You are not logged in.

#26 2016-02-26 07:33:24

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Delete any and all NIVIDIA-related files ending in .conf that you can find in /etc/X11/ and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ then create your own xorg configuration file, as outlined here:
https://wiki.debian.org/NvidiaGraphicsDrivers#Manual

If it still fails, post the content of /var/log/Xorg.0.log

BTW, this is all rather pointless -- if you are a gamer I would advise sticking with Windows.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#27 2016-02-26 08:42:18

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Delete any and all NIVIDIA-related files ending in .conf that you can find in /etc/X11/ and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ then create your own xorg configuration file, as outlined here:
https://wiki.debian.org/NvidiaGraphicsDrivers#Manual

If it still fails, post the content of /var/log/Xorg.0.log

BTW, this is all rather pointless -- if you are a gamer I would advise sticking with Windows.

Thank you for replying.

nvidia-xconfig: http://paste.debian.net/404743
xorg.conf: http://paste.debian.net/404744 (from /etc/X11/)
Xorg.0.log: http://paste.debian.net/404745 (from /var/log/)

I tried to get the error from startx with "startx > startx.out" but it didn't seem to write anything to the file.

Last edited by wh33t (2016-02-26 08:43:48)


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#28 2016-02-26 19:08:14

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

So did you

Delete any and all NIVIDIA-related files ending in .conf that you can find in /etc/X11/ and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ then create your own xorg configuration file

As I asked?

The posted xorg.conf is the auto-generated version and the specified scan rates look well out -- try the simpler, manual version that simply enforces the NVIDIA driver.

Here is the link again:
https://wiki.debian.org/NvidiaGraphicsDrivers#Manual


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#29 2016-02-26 21:51:57

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

So did you

Delete any and all NIVIDIA-related files ending in .conf that you can find in /etc/X11/ and /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/ then create your own xorg configuration file

As I asked?

The posted xorg.conf is the auto-generated version and the specified scan rates look well out -- try the simpler, manual version that simply enforces the NVIDIA driver.

Here is the link again:
https://wiki.debian.org/NvidiaGraphicsDrivers#Manual

Yes, I removed every conf file actually.

I'll consider doing the manual setup but honestly with all the hassle it's taken me and you suggesting that I just stick with Windows for gaming I'm kind of lost as to whether or not I want to proceed with Debian. Thanks a lot for your help though.


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#30 2016-02-26 22:06:19

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

Yes, I removed every conf file actually.

That would explain the Xorg log file then.

You need an xorg.conf to specify that the NVIDIA driver be used, otherwise the system attempts to use the nouveau driver which is blacklisted as part of the proprietary driver installation and thus fails.

If you actually check the link I provided, only two commands are needed to create the file. It will take less than 5 minutes to see if it works or not.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#31 2016-02-26 22:12:21

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
wh33t wrote:

Yes, I removed every conf file actually.

That would explain the Xorg log file then.

You need an xorg.conf to specify that the NVIDIA driver be used, otherwise the system attempts to use the nouveau driver which is blacklisted as part of the proprietary driver installation and thus fails.

If you actually check the link I provided, only two commands are needed to create the file. It will take less than 5 minutes to see if it works or not.

Yes, but it means typing in the command from the command line. I don't have access to X, I have to read stuff off my smart phone and then type it in. At this point it's such a hassle to fix the broken x server that I'm thinking I'm just in way over my head with Linux. I already feel bad enough asking forums for help on what I believe to be such a trivial issue.

I'm the kind of linux user that needs to read a guide, copy some commands in the console and have them work just as expected, if they don't I'm totally lost. I think Debian is a bit too advanced for me.


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#32 2016-02-26 22:19:00

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

I already feel bad enough asking forums for help on what I believe to be such a trivial issue.

Don't be silly, I'm sure this thread will be useful to many if we actually get your desktop up and running wink

wh33t wrote:

I'm the kind of linux user that needs to read a guide, copy some commands in the console and have them work just as expected, if they don't I'm totally lost. I think Debian is a bit too advanced for me.

BunsenLabs makes some effort to be a bit more user-friendly than pure Debian but it still uses the same methods for video card configuration.

You could try Ubuntu or Mint but the gaming performance will still be better under Windows.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#33 2016-02-26 22:22:14

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
wh33t wrote:

I already feel bad enough asking forums for help on what I believe to be such a trivial issue.

Don't be silly, I'm sure this thread will be useful to many if we actually get your desktop up and running wink

wh33t wrote:

I'm the kind of linux user that needs to read a guide, copy some commands in the console and have them work just as expected, if they don't I'm totally lost. I think Debian is a bit too advanced for me.

BunsenLabs makes some effort to be a bit more user-friendly than pure Debian but it still uses the same methods for video card configuration.

You could try Ubuntu or Mint but the gaming performance will still be better under Windows.

OK! I'll go try the manual configuration as a last and final effort.

To be clear, I do these exact two commands?

# mkdir /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d
# echo -e 'Section "Device"\n\tIdentifier "My GPU"\n\tDriver "nvidia"\nEndSection' > /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-nvidia.conf

Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#34 2016-02-26 22:26:02

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

^ Yes but be sure to run them as root (that's what the "#" symbol means), just prepending `sudo` won't work.

In BunsenLabs, use this to get a root shell:

sudo -i

Then run those two commands.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#35 2016-02-26 22:40:27

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

^ Yes but be sure to run them as root (that's what the "#" symbol means), just prepending `sudo` won't work.

In BunsenLabs, use this to get a root shell:

sudo -i

Then run those two commands.

Oh, that might explain a lot of things actually. I've just been doing all of this stuff using sudo <command>. Would that be part of my issues?


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#36 2016-02-26 22:48:07

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

I've just been doing all of this stuff using sudo <command>. Would that be part of my issues?

Only if any of the commands involved a pipe ("|") or redirection (">" or ">>") to a system file wink


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#37 2016-02-26 22:49:45

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
wh33t wrote:

I've just been doing all of this stuff using sudo <command>. Would that be part of my issues?

Only if any of the commands involved a pipe or redirection (">" or ">>") to a system file wink

Ok, well I ran those two commands from the root console. Still didn't launch correctly after a reboot. But I did notice that the startx error output mentioned something about missing the nvidia modules or something to that effect.

What should my apt/sources.list look like? Currently it's only got one line in it for jessie-backports unstable non-free.


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#38 2016-02-26 23:00:44

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

But I did notice that the startx error output mentioned something about missing the nvidia modules or something to that effect.

Post the content of /var/log/Xorg.log.0

wh33t wrote:

What should my apt/sources.list look like? Currently it's only got one line in it for jessie-backports unstable non-free.

You need to take that unstable line out immediately and run `sudo apt update`

That Debian wiki page for NVIDIA is unfortunately slightly incorrect.

It would be better to install the newer NVIDIA driver from jessie-backports or perhaps experimental (if the version needed is not in jessie-backports).

With unstable repositories in the system, APT will use them to upgrade every program to the sid versions unless APT pinning is used (this is not the case for the jessie-backports or experimental repositories).

In my BunsenLabs system, /etc/apt/sources.list looks like this:

deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie main non-free contrib
#deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie main non-free contrib

deb http://security.debian.org/ jessie/updates main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://security.debian.org/ jessie/updates main contrib non-free

# jessie-updates, previously known as 'volatile'
deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen.list

deb http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian bunsen-hydrogen main

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen-jessie-backports.list

deb http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian jessie-backports main

Make yours look like those then run:

sudo apt update

Does it say how many packages need to be updated?


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#39 2016-02-26 23:20:56

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
wh33t wrote:

But I did notice that the startx error output mentioned something about missing the nvidia modules or something to that effect.

Post the content of /var/log/Xorg.log.0

wh33t wrote:

What should my apt/sources.list look like? Currently it's only got one line in it for jessie-backports unstable non-free.

You need to take that unstable line out immediately and run `sudo apt update`

That Debian wiki page for NVIDIA is unfortunately slightly incorrect.

It would be better to install the newer NVIDIA driver from jessie-backports or perhaps experimental (if the version needed is not in jessie-backports).

With unstable repositories in the system, APT will use them to upgrade every program to the sid versions unless APT pinning is used (this is not the case for the jessie-backports or experimental repositories).

In my BunsenLabs system, /etc/apt/sources.list looks like this:

deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie main non-free contrib
#deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie main non-free contrib

deb http://security.debian.org/ jessie/updates main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://security.debian.org/ jessie/updates main contrib non-free

# jessie-updates, previously known as 'volatile'
deb http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free
#deb-src http://httpredir.debian.org/debian jessie-updates main contrib non-free

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen.list

deb http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian bunsen-hydrogen main

/etc/apt/sources.list.d/bunsen-jessie-backports.list

deb http://pkg.bunsenlabs.org/debian jessie-backports main

Make yours look like those then run:

sudo apt update

Does it say how many packages need to be updated?


Xorg.0.log > http://paste.debian.net/406209
apt-get update > apt-get.out > http://paste.debian.net/406210 (404 error)
sources.list > http://paste.debian.net/406211

I think it's time to just write me off here lol.

Running an apt-get upgrade indicated 0 new software to download.

I would have posted the files for bunsen.list and bunsen-jessie-backports.list but apparently I can only paste to pastebin 3x an hour or something so I couldn't post those, but I believe I have copied them verbatim.

Last edited by wh33t (2016-02-26 23:21:58)


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#40 2016-02-26 23:27:44

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

The Xorg log file suggests checking the system kernel log:

dmesg|grep -i nvidia

“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#41 2016-02-26 23:28:54

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
wh33t wrote:

The Xorg log file suggests checking the system kernel log:

dmesg|grep -i nvidia

I'll go try that. Speaking of which. When my system is booting up it has a [FAILED] something to do with systemctl right at the start. I'll go run that command and see what I get and try to post to pastebin.


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#42 2016-02-26 23:29:49

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

When my system is booting up it has a [FAILED] something to do with systemctl right at the start.

View failed units with:

systemctl --failed

“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#43 2016-02-26 23:35:01

wh33t
Member
Registered: 2016-02-24
Posts: 22

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
wh33t wrote:

When my system is booting up it has a [FAILED] something to do with systemctl right at the start.

View failed units with:

systemctl --failed

dmseg | grep -i nvidia > http://paste.debian.net/406234
systemctl --failed > http://paste.debian.net/406235


Trying to game on Linux ...
i5-4590 - GTX 960 - 16GB - 2560x1080 (21:9)

Offline

#44 2016-02-26 23:45:04

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: How do I change my resolution?

wh33t wrote:

dmseg | grep -i nvidia > http://paste.debian.net/406234

That seems to show only the HDMI (sound) drivers being loaded hmm

Does the `lspci -k` output show the "Kernel driver in use" as "nvidia" still? (no need to post the file)

Which driver does this command recommend for your system:

nvidia-detect

You may have to install the nvidia-detect package for this command.

According to this post, the driver in jessie-backports should work just fine with your card.

Which version are you using now?

apt-cache policy nvidia-driver

“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#45 2016-03-02 12:31:12

Narmo
Bad Wolf
From: Poland
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 56

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Seems so I have the same problem as topic author and with RC2 I don't want to use drivers from nvidia site, but after installing debian drivers my x works but with the same resolution as before.
Arandr offers me highest like 1024x768 but I definetly need higher one.

After using these two commands and reboot:

# mkdir /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d
# echo -e 'Section "Device"\n\tIdentifier "My GPU"\n\tDriver "nvidia"\nEndSection' > /etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/20-nvidia.conf

my x don't start at all.


nvidia-detect:

Detected NVIDIA GPUs:
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation Device [10de:1401] (rev a1)
Your card is only supported by a newer driver that will be made available in jessie-backports.
See http://backports.debian.org for instructions how to use backports.
You may also find driver packages in experimental.
It is recommended to install the
    nvidia-driver/jessie-backports
package.

apt-cache policy nvidia-driver:

narmo@narmo:~$ apt-cache policy nvidia-driver
nvidia-driver:
  Zainstalowana: 352.79-1~bpo8+1
  Kandydująca:   352.79-1~bpo8+1
  Tabela wersji:
 *** 352.79-1~bpo8+1 0
        100 http://httpredir.debian.org/debian/ jessie-backports/non-free amd64 Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
     340.96-1 0
        500 http://httpredir.debian.org/debian/ jessie/non-free amd64 Packages

lspci -knn|grep -iA2 'vga\|3d':

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller [0300]: NVIDIA Corporation Device [10de:1401] (rev a1)
	Subsystem: NVIDIA Corporation Device [10de:1401]
01:00.1 Audio device [0403]: NVIDIA Corporation Device [10de:0fba] (rev a1)

Any suggestions?

Last edited by Narmo (2016-03-02 12:43:10)

Offline

#46 2016-03-02 18:41:54

Snap
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 465

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Sorry to jump too late here. I have a GTX960 too. In my experience the nouveau driver in Jessie is totally crap with this particular GPU. You get stuck to 1024x768 no matter what. In Sid they work way better, quite good actually. You can get all the GPU supported resolutions.

The 960 is newer that most cards in the 900 range and for some reason the driver it's been hanging for several months in Experimental but it's taken forever to hit Sid. It's not in the Jessie backports and you won't get it with smxi either. In Sid I managed to install it from experimental and directly from Nvidia. Both ways worked good and it feels a tiny bit smoother than Sid's nouveau. If you need VDPAU this really makes a difference. The problem with these methods is that every time you get a new kernel you need to reinstall the drivers. So if running Sid, better stick to a static kernel or go LTS. Aside of that, recent updates in the xserver forced me to revert back to nouveau and further reinstall the Nvidia drivers too. For now this particular GPU in Debian is not a good option. Hope this situation changes soon...

I haven't tried installing any of those two ways (Experimental and directly from Nvidia) in jessie yet, but will do it today or tomorrow morning and report back. Wish me luck.

Last edited by Snap (2016-03-02 18:51:54)

Offline

#47 2016-03-02 20:59:33

Narmo
Bad Wolf
From: Poland
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 56

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Thank you for feedback, I was using the 34 something driver directly from nvidia site and it worked rather well, but with this new RC wanted to use debian version instead, looks like it is still too early ^^

Offline

#48 2016-03-03 04:52:35

Snap
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 465

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Wait, wait... I acted like a noob here. Yesteday I tried to install Jessie on bare metal in my secondary drive. used three different distros with the same results. All stuck to 1024x768 with the nouveau drivers. But after the third installation attempt I remembered this:

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet splash nomodeset”

nomodeset did the trick. Testing it but seems to work good for the stuborn GTX960 while we wait for the Nvidia drivers to land in the backports. So go to /etc/default/grub, edit that line, run sudo update-grub and reboot. It worked for me.

Last edited by Snap (2016-03-03 04:53:13)

Offline

#49 2016-03-03 07:51:26

Snap
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 465

Re: How do I change my resolution?

Too happy too fast... It was only a momentary solution: I cannot make it permanent across reboots. I also failed trying to install the Drivers from Nvidia. The installer aborts for some reason. In the meanwhile I gave MX15 a go as a live iso, and guess what. It's the only Jessie iso that works with the native resolution. This baby comes with a newer kernel, 4.something. Gona try to add the antix repos to the current metal installs and try that kernel. It should do the trick. Will report back.

One more thing. These antix kernels are specifically compiled for jessie using gcc 4.9. Newer kernels from Sid, Siduction towos or Liquorix surely won't work in jessie since they are all compiled with gcc 5.

PS, this default MX15 kernel is:  4.2.0-0.bpo.1-amd64

Last edited by Snap (2016-03-03 07:55:44)

Offline

#50 2016-03-03 08:29:18

Snap
Member
Registered: 2015-10-02
Posts: 465

Re: How do I change my resolution?

This even funnier. The two fresh jessie installs are in my secondary drive. I installed grub there. I like to have it this way as a rescue alternative. That grub in the secondary drive saved my ass a few times. But I normally boot from the main HD grub once updated. The thing is that in this case the main HD grub doesn't reflect the changes I've made in the jessie ssystems grubs. I've updated it like five times and it didn't worked. these two install keep booting at 1024x768. But if I chose to boot from the second drive in my BIOS/UEFI that other grub is ok and gets the correct resolutions. It seems I will need to edit /etc/default/grub manually in my main ystem. Never had this isuue before: but that was before the 960.

Haven't installed the antix kernel for now. Will try to fix grub and let's see what happens. BTW, my current/final settings (the ones that seem to work fine with the 960) are:

/etc/modprobe.d/blacklist.conf

blacklist vga16fb
blacklist nouveau
blacklist rivafb
blacklist nvidiafb
blacklist rivatv
blacklist lbm-nouveua
options nouveau modeset=0
alias nouveau off
alias lbm-nouveau off

And for /etc/default/grub these are the relevant lines:

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="nouveau.blacklist=1 quiet splash nomodeset"

GRUB_GFXMODE=1920x1200
GRUB_GFXPAYLOAD_LINUX=keep

Rebooted like five times and works. Will try the same in the other jessie install and then will fix that main grub. Will report back if I have any issues. If it works fine you already know what to do.

Last edited by Snap (2016-03-03 08:29:40)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB