You are not logged in.

#1 2016-10-07 21:33:10

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

[SOLVED] Problem with swap

Hello i hawe installed bl-Hydrogen-amd64_20160710.iso usb install.
And my swap not work please help me.
http://i.imgur.com/U596b7i.png

-- Mod edit: Please use thumbnails!---

Last edited by twoion (2016-10-08 15:10:00)

Offline

#2 2016-10-07 21:41:55

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,701

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

How do you know it isn't working?


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#3 2016-10-07 22:10:30

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

damo wrote:

How do you know it isn't working?

Because my system not detect swap show 00
https://s19.postimg.org/p4zbjtweb/image … 088007.gif

Last edited by gangosan (2016-10-07 22:12:18)

Offline

#4 2016-10-07 22:24:11

damo
....moderator....
Registered: 2015-08-20
Posts: 6,701

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Please post the contents of '/etc/fstab', using [ code ] tags


Be Excellent to Each Other...
The Bunsenlabs Lithium Desktop » Here
FORUM RULES and posting guidelines «» Help page for forum post formatting
Artwork on DeviantArt  «» BunsenLabs on DeviantArt

Offline

#5 2016-10-07 22:36:25

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

What is the output from

swapon

in a terminal?
if it doesn't show (in your case from the posted gparted screenshot) /dev/sda3 then try:

sudo swapon /dev/sda3

which should activate it, though doing that manually might not survive a reboot.
what do you see if you do

cat /etc/fstab

is there an entry for swap?


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#6 2016-10-07 22:50:05

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

damo wrote:

Please post the contents of '/etc/fstab', using [ code ] tags

I dont know how to do it

Offline

#7 2016-10-07 22:52:32

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

gangosan@Gangosan:~$ swapon
gangosan@Gangosan:~$ sudo swapon /dev/sda3
[sudo] password for gangosan: 
Sorry, try again.
[sudo] password for gangosan: 
gangosan@Gangosan:~$ sudo swapon /dev/sda3
swapon: /dev/sda3: swapon failed: Device or resource busy
gangosan@Gangosan:~$ cat /etc/fstab
# /etc/fstab: static file system information.
#
# Use 'blkid' to print the universally unique identifier for a
# device; this may be used with UUID= as a more robust way to name devices
# that works even if disks are added and removed. See fstab(5).
#
# <file system> <mount point>   <type>  <options>       <dump>  <pass>
# / was on /dev/sda5 during installation
UUID=32d685d8-814d-49ce-bf61-ab19c913a13b /               ext3    errors=remount-ro 0       1
/dev/sr0        /media/cdrom0   udf,iso9660 user,noauto     0       0
gangosan@Gangosan:~$

===== MOD EDIT =====
Added code tags.

Last edited by Sector11 (2016-10-08 15:56:18)

Offline

#8 2016-10-07 22:56:01

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

gangosan@Gangosan:~$ /etc/fstab
bash: /etc/fstab: Permission denied
gangosan@Gangosan:~$ 

Offline

#9 2016-10-07 23:46:33

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

What I'd do:

sudo mkswap /dev/sda3

to make sure it's not corrupted somehow

 sudo swapon /dev/sda3

to get it activated, if either give errors, I'm stumped as to why, if not then

echo "/dev/sda3	none	sw	0	0" | sudo tee -a /etc/fstab

to add the entry so it gets used next boot

systemctl reboot

to check it does.

If not then wait for someone who knows their Linux, I'm still a relative n00b with it.

Last edited by Bearded_Blunder (2016-10-07 23:47:41)


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#10 2016-10-07 23:50:39

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

gangosan@Gangosan:~$ sudo mkswap /dev/sda3
[sudo] password for gangosan:
mkswap: error: /dev/sda3 is mounted; will not make swapspace
gangosan@Gangosan:~$  sudo swapon /dev/sda3
swapon: /dev/sda3: swapon failed: Device or resource busy
gangosan@Gangosan:~$ cho "/dev/sda3" nonesw00" | sudo tee -a /etc/fstab
>
> systemctl reboot
>
>

Offline

#11 2016-10-07 23:52:46

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

gangosan@Gangosan:~$ to check it does.
bash: to: command not found
gangosan@Gangosan:~$ If not then wait for someone who knows their Linux, I'm still a relative n00b with it.

Offline

#12 2016-10-07 23:56:08

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

gangosan wrote:

mkswap: error: /dev/sda3 is mounted; will not make swapspace

what's the output of

mount

Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#13 2016-10-07 23:58:33

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Offline

#14 2016-10-08 00:03:17

Bearded_Blunder
Dodging A Bullet
From: Seat: seat0; vc7
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 730

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

hmm well I can't see /dev/sda3 in there, so I'm now officially stumped, you'll have to wait for one of the proper experts to appear, sorry sad


Blessed is he who expecteth nothing, for he shall not be disappointed...
If there's an obscure or silly way to break it, but you don't know what.. Just ask me

Offline

#15 2016-10-08 00:10:59

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Thanks for trying to help. After follow your instruction swap here.
http://i.imgur.com/MkNYPsx.png

Offline

#16 2016-10-08 03:09:46

Horizon_Brave
Operating System: Linux-Nettrix
Registered: 2015-10-18
Posts: 1,473

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Why not try using mount to mount /dev/sda3 to another partition like /mount/ or something ?


"I have not failed, I have found 10,000 ways that will not work" -Edison

Offline

#17 2016-10-08 03:18:28

Horizon_Brave
Operating System: Linux-Nettrix
Registered: 2015-10-18
Posts: 1,473

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Also :

" If using a swap partition lookup the UUID of the swap partition using the blkid(8) command. Simply run blkid with root privileges and compare the UUID it has with what is in /etc/fstab. If there is a discrepancy, replace the UUID in /etc/fstab with the one output by blkid. "

You'll probably need to install the blkid command to do this.


"I have not failed, I have found 10,000 ways that will not work" -Edison

Offline

#18 2016-10-08 07:37:41

pvsage
Internal Affairs
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,433

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

gangosan wrote:

Thanks for trying to help. After follow your instruction swap here.
http://i.imgur.com/MkNYPsx.png

I could be wrong (and often am), but that looks to me like your swap partition is mounted; the system simply hasn't encountered a high-memory-usage situation that would require writing to swap.


Be excellent to each other, and...party on, dudes!
BunsenLabs Forum Rules
Tending and defending the Flame since 2009

Offline

#19 2016-10-08 08:38:57

photonucleon
Thursday
From: out of that impossible sky
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 297

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

pvsage wrote:
gangosan wrote:

Thanks for trying to help. After follow your instruction swap here.
http://i.imgur.com/MkNYPsx.png

I could be wrong (and often am), but that looks to me like your swap partition is mounted; the system simply hasn't encountered a high-memory-usage situation that would require writing to swap.

pvsage looks right to me. Your swap looks like it is now working perfectly in this screenshot. For reference of future thread readers: basically speaking, if you use a lot of RAM, your system will automatically use swap as "virtual memory". Until this occurs, it is perfectly normal to see zero swap usage. smile

Last edited by photonucleon (2016-10-08 08:40:53)


The servant lifted off a kind of ottoman a long peacock-blue drapery, rather of the nature of a domino, on the front of which was emblazoned a large golden sun, and which was splashed here and there with flaming stars and crescents. “You’re to be dressed as Thursday, sir,” said the valet somewhat affably.

Offline

#20 2016-10-08 09:28:02

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Check swap usage with:

free -h

As Bearded_Blunder noted, a line in /etc/fstab is needed to mount the swap partition at boot unless you have a GPT disk.


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#21 2016-10-08 10:06:14

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

Yes work perfect problem solved thank you all. Cheers
My Bunsenlabs fly
http://i.imgur.com/XgJclj4.png

Last edited by gangosan (2016-10-08 10:09:49)

Offline

#22 2016-10-08 14:34:17

gangosan
Member
Registered: 2016-10-07
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

I dont hawe GPT disk.

Offline

#23 2021-08-31 18:31:08

monsterubuntu
New Member
Registered: 2021-08-31
Posts: 1

Re: [SOLVED] Problem with swap

The easy way to activate a swap area, reboot to live Ubuntu's USB, proceed to resize partition using the correct amount of memory in dev/sdd2 975.00 mib in my case... can use gparted or command line, format to Linux-swap.
reboot and get the same gparted parameter assuming your previous format must be linked in the open system, in normal system as second procedure, after you must select swapof in gparted format menu to activate the partition and reboot... ready

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB