You are not logged in.

#1 2018-04-22 16:27:10

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Flatpak on BL?

I wanted to try out Flatpak and does anyone have any idea how to go about making Flatpak work with BL?


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#2 2018-04-22 16:44:50

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Flatpak is in the jessie-backports repository, here's a guide for installing Spotify from a flatpak:

https://forums.bunsenlabs.org/viewtopic.php?id=3168


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#3 2018-04-22 17:29:47

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Great, thanks for the tip HoaS, and I got Skype and Spotify installed via Flatpak. Only thing is that these apps run via Flatpak are pretty slow to start or exit. Any special system configuration for audio/video needed to be able to get sound through these apps?

EDIT: Got this working with Sid as well as with jessie/stretch.

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-04-22 17:31:05)


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#4 2018-04-22 18:23:34

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Flatpak on BL?

DeepDayze wrote:

Any special system configuration for audio/video needed to be able to get sound through these apps?

Sound doesn't work? yikes

I don't have a Spotify account so I've never actually tested it.

Is your user in the audio group?

groups

“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#5 2018-04-22 19:41:26

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
DeepDayze wrote:

Any special system configuration for audio/video needed to be able to get sound through these apps?

Sound doesn't work? yikes

I don't have a Spotify account so I've never actually tested it.

Is your user in the audio group?

groups

Sound works fine for native apps but not for flatpak ones. Also yes my user is in the audio group.

Something need tweaking with Pulseaudio to get sound in flatpak apps?

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-04-22 19:42:17)


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#6 2018-04-22 19:54:56

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: Flatpak on BL?

OK got sound in Spotify, Turned out Pulseaudio died so rebooted. Is there a quick easy way to restart Pulseaudio should it ever stop running for some reason?

Last edited by DeepDayze (2018-04-22 19:55:38)


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#7 2018-04-22 20:10:15

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 8,759
Website

Re: Flatpak on BL?

DeepDayze wrote:

Is there a quick easy way to restart Pulseaudio should it ever stop running for some reason?

Try

pulseaudio --kill
pulseaudio --start

Source: https://wiki.debian.org/PulseAudio#Rest … dio_Daemon

Untested: I've already removed PA devil


“Et ignotas animum dimittit in artes.” — Ovid, Metamorphoses, VIII., 18.

Forum Rules   •   How to report a problem   •   Software that rocks

Offline

#8 2018-04-22 20:16:29

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: Flatpak on BL?

ok great, thanks for the tip so next time PA decides to go belly up I will run those 2 commands.


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#9 2018-04-22 20:19:29

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Hopefully at some point that Flatpak performance can be improved so that Flatpak apps start, run and shut down about as fast as native apps. It takes like over a minute before Spotify opens, and longer for it to shut down on exit. Flatpak Skype is almost as bad.


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#10 2018-04-22 23:03:42

stevep
MX Linux Developer
Registered: 2016-08-08
Posts: 327

Re: Flatpak on BL?

DeepDayze wrote:

Hopefully at some point that Flatpak performance can be improved so that Flatpak apps start, run and shut down about as fast as native apps. It takes like over a minute before Spotify opens, and longer for it to shut down on exit. Flatpak Skype is almost as bad.

I have to doubt that's going to happen when you look at all of the extra libraries they have to load.  The Qupzilla appimage loads pretty darn fast on my machine...but it's on a SSD.

Offline

#11 2018-04-25 01:56:19

DeepDayze
Member
From: In Linux Land
Registered: 2017-05-28
Posts: 544

Re: Flatpak on BL?

stevep wrote:
DeepDayze wrote:

Hopefully at some point that Flatpak performance can be improved so that Flatpak apps start, run and shut down about as fast as native apps. It takes like over a minute before Spotify opens, and longer for it to shut down on exit. Flatpak Skype is almost as bad.

I have to doubt that's going to happen when you look at all of the extra libraries they have to load.  The Qupzilla appimage loads pretty darn fast on my machine...but it's on a SSD.

Yes I see what you mean, and those apps are pretty bloated themselves in their own right. Even the native versions of them are slow.


Real Men Use Linux

Online

#12 2018-07-27 23:49:26

johnraff
nullglob
From: Nagoya, Japan
Registered: 2015-09-09
Posts: 4,681
Website

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Recent discussion on debian-backports: "appimage, snap, flatpak, backport, when to use which?"
This post is quite informative, I thought: https://lists.debian.org/debian-backpor … 00094.html


John
--------------------
( a boring Japan blog , Japan Links, idle twitterings  and GitStuff )
In case you forget, the rules.

Offline

#13 2018-07-28 11:33:16

brontosaurusrex
Middle Office
Registered: 2015-09-29
Posts: 1,599

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Flatpak version of gimp 2.10 seems to be really fast (once it starts, so I guess it takes time to load all kind of ENV stuff, like themes...).

Last edited by brontosaurusrex (2018-07-28 12:18:27)

Online

#14 2018-07-28 20:33:19

stevep
MX Linux Developer
Registered: 2016-08-08
Posts: 327

Re: Flatpak on BL?

Well, there's always the 2.10.4 version I natively backported for Stretch on the OBS, but I can see where some might be leery of the newer libglib2.0, libfreetype6, and fontconfig libraries I also had to use. Reports from MX Linux testers have been quite positive, though.

I couldn't get the Falkon browser AppImage to work, but its flatpak does...go figure.

Last edited by stevep (2018-07-28 20:36:17)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB