You are not logged in.

#1 2016-03-11 01:52:17

Peregrino69
Member
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 37

Adding proxy setting to setup

Hi guys

First install, and I bumped into a slight problem. Welcome script failed on apt-get update, cuz the device is behind a proxy and no proxies were defined. Maybe an idea to add setting proxy to the setup so no need to go through extra loops?

Cheers
PG

Offline

#2 2016-03-11 03:09:11

Eraph
Member
From: /au/qld/bne
Registered: 2016-02-29
Posts: 282
Website

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Doesn't it ask for proxy info as part of the Debian install?


Lenovo IdeaPad Yoga 13 | BunsenLabs Hydrogen (x64)
Intel Core i7-3537U | Intel HD4000 | 8GB DDR3 | 256GB SSD

Offline

#3 2016-03-11 03:11:04

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 5,823

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Eraph wrote:

Doesn't it ask for proxy info as part of the Debian install?

Yes


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#4 2016-03-12 02:04:30

Horizon_Brave
Operating System: Linux-Nettrix
Registered: 2015-10-18
Posts: 1,473

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Yea it does...unless this is not what OP was meaning:

IMAG01115.jpg


"I have not failed, I have found 10,000 ways that will not work" -Edison

Offline

#5 2016-04-09 20:01:04

Peregrino69
Member
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 37

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

That's odd. I've done two new installations today. Neither asked me for proxy details.

Offline

#6 2016-04-09 20:06:20

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Have you tried the ncurses (non-graphical) interface?


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#7 2016-04-10 13:38:15

Peregrino69
Member
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 37

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Nope, HoaS, that I haven't tried. It'd be nice to have on the graphical install as well.

Offline

#8 2016-04-10 15:10:27

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Perhaps try the "Advanced Installer"?

I don't like the graphical version so I'm not sure what options that has.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#9 2016-04-17 16:03:48

Peregrino69
Member
Registered: 2016-03-11
Posts: 37

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

I just did a new installation with the text-based installer. Again, no queries for proxy. Problem comes when choosing a repo, I have to bypass that to get the system installed and add proxy afterwards.

HoaS, I don't see much actual diff between the graphical and text-mode installer. Same options presented differently.

Advanced installer might be the way to go. However in this day and age I really can't see how a proxy is something "advanced". It's an integral part of modern networks, and as such should be part of a basic installation. Default to no-proxy for home users, but ask for it nonetheless.

Horizon_Brave wrote:

unless this is not what OP was meaning

Sorry, HB, that image is wayyyy too small for me to see jack...

EDIT

... and another text-based installation today, without proxy request... so no, I don't see it...

Last edited by Peregrino69 (2016-04-18 14:51:14)

Offline

#10 2016-06-14 14:44:34

moduspwnens
Member
Registered: 2016-06-14
Posts: 6

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

I didn't see that I got prompted for a proxy either. apt.conf was bad too. I used the graphical installer. It kept failing because it couldn't find a CD even though I was using a USB stick. Ended up burning to a DVD and a miracle occurred.

Digging the new crunchbang though smile so worth it

Offline

#11 2016-06-14 15:17:35

twoion
ほやほや
Registered: 2015-08-10
Posts: 2,675

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

moduspwnens

(Rad user handle you got there. (A^(A→B))→B.)


Wahllos schlägt das Schicksal zu / heute ich und morgen du.

Offline

#12 2016-06-14 17:34:37

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

moduspwnens wrote:

It kept failing because it couldn't find a CD even though I was using a USB stick.

That error occurs if unetbootin or similar is used to transfer the ISO image to the USB stick.

You should follow the recommended procedure:
https://www.debian.org/CD/faq/#write-usb


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#13 2016-06-15 18:01:46

moduspwnens
Member
Registered: 2016-06-14
Posts: 6

Re: Adding proxy setting to setup

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
moduspwnens wrote:

It kept failing because it couldn't find a CD even though I was using a USB stick.

That error occurs if unetbootin or similar is used to transfer the ISO image to the USB stick.

You should follow the recommended procedure:
https://www.debian.org/CD/faq/#write-usb

Thanks for the tip

twoion wrote:

moduspwnens

(Rad user handle you got there. (A^(A→B))→B.)

big_smile ty ty

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB