=0 quiet

Offline

#4 2015-10-10 13:16:41

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

Remove the "i915.modeset=0" bit from /etc/default/grub and run `update-grub` and reboot.

I think we also need to see the full output of:

lspci -k

I've never seen a "secondary" Intel card before hmm


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#5 2015-10-10 13:40:22

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 534

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

Still in 1024x768, I guess I have to remove nomodeset too.

$ lspci -k
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: agpgart-intel
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (primary) (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (secondary) (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
00:1a.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
00:1a.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
00:1a.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: ehci-pci
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 1 (rev 03)
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 2 (rev 03)
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 3 (rev 03)
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) PCI Express Port 4 (rev 03)
	Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: uhci_hcd
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1 (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: ehci-pci
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev f3)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801HM (ICH8M) LPC Interface Controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: lpc_ich
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801HM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) IDE Controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: ata_piix
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801HM/HEM (ICH8M/ICH8M-E) SATA Controller [AHCI mode] (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: ahci
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: i801_smbus
05:00.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetLink BCM5906M Fast Ethernet PCI Express (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: tg3
06:00.0 Ethernet controller: Qualcomm Atheros AR242x / AR542x Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)
	Subsystem: AMBIT Microsystem Corp. AR5BXB63 802.11bg NIC
	Kernel driver in use: ath5k

Offline

#6 2015-10-10 13:47:20

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

Your graphics driver (i915) isn't being loaded for your cards with nomodeset and I don't know how to set up a system with 2 Intel cards.
sad

I think you may have to go back to LightDM and set autologin for that instead:
https://wiki.debian.org/LightDM#Enable_autologin


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#7 2015-10-10 13:57:52

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 534

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

Ok, thank you for your efforts. I'll toast a lager for you after Saturday sauna.
Now xrandr tells that all resolutions are available:

 xrandr --query
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1280 x 800, maximum 8192 x 8192
LVDS1 connected 1280x800+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 331mm x 207mm
   1280x800      59.91*+
   1024x768      60.00  
   800x600       60.32    56.25  
   640x480       59.94  
VGA1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
TV1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
nore@romulus:~$ lspci -k|grep -iA2 vga
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile GM965/GL960 Integrated Graphics Controller (primary) (rev 03)
	Subsystem: Acer Incorporated [ALI] Device 0136
	Kernel driver in use: i915

The problem is, that also with LightDM one must switch virtual consoles forth and back to be able to even see the login prompt. I tried autologin, because I thought it might solve the issue. It did not, so next step was to try logging in without a display manager. I'll take a round with other DM's and report back.

Offline

#8 2015-10-10 14:29:12

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

Don't feel bad HoaS. There doesn't seem to be much good info on this out there. Here is a link to the Arch wiki on the subject. Note how sparse it is.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Hybrid_graphics

Best approach would probably be to single out that secondary card and just shut it off. You would likely know more than me about how to accomplish that.

Interestingly, the question has been on my mind off and on as I have two different nvidia gpu's for hardware rendering. I had enough headaches just getting a titan x to run, basically I have to run the beta nvidia driver out of experimental to get opengl hardware support going, with opengl hardware rendering.  The opensource driver will set the card up but it uses software opengl rendering. I would probably have to compile the cuda rendering from source to get it running against the nvidia driver 355. 

Windows will see a secondary gpu and simply do nothing with it for most day to day computing. However, when I fire up a render, it knows about those extra cuda cores and will use the secondary gpu.

This is a similar setup, only using 2 integrated intel cards. Anyway, long story short, it looks to be not worth the effort to try and get a secondary card running at this point in time.

Offline

#9 2015-10-11 06:00:38

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 534

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

I finally installed Xubuntu 15.04 over Bunsenlabs partition. I don't mark this thread solved, since solution was hopping on another distribution. I've run dozens of distros on this machine during the years, including all CrunchBang versions since 8.04, and have never seen this kind of behaviour before Debian Jessie: I tried Jessie netinstall OB'd, Jessie+XFCE4 and Bunsenlabs, in this order.

I'll hand the machine over today, but may return back to this problem later. I'm curious to know, what actually happens, when you switch between virtual consoles. Obviously WM and other applications are doing their job behind the curtains, but Xorg does not know, which screen to draw them on. When consoles are switched back and fro, the desktop gets drawn again, on the right screen this time.

Offline

#10 2015-10-11 14:07:46

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,057

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

It would be interesting to know which version of x-server Xubuntu 15.04 is running vs. what Jessie is running. It is obviously a user space problem as the kernel correctly detected the cards and set one up as primary and one as secondary, which is behavior I would expect. A comparison of /etc/X11/xorg.conf might be useful as well.

It will be difficult for me to set this up and test it more because I have a wifi card taking up a pci-express lane atm. The mb expects that secondary card to be in the next pcie-16 slot on the board, which is not possible atm because the wifi card covers the slot up. Once I get moved into the house I am working on, my desktops will end up on wired connections. They won't be all the way across the house from where my internet comes in.

I would like  to see if tracking sid solves the issue, however. I am basically forced to track sid and backport the driver I need from experimental atm. I am just guessing that the version of xserver has a lot to do with whether two cards will work correctly or not.

Last edited by tknomanzr (2015-10-11 14:08:28)

Offline

#11 2015-10-11 15:48:00

nore
>2⁹
From: squirrels' nest
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 534

Re: Screen resolution without display manager

tknomanzr wrote:

I am just guessing that the version of xserver has a lot to do with whether two cards will work correctly or not.

Sounds judicious. I may examine this later, maybe after new year. If granny decides that she needs her own computer, I'll buy her a chromebook and take my old crap back for testing purposes.  smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB