You are not logged in.

#1 2018-02-01 00:03:37

ATG-Fox
Member
From: Fareham - UK
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 8
Website

+1 happy bunsenlabs user

Hi guy's I'm Darron from the UK and new to the forum, though not new to Linux.

Not long upgraded from CrunchBang 10 Statler to Bunsenlabs on my old trusty netbook. Man what a sweet upgrade this is too! It's rekindled my interest in Linux. So much so I just ordered a new desktop barebones to install bunsenlabs on, should be a bit more responsive than the netbook.  big_smile

I'm sure I will be making more posts to ask lots of questions as I try to brush up and improve my CLI knowledge.

my netbook

Last edited by ATG-Fox (2018-02-01 00:04:11)

Offline

#2 2018-02-01 01:01:35

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 3,610
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Hi Darron, welcome to the community! smile


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#3 2018-02-01 01:06:40

ATG-Fox
Member
From: Fareham - UK
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 8
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Thank you Johnraff, I just read about your accident. Sounded very painful, glad to read your on the mend now though.  smile

Offline

#4 2018-02-01 01:31:23

tknomanzr
BL Die Hard
From: Around the Bend
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 878

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Welcome. Glad you are here.

Offline

#5 2018-02-01 07:03:08

Head_on_a_Stick
Moderator
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 7,975
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Hi Darron, welcome back!

ATG-Fox wrote:

I just ordered a new desktop barebones to install bunsenlabs on, should be a bit more responsive than the netbook.  big_smile

We are currently developing the next release ("Helium") and that will work much better with brand new hardware than the current version — we have a guide for installing helium-dev here:

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=3800


"If we can't fix it, it ain't broke." — The Maintainer's Motto (from Lt Col Walt Weir, US Army)

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#6 2018-02-01 12:04:10

martix
Kim Jong-un Stunt Double
Registered: 2016-02-19
Posts: 1,014

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Hi Darron! Welcome to the forum!

Haha, you are new here and I'm the one who is asking: Where did you find that conky world clock script?

Offline

#7 2018-02-01 13:55:03

ATG-Fox
Member
From: Fareham - UK
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 8
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:

Hi Darron, welcome back!

ATG-Fox wrote:

I just ordered a new desktop barebones to install bunsenlabs on, should be a bit more responsive than the netbook.  big_smile

We are currently developing the next release ("Helium") and that will work much better with brand new hardware than the current version — we have a guide for installing helium-dev here:

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=3800

This sounds perfect timing, thank you HOAS. I failed to say it's an AMD chipset, I do believe they are a challenge? I was going to go with an SSD but...

If I may make a request, (my first ever). Support for SSD drives with an option, on install to add a swap drive/files to a 2nd installed mechanical HDD? Don't know if what I just said makes sense, and is probably more complex than just this.

I kind of got the impression that not many distro developers are focusing their attention in this area, and being the observant person I am, would hasten to guess this is where the immediate future of drives lie.

martix wrote:

Hi Darron! Welcome to the forum!

Haha, you are new here and I'm the one who is asking: Where did you find that conky world clock script?


Hi matrix smile
I can't remember and can't take credit for it as your right I did find it elsewhere. But I can show you how to set it up.

Edit your conky file with the following.

${alignc}W O R L D    C L O C K
${hr}
NY:        ${alignr}${tztime America/New_York %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Moscow:   ${alignr}${tztime Europe/Moscow %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Hong Kong:   ${alignr}${tztime Asia/Hong_Kong %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Sydney:    ${alignr}${tztime Australia/Sydney %a %d %H:%M:%S}

It's clever as it uses the systems time zones to set the different times.

1)Open up the Terminal and type: tzselect
2)Type chosen number hit enter
3)Type chosen number hit enter
4)Look for line; Therefore TZ= 'country/area'
5)Highlight and copy country/area (Copy by pressing keys ctrl + shift + C)
6)Paste in the Conky code above, replacing country/area on line; ${tztime country/area %a %d %H:%M:%S}
7)Change the, (City:) at the start of the changed Conky line to your choice and save file.
8)Choose 2 in terminal and exit, your done!

If you get stuck just direct message me. wink

Thank you all for the warm welcome. smile

Last edited by ATG-Fox (2018-02-01 15:09:16)

Offline

#8 2018-02-01 16:08:38

martix
Kim Jong-un Stunt Double
Registered: 2016-02-19
Posts: 1,014

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

^Awesome, thanks a lot. I tweaked it a bit, it works great.

${alignc}W O R L D    C L O C K
${hr}
NY:        ${alignr}${tztime America/New_York %a %d %H:%M:%S}
London:   ${alignr}${tztime Europe/London %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Moscow:   ${alignr}${tztime Europe/Moscow %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Hong Kong:   ${alignr}${tztime Asia/Hong_Kong %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Sydney:    ${alignr}${tztime Australia/Sydney %a %d %H:%M:%S}

Offline

#9 2018-02-01 17:04:22

ATG-Fox
Member
From: Fareham - UK
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 8
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

martix wrote:

^Awesome, thanks a lot. I tweaked it a bit, it works great.

${alignc}W O R L D    C L O C K
${hr}
NY:        ${alignr}${tztime America/New_York %a %d %H:%M:%S}
London:   ${alignr}${tztime Europe/London %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Moscow:   ${alignr}${tztime Europe/Moscow %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Hong Kong:   ${alignr}${tztime Asia/Hong_Kong %a %d %H:%M:%S}
Sydney:    ${alignr}${tztime Australia/Sydney %a %d %H:%M:%S}

Sweet, well done! wink

Offline

#10 2018-02-02 06:56:06

Head_on_a_Stick
Moderator
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 7,975
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

ATG-Fox wrote:

If I may make a request, (my first ever). Support for SSD drives with an option, on install to add a swap drive/files to a 2nd installed mechanical HDD?

I think that is an option is our installer, did the second drive not appear in the partitioning section?

It is very simple to add a swap partition or file after installation, there are plenty of good guides on the interweb for that.

As an aside, the longevity of modern production SSDs looks to be at least as good as the antediluvian spinning rust types so deliberately slowing down your system in that way seems rather perverse to me.


"If we can't fix it, it ain't broke." — The Maintainer's Motto (from Lt Col Walt Weir, US Army)

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#11 2018-02-03 15:35:22

ATG-Fox
Member
From: Fareham - UK
Registered: 2018-01-31
Posts: 8
Website

Re: +1 happy bunsenlabs user

Thanks for the info HoaS, once I have taken delivery of the new PC I will talk a look at this option of using both an SSD and mech. HDD.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB